Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Twelve boxes (A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L) are kept in two stacks (Stack X and Stack Y) such that the bottommost box is numbered as 1 and the topmost box is numbered as 6. Stack X is in west of Stack Y. All boxes are of same dimension. Some of the boxes are of different colours.
Note: If it is given that Box M is kept one/two/three boxes above/below Box N, then, both the boxes are kept in the same type of stack unless stated otherwise. If it is given that Box M is kept adjacent to Box N, then Box M is either west/east of Box N unless stated otherwise.
Purple coloured box is kept three places above the green coloured box. G is kept adjacent to green coloured box. L is kept three places below D. D is an even numbered box. H is kept two boxes above I which is kept adjacent to L. C which is a yellow-coloured box is kept two places above the pink coloured box. F is kept three places above E which is an even numbered box. C and E are kept in different type of stack. J is kept one place above K. A and B are kept in the same type of stack. B is not kept adjacent to H. G, which is a black coloured box, is not kept in Stack Y. Red coloured box is kept one place above H, but not in the same type of stack. Pink and Red coloured boxes are kept adjacent to one another.

Q1. Which of the following is the purple coloured box?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) J
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following boxes are kept in stack Y?
I. F
II. L
III. A
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II and III
(c) Only I and III
(d) Only III
(e) None of these

Q3. Box K is how many places above Box H in stack X?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statements is/are definitely correct?
(a) Box C and Box B are adjacent boxes of different stacks.
(b) Box A is kept three places above Box L.
(c) Box K is green coloured box.
(d) Box D and Box A are adjacent boxes of different stacks.
(e) None of the above

Q5. Box J is kept adjacent to which of the following box in different type of stack?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) H
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eight persons visit a museum on different dates, 11th and 21st of different months among, January, February, April and May in a year. Each of them likes different colors, two among which are pink and black.
V likes Red color. Three persons visit between P and W who doesn’t visit in the month of 31 days. Two persons visit between the persons who like Blue and Yellow. One person visits between R and S who likes Green and R visits before S. Number of persons who visit after P is one less than the number of persons who visit before the person who likes Blue. U doesn’t like Yellow. At least one person visits between Q and T. Q visits before V. W doesn’t like Pink color. At least 2 persons visit between T and the person who likes Green. The person who visits just after S, likes Brown. U visits just before the person who likes Grey.

Q6. How many persons visited between P and Q?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following likes Grey?
(a) U
(b) T
(c) P
(d) R
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. How many persons visit before the person who likes Black color?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q9. Which among the following pair visits in May?
(a) P, V
(b) U, P
(c) S, P
(d) U, S
(e) None of these

Q10. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one, which does not belong to that group.
(a) Blue
(b) Green
(c) Brown
(d) Black
(e) Pink

Directions (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
There are eight boxes kept one above another such that the bottommost box numbered as 1 while the topmost box is numbered as 8. Six of the boxes are marked with a label among P, Q, R, S, T and U. Two boxes are vacant, so, they are not labelled. Each of the labelled boxes contains fruits among Apple, Banana, Cherry, Grape, Melon and Orange.
Box T is not an even numbered box. Box R is three boxes above the box U, which contains Banana. No two vacant boxes are kept adjacent to each other. Box Q is the topmost box. The bottommost box contains Melon. Box U is not adjacent to any vacant box. Box P contains Apple and is the even numbered box. Neither box R nor box Q contains Cherry. Box S does not contain Cherry. Box T does not contain Melon.

Q11. Which box contains Cherry?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q12. How many boxes containing fruits are above box T?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Two
(e) One

Q13. Which fruit does box S contain?
(a) Banana
(b) Melon
(c) Apple
(d) Orange
(e) None of these

Q14. Which fruit does box R contain?
(a) Banana
(b) Grapes
(c) Cherry
(d) Orange
(e) Can’t be determined

Q15. How many boxes are below box R including vacant box?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) One
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_80.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *