Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H drive different brand of cars (Maruti, Suzuki, Audi, BMW, Nissan, Tata, Ford and Toyota). Each of them has different number of pens 13, 15, 19, 16, 20, 22, 25 and 27.
E has 20 pens and drives Suzuki. A has perfect square number of pens but doesn’t drive Audi. The one who has 13 pens drives Nissan cars. G drives Toyota car and has 3 pens less than A. The one who drives BMW has prime number of pens. F has fewer pens than the one who drives BMW. D drives Tata and has 8 pens more than the one who drives BMW. C neither drives Nissan nor BMW. B has more pens than F. H drives ford car and has more pens than C.

Q1. D has how many pens?
(a) 25
(b) 22
(c) None of these
(d) 20
(e) 27

Q2. How many persons have fewer pens than B?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q3. F drives which of the following car?
(a) Nissan
(b) Maruti
(c) BMW
(d) Audi
(e) None of these

Q4. The one who drives ford car have how many pens?
(a) 15
(b) 27
(c) 16
(d) 13
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following drives Audi?
(a) Either F or C
(b) F
(c) B
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are posted in the navy at different designation. The designation of these people are as General, Brigadier, Colonel, Major, Captain, Lieutenant and Naik where General is the senior-most and Naik is the junior-most. One locker is assigned to each of them that are stacked one above the another in the Navy’s Locker Room where the lowermost locker is numbered as 1, the locker which is immediately above the locker 1 is numbered as 2 and so on up to the topmost locker is numbered as 7.

D is not the Colonel. The Major has the lowermost locker. The third locker from the bottom of the stack is assigned for F. The locker assigned for E who is the Brigadier is stacked at an odd position immediately below the one assigned for the Naik. There are two lockers stacked between the lockers of C and the Captain. F is neither the General nor the Naik. G is senior to both F and the one who has been assigned the second locker. The locker assigned for A is stacked immediately below the one assigned for D who is not the General and captain. A prime numbered locker is assigned for the one who is posted at the senior-most designation. The 4th locker is not assigned for C. G is not the General. C is neither the senior-most nor the junior -most.

Q6. Who among the following has designated as the Lieutenant?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
I. D is just senior to C.
II. G is the colonel.
III. G has been assigned the 7th locker
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only III
(c) Only II and III
(d) Only I
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following is just junior to F?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following has designated as Major?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q10. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one, which does not belong to that group.
(a) A – Lieutenant
(b) D – Captain
(c) F – Colonel
(d) G – Naik
(e) C – General

Directions (11-13): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

In a certain code,
A#B (8) means A is 11m west of B.
A@B (26) means A is 16m east of B.
A%8 (11) means A is 15m north of B.
A&B (17) means A is 10m south of B.
V%W (25), U@V(19), Q&P(13), P#R(11), R@S(15), S%T(16), T&U (36)

Q11. What is the shortest distance between W and T?
(a) 13m
(b) 10m
(c) 8m
(d) 9m
(e) None of the above

Q12. What is the direction of V with respect to T?
(a) South-west
(b) South-east
(c) North-east
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the direction of W with respect to R?
(a) South-west
(b) South-east
(c) North-east
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Point M is 4m north of point L and 5m west of point N. Point O is 16m east of point P and 8m south of point N. Point R is 9m east of point Q and 6m north of S. Point Q is 10m north of point P.

Q14. What is the shortest distance between S and L?
(a) 1m
(b) 2m
(c) 3m
(d) 4m
(e) None of the above

Q15. What is the direction of R with respect to M?
(a) South-west
(b) South-east
(c) North-east
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_50.1

Answers:
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solution (6-10):

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_60.1

Answers:
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Solution (11-13):

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_70.1

Answers:
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)

Solution (14-15):

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_80.1

Answers:
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_90.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *