Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice...

SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019

Dear Aspirants,
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Practice Set | 18th May 2019

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2019 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 18 of the SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below. 
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards center, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T.
 
Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of M?
O
R
N
P
S
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_4.1
Q2. How many persons sits between the O and S?
None
four
three
one
two
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_4.1
Q3. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who sits third to the left of P?
T
O
Q
N
R
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_4.1
Q4. How many persons sit between R and Q, when counted left of Q?
None
Three
One
Two
More than three
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_4.1


Q5. Who sits second to the left of T?
S
N
Q
P
R
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_4.1
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given two conclusions logically follows from the information given in the statements. 
 
Q6. Statement: All Shine are Lights.
                          No Light is Glow.
                          All Glow are bright.
Conclusion: I. No Shine is Glow. 
II. Some bright is not light.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_13.1
Q7. Statement: Some Music are Sound.
                          Some Tone are Sound.
                          All Voice are Music.
Conclusion: I. No Voice is a Sound.
II. Some Sound are Voice.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_14.1
Q8. Statement: All Date are Month.
                          All Month are Year.
                          All Week are Year
Conclusion: I. Some Week are Date.
II. Some Month are Week is a possibility.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_15.1
Q9. Statement: Some Circle are Rectangle.
                           Some Rectangle are Triangle.
                           All Triangle are Square.
Conclusion: I. Some Triangle are circle is a possibility.
II. Some square are triangle is a possibility.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_16.1
Q10. Statement: Some Blue are Yellow.
                             No Green is Black.
                             All Yellow are Green.
Conclusion: I. Some Blue are not Yellow.
II. All Green are Blue.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_17.1


Directions (11-13): Read the information carefully and answer the question: 
Point D is 7m south of Point C which is 5m east of B. Point F is 12m west of G. Point E is 6m east of D and Point A is 10m north of B. Point E is 17m south of F and Point H 12m north of E.
 
Q11. What is the shortest distance between point H and G?
10m
25m
16m
13m
7m
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_18.1
Q12. What is the direction of point E with respect to A?
South
South-East
South- West
North-West
North
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_18.1
Q13. If point P is 5m west of point D, then what is the distance and direction of point P with respect to A?
17m, South
12m, South-West
10m, North
15m, West
11m, North-east
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_18.1
Q14. If in the number 2968437, 1 is subtract to each of the digit which is more than five and 2 is multiply from each of the digit which is less than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
None
Two
Three
One
More than three
Solution:
Original Number- 2968437
Obtained Number- 4857866
Q15.How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘RENOUNCE’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
More than three
One
Three
Two
None
Solution:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_21.1
               

You may also like to Read:
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_22.1     SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 18th May 2019 |_23.1         

Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *