SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 7th February 2020 Error Detection Based Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 7th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains an Error Detection Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Thanks to an insight from co-writer and (A)/director J.J. Abrams himself, a new runtime (B)/ is on the books, and it’s shorter (C) than previously reported (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2. As he turned, the lights (A)/of a silent ambulance bounced (B)/across the long stretch of pasture (C)/among the highway and the mangled car (D)/No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. You should remember the fact (A)/that your success depends (B)/ not on Rishi’s advice (C)/ but on somebody else (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. My theory is that (A) /we must brought new blood (B) /into the Institute through appointment(C)/of younger men to important positions (D)/No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The officer reported seeing (A)/flames coming through (B)/the building’s roof, and arriving firefighters (C)/confirmed the fire had breached the roof. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q6. Because he has such a need to feel (A)/organized and in control (B), / he prefers than focus(C) /with intensity on one task (D). /No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The attorney general and (A)/ deputy attorney general (B)/resigned, rather than carry out (C)/the commander’s-in-chief order (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. The school puts (A)/ a lot of emphasis with (B)/teaching children(C)/ to read and write (D)/No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. One of the belief of the Sonke program (A)/is that men should play a primary role (B)/in ending gender-based violence, so Godana (C)/hosts workshops all across the country (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. Raman assured Kamal (A)/ that he would look at her (B)/ work while she(C)/ was on leave (D)/No Error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. The eagles on the top were a (A)/symbol of freedom, while (B)/the sheafs of wheat(C)/ meant abundance and fertility (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q12. Besides the haves and the haves not, (A)/the world of Parasite, like (B)/every other society, has another (C)/class: the ‘have-never-been’ (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q13. He’s horrified by the (A)/thought of cutting it (B)/short and says his hairs are (C) part of his identity (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q14. Dr. Johnson recommended getting (A)/medical attention right away if (B)/there is any difficulties breathing, (C)/dehydration or a blue tint on the lips or nails (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q15. The New Year holiday were extended (A)/for a few days by the national Chinese (B)/ authorities and there have been longer extensions (C)/imposed by some provincial authorities (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (A). Here, ‘the’ will replace ‘an’ because the sentence construction is based on ‘The + noun + from + the +noun’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (D). The preposition “among” will be replaced by “between” rest all other parts are grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (D). “Apostrophe ‘s” will be used with ‘else’ because here the sentence the refers that “not on Rishi’s advice but on somebody else’s advice”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.The error lies in part (B). The word “Brought” should be replaced with “Bring” as we use V1 form after the modal verb “Must”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘The roof of the building’ will replace ‘the building’s roof’ because usually, we do not use ‘Apostrophe s’ with non-living things. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C). The preposition “than” should be replaced with “to”. Hence, option is (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (D). ‘The commander’s-in-chief order’ will be replaced by ‘The commander-in-chief’s order’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B). The preposition “with” should be replaced by “on” as the word emphasis is followed by “on”, all other parts are grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (A). ‘Beliefs’ will replace ‘belief’ as plural noun used after ‘one of’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B). The preposition “at” should be interchanged with “after” as phrasal verb “Look after” means to give attention on the work but “Look at” means just to see. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C). The plural form of ‘sheaf’ is not ‘sheafs’ but it is ‘sheaves’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (A). ‘Haves not’ will be replaced by ‘Have nots’.
Have nots- The poor
Haves- The rich
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C). ‘Hairs’ will be replaced by ‘hair’ and ‘are’ will be replaced by ‘is’. ‘Hair’ is a collective noun and it is uncountable. But when it is counted, then it becomes counted. In this case, ‘a hair’, or ‘two hairs’ is said. e.g.
His hair is black.
Two hairs of Ram’s head are white.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C). ‘Is’ will be replaced by ‘are’ as the ‘difficulties’ is in plural form. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (A). ‘Were’ will be replaced by ‘was’ because ‘The new holiday’ is in singular form. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Sentence Rearrangement

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD