SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 14 February 2020: Alphanumeric Series

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Alphanumeric Series

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on-Alphanumeric Series.

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
V 4 Y % I 3 Z 6 # U S @ R 2 W 9 © P F $ D 1 N K 5 * J 8 G

Q1. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by also a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q2. How many symbols are there in above arrangement which is immediately followed by number?
(a) Three
(b) More than three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q3. Which of the following element is the fourth to the right of the one which is sixth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) ©
(b) R
(c) Z
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following element is the six to the left of the one which is eleventh from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) W
(c) 9
(d) N
(e) I

Q5. If all the symbols are dropped from the above series then which of the following element is ninth from right end?
(a) F
(b) P
(c) 9
(d) W
(e) 2

Directions (6-10): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.
H J @ 1 I V $ 5 S 6 K 9 % O # E ! A Z 2 © B ® 8 7 F N M 3 Q 4 & R

Q6. Which of the following element is 9th to the left of the one which is 23rd from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) &
(b) O
(c) #
(d) %
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such digits are there in the given series each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol but not immediately followed by an alphabet?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by an alphabet but not immediately followed by a number?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q9. How many such elements are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a number and followed by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q10. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
&3R N8M BZ® !OA ?
(a) 96%
(b) 95%
(c) %6O
(d) 9S%
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.
Z X # 8 D F 9 $ 1 K M & 7 5 E O % I V @ 2 4 H G # B R P 6 $

Q11. How many such Symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by consonant but not immediately followed by consonant?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following element is 19th to the right of the one which is 26th from the right end of the given arrangement?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) #
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q13. If all the symbols are dropped from the series, which element will be fourth to the right of the one which is sixteenth from the right end of the new arrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q14. How many such numbers are there in the given series which are immediately preceded or followed by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q15. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
XD# 9K$ &E7 %@I ?
(a) HBG
(b) 2G4
(c) 4GH
(d) 4#H
(e) 4#G

Solution

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(e)

S3. Ans(e)

S4. Ans(e)

S5. Ans(a)

S6. Ans(b)

S7. Ans(a)

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. (O#E, E!A)

S9. Ans(e)
Sol. (1IV, 87F, 4&R, 2©B, 7FN)

S10. Ans(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(d)

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 14 February 2020 

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course