SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 6 February 2020: Blood Relation

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Blood Relation.

                           

Directions (1-3): Study the following information and answer the questions.
In a family of eight members there are three generations with four female members. There are three couples in this family. V and R both are the mothers of two children. Q is son-in-law of V. S is the father of T. W is father of R. T is the brother of U. P is the daughter of V. P is sister of R.

Q1. How is U related to Q?
(a) Nephew
(b) Niece
(c) Aunt
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Cannot be determined

Q2. How is R related to P?
(a) Mother
(b) Brother in law
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Mother-in-law
(e) Cannot be determined

Q3. How is W related to T?
(a) Father
(b) Brother
(c) Grandfather
(d) Uncle
(e) None of these

Directions (4-6): Study the following information and answer the given questions.
There are seven persons in the family. Q is the sister of M. P is wife of M. P has only one son R. S is mother of P. S is married to T. T has only one son and only one daughter. K is brother-in-law of M.

Q4. How K is related to R?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Cannot be determined
(c) Brother
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) Uncle

Q5. As per the given information, how is M related to S?
(a) son
(b) son-in-law
(c) niece
(d) nephew
(e) daughter-in-law

Q6. As per the given information, how is R related to Q?
(a) Nephew
(b) Cannot be determined
(c) Uncle
(d) Niece
(e) Aunt

Q7. Pointing towards a photograph a girl said, “His daughter is only niece of my mother’s only daughter. How is girl related to the person in photograph?
(a) Sister
(b) Cousin
(c) Aunt
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A $ B means ‘A is the mother of B’
A @ B means ‘A is the wife of B’
A # B means ‘A is the father of B’
A % B means ‘A is the daughter of B’

Q8. How is U related to T in the following expression “U@V#W$S%T”?
(a) Mother
(b) Daughter
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Sister
(e) Data Inadequate

Q9. If the expression “M$O%Z#V@W” is true, then which of the following is true?
(a) O is granddaughter of V
(b) V is son of M
(c) Z is father of W
(d) O is sister-in-law of W
(e) None is true

Q10. If the expression “T#L$U%S#R” is true, then which of the following is not true?
(a) T is grandfather of R
(b) S is mother of U
(c) S is father of U
(d) L is mother of R
(e) None is true

Q11. If ‘A $ B’ means ‘A is the son of B’, ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the mother of B, ‘A % B’ means ‘A is son-in law of B and ‘A # B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’ then in ‘P $ R # M % N’ how is N related to R?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grandfather
(c) Grandmother
(d) Can’t determined
(e) None of these

Q12. Pointing towards a girl in a Photograph Riya, who is a female said, “she is the only daughter of the son of my mother’s father’s only sister. How is Riya related to that girl?
(a) Paternal Aunt
(b) Daughter
(c) Cousin
(d) Maternal Aunt
(e) None of these

Direction (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and W are nine persons living in the same house. There are three married couple in the house. M is the only daughter of P, who is the paternal grandfather of T. R is the son of Q. T is the daughter of S. N is the mother of S. N is not married to P. O is the maternal grandfather of T. R is the father of T. T is sister of W.

Q13. How is M related to S?
(a) Mother in-law
(b) Sister in-law
(c) Father in-law
(d) Sister
(e) Can’t determined

Q14. How is W related to R?
(a) Son
(b) Father
(c) Daughter
(d) Can’t determined
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following is the pair of “husband-wife”?
(a) P, N
(b) O, P
(c) M, S
(d) Q, N
(e) R, S

Solution:

Solutions (1-3):
Sol.


S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)

Solutions (4-6):
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (c)

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.


S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(e)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD