Latest Banking jobs   »  

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September

Q1.When the vibrating object moves backwards, it creates a region of low pressure in the medium called _______________.
(a) Elongation
(b) Perpetuation
(c) Gyration
(d) Rarefaction
(e) None of these

Q2. Energy travels from Sun to Earth through –
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) Modulation
(e) None of these

Q3. What does Trypsin do?
(a) Breaks down Carbohydrates
(b) Synthesizes proteins
(c) Breaks down fats
(d) Breaks down proteins
(e) None of these

Q4.Who invented Neon Lamp?
(a) Vint Cerf
(b) David Chaum
(c) Georges Claude
(d) Josephine Cochrane
(e) None of these

Q5. There is a protocol signed to reduce production of CFC, known as –
(a) CFC Protocol
(b) IR Protocol
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) UV Protocol
(e) None of these

Q6. Salivary amylase breaks down ______.
(a) Protein
(b) Water
(c) Starch
(d) Fats
(e) None of these

Q7.Which of the following represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification?
(a) Kingdom → Phylum → Class → order → Family → Genus → Species
(b) Kingdom → Order → Class → Family → Genus → Species → Phylum
(c) Kingdom → Phylum → Order → Genus → Species → Class → Family
(d) Phylum → Kingdom → Class → Order → Genus → Family → Species
(e) None of these

Q8.Photoelectric effect was discovered by
(a)Hertz
(b)Einstein
(c)Plank
(d) Newton
(e) None of these

Q9. Which mirror is used as a rear view mirror in the vehicles?
(a) Plano concave
(b) Convex
(c) Concave
(d) Plano convex
(e) None of these

Q10.The natural dye present in turmeric is known as _________.
(a)Cinnamin
(b)Phenolphthalein
(c)Methyl orange
(d) Curcumin
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The vibrating object produces a series of compressions and rarefactions, one after the other in the medium. These pulses travel one behind the other as the sound waves move forward. When this sound wave reaches our ear, it forces the tympanic membrane to vibrate and thus causes the sensation of hearing.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Energy travels from Sun to Earth through Radiation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trypsin is one of the three principal digestive proteinases. Trypsin acts with the other proteinases to break down dietary protein molecules to their component peptides and amino acids.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Georges Claude invented Neon Lamp.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Montreal Protocol is an international environmental agreement with universal ratification to protect the earth’s ozone layer by eliminating use of ozone depleting substances (ODS) like CFC, which would otherwise allow increased UV radiation to reach the earth.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. An amylase is an enzyme that catalyses the hydrolysis of starch into sugars. Amylase is present in the saliva of humans and some other mammals, where it begins the chemical process of digestion.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Kingdom → Phylum → Class → order → Family → Genus → Species represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Photoelectric effect was discovered by Einstein.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Convex mirror is a diverging mirror used as a rear view mirror in the vehicles as it covers wide range of vehicles coming behind.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Turmeric, the most popular spices of India, belongs to genus ‘Curcuma’ due to the presence of a yellow pigment ‘Curcumin’ which imparts yellow colour to it.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *