Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th May

Q1. Which of the following is the Intelligence Agency of India?
(a)Intelligence Bureau
(b)Federal Bureau of Investigation
(c)Central External Liaison Department
(d) Joint Intelligence Organisation
(e)None of these

Q2. Federal Bureau of investigation (FBI) is the Intelligence Agency of which country?
(a)Australia
(b)USA
(c)France
(d)UK
(e)None of these

Q3. Which of the following is the Detective Agency of China?
(a)Intelligence Bureau
(b)Federal Bureau of Investigation
(c)Central External Liaison Department
(d) Joint Intelligence Organisation
(e)None of these

Q4. Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) is the Intelligence Agency of which country?
(a)UK
(b)Japan
(c)France
(d)India
(e)None of these

Q5. Central Intelligence Agencies (CIA) is the Intelligence Agency of which country?
(a)Canada
(b)Japan
(c)USA
(d)Australia
(e)None of these

Q6. Inter Services Intelligence (ISI) is the Intelligence Agency of which country?
(a)Iraq
(b)Pakistan
(c)Israel
(d)Bhutan
(e)None of these

Q7. Which of the following is the Intelligence Agency of United Kingdom?
(a) Inter Services Intelligence
(b)Federal Bureau of Investigation
(c)Central External Liaison Department
(d) Joint Intelligence Organisation
(e)None of these

Q8. Which of the following is the Intelligence Agency of Russian Federation?
(a)Federal Security Service
(b)Federal Bureau of Investigation
(c)Central External Liaison Department
(d)Crime & Security Branch
(e)None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the Intelligence Agency of South Africa?
(a)Federal Security Service
(b)Bureau of State Security
(c)Central External Liaison Department
(d)Crime & Security Branch
(e)None of these

Q10. INTERPOL stands for
(a)International Justice Police Organization
(b)Interconnected Criminal Police Organization
(c)International Criminal Police Origin
(d)International Criminal Police Organization
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 3rd May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 2nd May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 1st May

Solutions

                                           

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. The Intelligence Bureau is India’s domestic intelligence, internal security and counter-intelligence agency.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) is the domestic intelligence and security service of the United States and its principal federal law enforcement agency.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Central External Liaison Department is the Detective Agency of China.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) is the primary foreign intelligence agency of India.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) is a civilian foreign intelligence service of the federal government of the United States.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. The Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI) is the premier intelligence agency of Pakistan.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The Joint Intelligence Organisation is a British intelligence agency responsible for intelligence assessment and development of the UK intelligence community’s analytical capability.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation is the principal security agency of Russia and the main successor agency to the Soviet Union’s KGB.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The South African Bureau for State Security was established in 1969 and ultimately replaced by the National Intelligence Service in 1980.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The International Criminal Police Organization, commonly known as INTERPOL, is an international organization that facilitates worldwide police cooperation and crime control.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?