Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 3rd May

Q1. Which city is known as the Silicon Valley of India?
(a)Bengaluru
(b)Mumbai
(c)Chennai
(d)Hyderabad
(e)None of these

Q2. Which city is known as the City of Nawab?
(a)Kolkata
(b)Ahmedabad
(c)Mumbai
(d)Lucknow
(e)None of these

Q3. Which City is known as the City of Seven Islands?
(a)Mumbai
(b)Trichy
(c)Chennai
(d)Puducherry
(e)None of these

Q4. Which Indian city is nicknamed ‘City of Festivals’?
(a)Jaipur
(b)Indore
(c)Madurai
(d)Udupi
(e)None of these

Q5. Which city is known as Sangam City?
(a)Haridwar
(b)Patna
(c)Varanasi
(d)Prayagraj
(e)None of these

Q6. Which city is known as the Steel City of India?
(a)Kochi
(b)Jamshedpur
(c)Dhanbad
(d)Jabalpur
(e)None of these

Q7. Which Indian city is known as the Manchester of South India?
(a)Kochi
(b)Coimbatore
(c)Madurai
(d)Mumbai
(e)None of these

Q8. Which place is known as the Queen of the Mountains?
(a)Mumbai
(b)Jaipur
(c)Mussoorie
(d)Udaipur
(e)None of these

Q9. Which city is known as the Diamond City?
(a)Jaipur
(b)Mumbai
(c)Surat
(d)Indore
(e)None of these

Q10. Which city is known as the Pink City of India?
(a)Pune
(b)Jodhpur
(c)Puri
(d)Jaipur
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 2nd May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 1st May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th April

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Bengaluru is known as the Silicon Valley of India because of its role as the nation’s leading information technology (IT) exporter.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Lucknow, a city of the state of Uttar Pradesh is often adjudged as the ‘City of Nawabs’.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Mumbai city of Maharashtra is known as the City of Seven Islands as it connects with seven islands.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Madurai is called the city of temples and festival. Madurai is 10 hours from Chennai which is the capital city of Tamil Nadu.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Prayagraj (Allahabad) is known as Sangam City.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Jamshedpur (Named after Jamshedji Tata) is the city called as steel City of India which is located in Jharkhand state.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Coimbatore is known as Manchester of the South India or Textile Capital of South India.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Mussoorie is known as the queen of mountains in India.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Surat is known as the Diamond City.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Jaipur is known as Pink City of India.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?