Static Gk Awareness Quiz 05th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Gk Awareness Quiz 05th September...

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 05th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 05th September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 05th September 2020 covering the following topics: Railway Board, NABARD, FICCI, UNICEF, Turkmenistan.

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. The Ministry of Railways is on a mission mode with the goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030. Name the present chairman of Railway Board?
(a) Vinay Mittal
(b) Ashwani Lohani
(c) A.K.Mittal
(d) VK Yadav
(e) Arunendra Kumar

Q2. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised its first ‘Digital Choupal’ to mark its 39th foundation day. Who among the following the following is the present Chairman of National Bank For Agriculture And Rural Development?
(a) Kripal Singh
(b) Prakash Narain
(c) Ashok Kumar
(d) RK Singh
(e) G R Chintala

Q3. UNICEF INDIA has tied-up with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry’s (FICCI), Socio-Economic Development Foundation (SEDF) to jointly develop UNICEF’s #Reimagine Campaign. Name the present President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry.
(a) Sangita Reddy
(b) Sanjiv Mehta
(c) Pawan Kr Agarwal
(d) Dilip Mitra Chenoy
(e) Uday Shankar

Q4. Government of India has appointed Dr. Vidhu P. Nair as the next Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan. What is the Capital of Turkmenistan?
(a) Balkanabat
(b) Turkmenabat
(c) Dashoguz
(d) Ashgabat
(e) Tejen

Q5. Indian Foreign Service officer, Rudrendra Tandon has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Afghanistan. Name the present President of Afghanistan.
(a) Rula Ghani
(b) Mariam Ghani
(c) Ashraf Ghani
(d) Abdul Rashid Dostum
(e) Hamid Karzai

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. Sachin Awasthi has been honoured with the “Top Publicist” award in the Global Humanitarian Awards 2020, in London. Where is the headquarters of World Humanitarian Drive (WHD)?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Paris, France
(d) Brussels, Belgium
(e) Zurich, Switzerland

Q7. United Nations celebrates World Youth Skills Day globally on _________ every year.
(a) 13 July
(b) 14 July
(c) 15 July
(d) 16 July
(e) 17 July

Q8. Prime Minister of Tunisia, Elyes Fakhfakh has submitted his resignation to the President of Tunisia. Who among the following is the present President of Tunisia?
(a) Rached Ghannouchi
(b) Elyes Fakhfakh
(c) Nabil Karoui
(d) Hichem Mechichi
(e) Kais Saied

Q9. Indian-origin, Chandrikapersad ‘Chan’ Santokhi has been elected the president of South American country “Suriname”. What is the currency of Suriname?
(a) Euro
(b) Rupiah
(c) Dollar
(d) Peso
(e) Lira

Q10. IT giant, Google to buy 7.73% stake in Reliance Industries Limited(RIL)’s Jio Platforms for Rs 33,737 crores. Name the present Chairman & Managing Director of RIL.
(a) Akash Ambani
(b) Anant Ambani
(c) Mukesh D. Ambani
(d) Isha Ambani
(e) Anil Ambani

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition by Aceso Company Pte. Ltd. (Aceso) in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited (HCG). Name the present Chairperson of Competition Commission of India.
(a) Ashok Kumar Gupta
(b) Sangeeta Verma
(c) Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi
(d) Jyoti Jindgar
(e) Payal Malik

Q12. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) and Defence Pubic Sector Unit (PSU) Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). Name the present Chairman of Airports Authority of India?
(a) Ashok Raj Gupta
(b) Mukul Sharma
(c) Anil Vashisht
(d) Arvind Singh
(e) Abhishek Singh

Q13. Election Commissioner, Ashok Lavasa has been appointed the vice-president Asian Development Bank (ADB). In which year Asian Development Bank was founded?
(a) 1969
(b) 1968
(c) 1967
(d) 1966
(e) 1965

Q14. Tata group chairman, Natarajan Chandrasekaran and Chief Executive Officer and President of Lockheed Martin, Jim Taiclet to receive the US-India Business Council (USIBC) Global Leadership Award 2020. Where is the headquarters of USIBC?
(a) New York, US
(b) Houston, US
(c) Los Angeles, US
(d) Chicago, US
(e) Washington DC, US

Q15. The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad observed “Swachhata Pakhwada”. Name the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences.
(a) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. VK Yadav is the current chairman of the Railway Board.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. G.R. Chintala is the new chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sangita Reddy is the President of The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashgabat formerly named Poltoratsk between 1919 and 1927, is the capital and the largest city of Turkmenistan.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai is an Afghan politician who is serving as the President of Afghanistan.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. London, United Kingdom is the headquarters of World Humanitarian Drive (WHD).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations celebrates World Youth Skills Day globally on 15 July every year. The day is celebrated as an opportunity for young people, technical and vocational education and training (TVET) institutions, and public and private sector stakeholders to acknowledge as well as celebrate the importance of equipping young people with skills for employment, decent work and entrepreneurship.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The current president is Kais Saied who held this position since 23 October 2019 following the death of Beji Caid Essebsi on 25 July 2019.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Surinamese dollar has been the currency of Suriname since 2004.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani is an Indian billionaire business magnate, and the chairman, managing director, and largest shareholder of Reliance Industries Ltd.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former IAS officer Ashok Kumar Gupta has been appointed as the chairperson of the Competition Commission of India (CCI).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior IAS officer Arvind Singh has been appointed as the chairman of Airports Authority of India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Washington DC, US is the headquarters of US-India Business Council (USIBC).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Harsh Vardhan is the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 05th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_50.1

5 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 05th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?