Static Gk Awareness Quiz 26th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Gk Awareness Quiz 26th September...

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 26th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 26th September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 26th September 2020 covering the following topics: STARS, Iceland, ICICI Bank, Swiggy Money, National Statistical Commission.

                                              Static Gk Awareness Quiz 26th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_50.1

Q1. The World Bank has approved a $500 million for Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States Program (STARS) to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states. Name the present president of World Bank.
(a) Paul Wolfowitz
(b) Robert Zoellick
(c) David Malpass
(d) Kristalina Georgieva
(e) Jim Yong Kim

Q2. Gudni Th. Johannesson has been re-elected as the President of Iceland. What is the capital of Iceland?
(a) Reykjavik
(b) Akureyri
(c) Hafnarfjordur
(d) Selfoss
(e) Kópavogur

Q3. Swiggy has launched its digital wallet ‘Swiggy Money’ in partnership with ICICI Bank to provide users with a single-click checkout experience. Who among the following is the present CEO of Swiggy?
(a) Yashoda Bhandari
(b) B. Das Gupta
(c) Tuffan Gazmer
(d) Sriharsha Majety
(e) Rajeev Sharma

Q4. Chakravarthi Rangarajan has been conferred with the first Prof. P C Mahalanobis Award in Official Statistics for lifetime achievements for his contribution in providing solutions in the issues related to the estimation of national income. Name the present chairman of the National Statistical Commission (NSC).
(a) R.K. Sonkar
(b) Roel Lepcha
(c) Bimal Kumar Roy
(d) B.K. Thapa
(e) Pankaj Srivastava

Q5. The 36th edition of the biannual ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Summit 2020 was held via video conferencing in Vietnam. What is the capital of Vietnam?
(a) Hue
(b) Hanoi
(c) Dalat
(d) Bien Hoa
(e) Vinh

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. World Sports Journalists Day is observed globally on _________ every year to acknowledge the work of sports journalists & to encourage them to do better at their work.
(a) 9th July
(b) 1st July
(c) 5th July
(d) 10th July
(e) 2nd July

Q7. The Central Banks and Supervisors Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) has been joined by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) as an observer. Name the President of Asian Development Bank.
(a) Heiko von der Leyen
(b) Ursula von der Leyen
(c) Masatsugu Asakawa
(d) Takehiko Nakao
(e) Kristalina Georgieva

Q8. The extension of Sukhbir Singh Sandhu’s tenure as the chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has been approved by the Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC). National Highways Authority of India was established in which year?
(a) 1987
(b) 1988
(c) 1989
(d) 1990
(e) 1991

Q9. A 1983-batch IAS officer, Injeti Srinivas has been appointed as 1st chairman of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) for a period of three years. Where is the Headquarters of IFSCA?
(a) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(c) New Delhi, Delhi
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(e) Bangaluru, Karnataka

Q10. Government-owned mining majors NLC India Ltd and Coal India Ltd have formed a joint venture. The joint venture company will develop solar and thermal power assets. Where is the Headquarter of Coal India?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Ranchi
(d) Raipur
(e) Dehradun

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has signed an agreement for data exchange. Name the present Chairperson of CBDT.
(a) Jayashree Ranade
(b) Girija Subramanian
(c) Pramod Chandra Mody
(d) Sateesh N Bhat
(e) Blessy Sequeira

Q12. Karur Vysya Bank has signed an agreement with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance to offer life insurance solutions to its customers. Where is the headquarters of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance?
(a) Pune
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mumbai
(e) Delhi

Q13. Mylab Discovery Solutions has launched the ‘Compact XL’ system for conducting a wide range of tests, including RT-PCR tests for COVID-19. Name the present MD of Mylab Discovery Solutions.
(a) Paul Lobo
(b) Hasmukh Rawal
(c) Shailendra Kawade
(d) Rajesh Khadatare
(e) N. Ramaswamy

Q14. According to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Tamil Nadu has topped market borrowings among States in the country. Name the present Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
(a) K. Palaniswami
(b) Pinarayi Vijayan
(c) V. Narayanasamy
(d) K Chandrasekhar Rao
(e) PS Golay

Q15. The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced a partnership for clean energy development. Name the present Ministers of State (I/C) for New and Renewable Energy.
(a) Prahalad Singh Patel
(b) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Raj Kumar Singh
(e) Jitendra Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. David Malpass is the present president of World Bank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reykjavík is the capital and largest city of Iceland. It is located in southwestern Iceland, on the southern shore of Faxaflói bay.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sriharsha Majety is the Co-Founder and CEO at Swiggy.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The NSC is currently headed by Prof. Bimal K. Roy who was appointed as Chairperson of the Commission on 15th July 2019 for a period of three years.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hanoi is the capital city of Vietnam. It is the second largest city in Vietnam.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Sports Journalists Day is observed globally on 2nd July every year to acknowledge the work of sports journalists & to encourage them to do better at their work.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Masatsugu Asakawa is the President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Chairperson of ADB’s Board of Directors.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) was constituted by an Act of Parliament, the National Highways Authority of India Act, 1988.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates the International Day of Cooperatives every year on the first Saturday of July to increase awareness of cooperatives.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coal India Limited (CIL) is an Indian public sector coal mining and refining company headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pramod Chandra Mody is the present Chairperson of CBDT.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pune, Maharashtra is the headquarters of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hasmukh Rawal is the present MD of Mylab Discovery Solutions.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. K. Palaniswami is the present Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raj Kumar Singh is the present Ministers of State (I/C) for New and Renewable Energy.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 26th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

26 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 26th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?