Current Affairs Quiz for All Competitive Exams: 08th Jan’20

The Hindu Quiz holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So, here is the 8th January Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

The Hindu Quiz of 8th January 2020

The Current Affairs section comes under the General Awareness which is as important as the formulas are for mathematics calculations, so this section is one that needs your undivided attention. You cannot pile up all the news and read them in a go, you need to be up to the mark when it comes to daily affairs of the world. So here in Adda247, we prepare quizzes on daily news that holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So to help you out in the finals, here is the 8th January Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. The 2nd phase of Mission Indradhanush 2.0 has been rolled out at block level in 35 districts of which of the following state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Haryana

Q2. Confederation of All India Traders has organised the National Traders Convention in?
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

Q3. Former DG of CRPF Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar has been appointed as Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor (LG) of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Who among the following is the present LG of UT of Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) Praful Patel
(b) D K Joshi
(c) Girish Chandra Murmu
(d) V.P. Singh Badnore
(e) Anil Baijal

Q4. Name the US based Indian Grand Master who has won the title in the 95th edition of the prestigious Hastings International Chess Congress held in England.
(a) P Magesh Chandran
(b) Viswanathan Anand
(c) Pentala Harikrishna
(d) Krishnan Sasikiran
(e) M. R. Lalith Babu

Q5. India will sign an MoU with which country for the procurement of over 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles?
(a) China
(b) US
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) France

Q6. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industries inaugurated the National Stock Exchange (NSE) Knowledge Hub in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Chandigarh

Q7. Name the New Zealand’s batsman who has become the seventh batsman in the history of cricket to smash six 6s in an over.
(a) Jesse Ryder
(b) Ross Taylor
(c) Brendon McCullum
(d) Stephen Fleming
(e) Leo Carter

Q8. Which country has signed the 2020 National Defense Authorization Act and has authorised the establishment of “Space Force”?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) US
(d) Iran
(e) France

Q9. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has proposed Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) at Challakere in Chitradurga district of?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q10. Name the state which celebrates Journalists’ Day on 6th of January every year.
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha
(e) Kerala

Q11. Name the organization which will observe 2020 as the ‘year of mobility’ focusing on the creation of more residential units and implementation of various welfare measures for the troops.
(a) Central Reserve Police Force
(b) Border Security Force
(c) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
(d) Sashastra Seema Bal
(e) Central Industrial Security Force

Q12. Name the automaker which has teamed up with Uber Technologies Inc to develop electric air taxis.
(a) Kia Motors
(b) Nissan
(c) Toyota
(d) Hyundai Motor
(e) Chevrolet

Q13. ________ will host the Global Investors Meet: ASCEND 2020 which will showcase 18 mega projects with over Rs 100 crore investment each and offer direct employment to over 9,000 people.
(a) Kochi, Kerala
(b) Patna, Bihar
(c) Agra, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(e) Chandigarh, Punjab

Q14. According to the recent revision in supervisory framework for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), RBI will place a UCB under supervisory action framework when its NPA will exceed __% of its net advances.
(a) 9%
(b) 7%
(c) 10%
(d) 8%
(e) 6%

Q15. Union Home Minister has laid the foundation stone of Delhi Cycle Walk project. Who is the present Union Home Minister of India?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Q16. According to the recent revision in supervisory framework for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), RBI will place a UCB under supervisory action framework when its CRAR falls below?
(a) 9%
(b) 10%
(c) 8%
(d) 7.5%
(e) 6%

Q17. Name the Urban Co-operative Bank which has received the “in-principle” approval from RBI for transition into a Small Finance Bank (SFB).
(a) The Ganga Mercantile Urban Co operative Bank
(b) Urban Co-operative Bank
(c) Khattri Co-operative Urban Bank Limited
(d) Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank Limited
(e) Sonepat Urban Co-operative Bank

Q18. The 1st edition of Khelo India University Games is scheduled to be held at the KIIT University in?
(a) Bhubaneswar, Odisha
(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(c) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal
(e) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Q19. According to recent revision in supervisory framework for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), RBI will place a UCB under supervisory action framework when it incurs losses for _____ consecutive financial years or has accumulated losses on its balance sheet.
(a) three
(b) two
(c) four
(d) five
(e) None of the above

Q20. Name the city in Kerala which will host the 3rd international symposium on marine ecosystems challenges and opportunities (MECOS-3).
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Thrissur
(c) Kochi
(d) Palakkad
(e) Alappuzha

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2nd phase of Mission Indradhanush 2.0 has been rolled out at block level in 35 districts of Uttar Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Confederation of All India Traders has organised the National Traders Convention in Delhi.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Director-General of CRPF Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar has been appointed as Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Girish Chandra Murmu.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. US based Indian Grand Master P Magesh Chandran wins the title in the 95th edition of the prestigious Hastings International Chess Congress held in England.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Army is to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the procurement of over 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles with Russia.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industries inaugurated the National Stock Exchange (NSE) Knowledge Hub in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. New Zealand‘s batsman Leo Carter has become the seventh batsman in the history of cricket to smash six 6s in an over.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. United States has signed the 2020 National Defense Authorization Act and has authorised the establishment of US Space Force.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has proposed Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) at Challakere in Chitradurga district of Karnataka.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Journalists’ Day is being celebrated on 6th of January every year in the state of Maharashtra.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) will observe 2020 as the ‘year of mobility’ focusing on the creation of more residential units and implementation of various welfare measures for the troops.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uber Technologies Inc and automaker Hyundai Motor have teamed up to develop electric air taxis.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kochi, Kerala will host the Global Investors Meet: ASCEND 2020 which will showcase 18 mega projects with over Rs 100 crore investment each and offer direct employment to over 9,000 people.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the recent revision in supervisory framework for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), RBI will place a UCB under supervisory action framework when its NPA will exceed 6% of its net advances.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister has laid the foundation stone of Delhi Cycle Walk project. Amit Shah is the present Union Home Minister of India.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the recent revision in supervisory framework for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), RBI will place a UCB under supervisory action framework when its CRAR falls below 9%.

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has granted “in-principle” approval to Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank Limited for transition into a Small Finance Bank (SFB).

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 1st edition of Khelo India University Games is scheduled to be held at the KIIT University in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to recent revision in supervisory framework for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), RBI will place a UCB under supervisory action framework when it incurs losses for two consecutive financial years or has accumulated losses on its balance sheet.

S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kochi will host the 3rd international symposium on marine ecosystems challenges and opportunities (MECOS-3) which will be organised by the Marine Biological Association of India.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 !!