Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

02nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

02nd November Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 02nd November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup
  • French Open badminton 2022
  • SKOCH award 2022
  • World Vegan Day

02nd November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup, French Open badminton 2022, SKOCH award 2022, World Vegan Day.

Q1. First ASEAN-India Start-Up Festival has been inaugurated in which country to mark the 30th anniversary of ASEAN and India’s relationship?
(a) Brunei
(b) Cambodia
(c) Indonesia
(d) Laos
(e) Malaysia

Q2. Rajesh Ranjan has been appointed as next Ambassador of India to which of the following country?
(a) Maldives
(b) Mauritius
(c) Eritrea
(d) Ivory Coast
(e) Finland

Q3. Which of the following country has won FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 2022?
(a) Spain
(b) Colombia
(c) India
(d) Nigeria
(e) Germany

Q4. Who have won the men’s doubles final of the French Open badminton 2022 in Paris?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
(b) Lakshya Sen and Chirag Shetty
(c) Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
(d) Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Lakshya Sen
(e) Srikanth Kidambi and Lakshya Sen

Q5. Neel Pawan Baruah passed away at the age of 84 recently. He was what?
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Actor
(d) Artist
(e) Historian

Q6. Lula da Silva has defeated the incumbent president of which of the following countries to become a new president?
(a) Brazil
(b) Chile
(c) Peru
(d) Argentina
(e) Colombia

Q7. Which state has won the SKOCH award 2022 in the women and child development category for its popular ‘Lakshmir Bhandar’ scheme?
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Bihar
(d) Haryana
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. According to a report released by UNHCR in October 2022, which country hosted the largest refugee population in the world?
(a) Colombia
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Germany
(e) Turkey

Q9. According to the WHO’s Global TB Report 2022, how many TB cases notified in India in 2021?
(a) 11.4 lakh
(b) 21.4 lakh
(c) 31.4 lakh
(d) 41.4 lakh
(e) 51.4 lakh

Q10. World Vegan Day is celebrated every year on _______ to encourage people to follow the vegan lifestyle and spread awareness about veganism.
(a) November 2
(b) November 3
(c) November 5
(d) November 1
(e) November 4

Q11. Who among the following has won the Rajyotsava Award this year, by the Karnataka government?
(a) Udupi Ramachandra Rao
(b) K Sivan
(c) G.Madhavan Nair
(d) A S Kiran Kumar
(e) K. Menon

Q12. _________ also known as the “Steel Man of India”, passed away aged 86 at Tata Main Hospital in Jamshedpur.
(a) Freddie Mercury
(b) B.P. Wadia
(c) Homai Vyarawalla
(d) Jamshed J Irani
(e) Sir Pherozeshah Mehta

Q13. Which state has inaugurated North India’s first hyper-scale data centre Yotta Yotta D1 built?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q14. Which state government will set up Cyber Intelligence Unit in the state to curb cyber and financial crime?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q15. What is the theme of World Vegan Day 2022?
(a) Vegan for the less
(b) Future Normal
(c) Being kind to animals
(d) Compassion Towards Animals
(e) Vegan is nice. This is, more or less

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. First ASEAN-India Start-Up Festival has been inaugurated in Indonesia to mark the 30th anniversary of ASEAN and India’s relationship.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Foreign Service officer, Dr Rajesh Ranjan has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to the West African nation of Cote d’Ivoire or Ivory Coast.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spain has clinched the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 2022 after defeating Colombia by 1-0 victory in the finals held at the D Y Patil Sports Stadium, Mumbai Maharashtra.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Badminton, the Indian duo of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy have won the men’s doubles final of the French Open 2022 in Paris.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned artist from Assam Neel Pawan Baruah passed away at the age of 84 in Guwahati. Baruah was known for using unusual mediums to portray his paintings.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Twenty years after first winning the Brazilian presidency, the leftist Luiz In cio Lula da Silva defeated incumbent president- Jair Bolsonaro to become the new president of Brazil.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Bengal has bagged the prestigious SKOCH award 2022 in the women and child development category for its popular ‘Lakshmir Bhandar’ scheme.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. In mid-2022, the report showed, Turkey hosted 3.7 million refugees, the largest refugee population worldwide.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the report, 21.4 Lakh TB cases notified in India in 2021, 18% higher than 2020. Over 22 crore people screened for TB in 2021 across the country for early detection and treatment of TB.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Vegan Day is celebrated every year on November 1 to encourage people to follow the vegan lifestyle and spread awareness about veganism.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former ISRO Chairman K Sivan, actors Dattanna, Avinash and Sihi Kahi Chandru are among 67 personalities who will be awarded Rajyotsava Award this year, by the Karnataka government.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jamshed J Irani, also known as the “Steel Man of India”, passed away aged 86 at Tata Main Hospital in Jamshedpur.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has inaugurated North India’s first hyper-scale data centre Yotta Yotta D1 built at the cost of Rs 5,000 crore and spread over an area of 3,00,000 square feet at the upcoming Data Centre Park in Greater Noida.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra’s Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has announced that a dedicated Cyber Intelligence Unit will be set up in the state to curb cyber and financial crime.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to World Vegan Day, this year’s theme will be based on the animal rights-focused campaign ‘Future Normal’.

02nd November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

02nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

02nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

02nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

02nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

02nd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *