Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

02nd October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

02nd October Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 02nd October Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Advertising Standards Council of India
  • UN SDG Action Awards 2022
  • World Vegetarian Day
  • United Nations International Day of Older Persons

02nd October Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd October 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Kazakhstan, Advertising Standards Council of India, UN SDG Action Awards 2022, World Vegetarian Day, United Nations International Day of Older Persons.

Q1. RBI reduced the real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth for FY23 from 7.2% to how much?
(a) 6.5%
(b) 7%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.5%
(e) 6.3%

Q2. The key short-term repo rate was raised by 50 basis points (bps) to what percent?
(a) 6.20%
(b) 6.50%
(c) 5.90%
(d) 5.50%
(e) 5.58%

Q3. Recently Kazakhstan changed the name of the capital from Nur-Sultan to __________.
(a) Almaty
(b) South Kazakhstan
(c) Akmola
(d) Astana
(e) West Kazakhstan

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the board of governors of Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) in September 2022?
(a) N S Rajan
(b) Saugata Gupta
(c) Shashidhar Sinha
(d) K Padmanabhaiah
(e) K J Udeshi

Q5. Who among the following won the ‘Changemaker’ award at UN SDG Action Awards 2022 at a ceremony in Bonn, Germany?
(a) Rwitwika Banerjee
(b) Nisha Pandey
(c) Sara Abdullah Pilot
(d) Lora Prabhu
(e) Srishti Bakshi

Q6. The number of credit cards in force declined to about 78 million in August 2022, the Reserve Bank of India’s new rule mandated credit card operators to deactivate cards that are inactive for _________ days.
(a) 30
(b) 60
(c) 90
(d) 365
(e) 100

Q7. ________ is observed as the International Day of Older Persons across the globe.
(a) October 1
(b) October 2
(c) October 3
(d) October 4
(e) October 5

Q8. What is the theme for the United Nations International Day of Older Persons 2022?
(a) Digital Equality for all Ages
(b) Resilience of Older Persons in a Changing World
(c) The Journey to Age Equality
(d) Take a Stand Against Ageism
(e) Leaving No One Behind: Promoting a Society for All

Q9. World Vegetarian Day is celebrated on the ________. It also kickstarts Vegetarian Awareness Month.
(a) 1st day of October
(b) 2nd day of October
(c) 3rd day of October
(d) 4th day of October
(e) 5th day of October

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of Hero MotoCorp?
(a) Allu Arjun
(b) Ram Charan
(c) Mahesh Babu
(d) Prabhas
(e) N. T. Rama Rao Jr.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India governor Shaktikanta Das on 30 Sept announced that the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) in its September meeting decided to reduce its real GDP forecast for FY23 to 7.0%.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Key short-term lending rate (repo) raised by 50 basis points (bps) to 5.90 per cent; fourth consecutive hike.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kazakhstan’s president, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev is to restore the former name of the country’s capital, Astana, just three years after he renamed it in honour of his predecessor.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. N S Rajan, Director of August One Partners LLP was unanimously elected as Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)’s Chairman of the Board of Governors.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. A women’s rights activist from India, Srishti Bakshi who traveled 3,800km through the length of the country in less than a year to raise awareness on gender-based violence and inequality, has won a prestigious honour at the UN SDG Action Awards.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. After the Reserve Bank of India rule mandating credit card operators to deactivate cards that are inactive for 365 days came into effect, the number of credit cards in force declined to about 78 million in August 2022.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. October 1 is observed as the International Day of Older Persons across the globe. The day was introduced by the United Nations General Assembly with an aim of honouring the contribution of older persons and looking into the problems that they face.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The overall umbrella theme for the United Nations International Day of Older Persons in 2022 is “Resilience of Older Persons in a Changing World.”

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Vegetarian Day is celebrated on the first day of October. It also kickstarts Vegetarian Awareness Month.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer Hero MotoCorp has roped in actor Ram Charan of RRR fame as its new brand ambassador.

02nd October Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

02nd October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

02nd October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

02nd October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

02nd October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

02nd October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *