Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

03rd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

03rd April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 03rd April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Geological Survey of India
  • World Autism Awareness Day
  • International Children’s Book Day
  • Khelo India University Games 2021

03rd April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Geological Survey of India, World Autism Awareness Day, International Children’s Book Day, Khelo India University Games 2021.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Geological Survey of India (GSI)?
(a) Gargi Bhattacharya
(b) Pralay Mukherjee
(c) H Rajaram
(d) Dr. S Raju
(e) Vinod Sharma

Q2. Which day is commemorated as International Children’s Book Day (ICBD)?
(a) First Saturday of April
(b) April 02
(c) First Friday of April
(d) April 01
(e) April 03

Q3. Which day is marked as the World Autism Awareness Day every year?
(a) 02 April
(b) 31 March
(c) 01 April
(d) 30 March
(e) 31 March

Q4. Which state will host the second edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021?
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Assam
(e) Kerala

Q5. What is the theme of the World Autism Awareness Day in 2022?
(a) Assistive Technologies, Active Participation
(b) Inclusion in the Workplace: Challenges and Opportunities in a Post-Pandemic World
(c) Inclusive Quality Education for All
(d) The transition of adulthood
(e) Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination

Q6. Which country has been chosen as the sponsor for International Children’s Book Day 2022?
(a) Singapore
(b) Germany
(c) United States
(d) Canada
(e) Italy

Q7. Which state has become the top producer of vegetables in India in 2021–22 Crop Year (CY) (July–June)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q8. Which bank has acquired Citibank’s India consumer business for an amount of USD 1.6 billion (Rs 12,325 crore) in an all-cash deal?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers?
(a) Mahesh Verma
(b) Navin Agarwal
(c) V K Yadav
(d) Suneet Sharma
(e) Praful Patel

Q10. Which state has become the top producer of fruit in India in 2021–22?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Uttarakhand

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. S Raju has taken over as the Director General of Geological Survey of India (GSI) with effect from April 01, 2022.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is organised annually on 2nd April since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Autism Awareness Day is observed on 02 April every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The KIUG 2021 will be held in Karnataka between April 24 and May 3, 2022. This will be the second edition of KIUG.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for ‘World Autism Awareness Day 2022’ is “Inclusive Quality Education for All”. Access to education that was made easy for years, especially for autistic persons was disrupted after 2020 with the spread of the Covid-19 pandemic.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Board on Books for Young People Canada is the sponsor for International Children’s Book Day 2022. Theme 2022: Stories are wings that help you soar every day.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has become the top producer of vegetables, getting back its first position by demoting West Bengal to the second position, with a difference of a million tonnes in production in 2021–22 Crop Year (CY) (July–June), after two years since 2020.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Citigroup has announced that Axis Bank will be acquiring Citibank’s India consumer business for an amount of USD 1.6 billion in an all-cash deal.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice-Chancellor of Indraprastha University Mahesh Verma has been appointed as a new chairperson of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh remains the top fruit producer. India’s horticulture output is likely to drop marginally by 0.4% to 333.25 mt in 2021–22 from the previous year (2020–21) as production of vegetables, spices, and plantation crops is set to decline.

03rd April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

03rd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

03rd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *