Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 3rd April

Directions (1-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into five parts. The portion specified in bold suggest that it is grammatically correct and do not require any correction or replacement. One of the other parts may or may not contain an error. And the options given show the grammatically correct part of the part containing error. You have to choose the option that replaces the incorrect part. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No error” as your answer.

Q1. Hardly had we settled down/ for the night’s rest when/ we were startled/ by the loud noise being made/outside the house.
(a) for the night is rest when
(b) we was startled
(c) at the loud noise being made
(d) outside’s the house
(e) No error

Q2. People have a right/ to criticize but at/ the same time each/ of them have to remember/ the duty also.
(a) People has a rightly
(b) a same time each
(c) of them has to remember
(d) the duty.
(e) No error

Q3. The father told/ his son that he/ was a lazy boy/ and that he had/ done his work very bad.
(a) The father asked
(b) was the lazy boy
(c) and that he have
(d) done his work very badly
(e) No error

Q4. The old system will be/ result in heavy/ losses and hence we/ strongly advocate/ replacement with the new system.
(a) The old system will
(b) result in heavily
(c) strong advocate
(d) replacing with the new system.
(e) No Error

Q5. The principal indicated/ that the issue of/ improved quality of/ teaching in the college/ was high in his list of priorities.
(a) that the issue off
(b) improve quality of
(c) teachings in the college
(d) were high in his list of priorities.
(e) No error

Q6. She reimbursed/ back the money which /I had spent/ during our journey to Kathmandu/ last Monday.
(a) She reimburse
(b) the money which
(c) during our journey in Kathmandu
(d) Monday last.
(e) No error

Q7. I have been/ visiting your office/ since last several years/ but have never met such/ a hopeless clerk as this.
(a) visiting your office
(b) since last several years
(c) but have never met such
(d) a hopeless clerk as this.
(e) No error

Q8. Perhaps we/ should wait for/ quitter times before/ the claims of civilization can/ again over-ride over the claims of the party spirit.
(a) Perhaps if we
(b) more quitter times before
(c) the claims of civilization were
(d) again over-ride the claims of the party spirit.
(e) No error

Q9. If any of the founding/ fathers of our constitution was/ to return to life for/ a day his opinion of our amendments/ would be interesting.
(a) fathers of our constitution were
(b) to return back to life for
(c) a day his opinion of are amendments
(d) will be interesting
(e) No error

Q10. A leading commentator/ published his/ inaugural speech in/ three successive/ issues of a renounced daily.
(a) publish his
(b) inaugural speech at
(c) three the successive
(d) issues of a renowned daily.
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in the ‘by the loud noise being made’. It is to be noted that whenever the words like “startled/ astonished/ amazed” are present in a sentence, they will be directly followed by “at” preposition instead of “by”. Since, the correction is made in option (c), so we will choose option (c) as the correct answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in the use of second ‘have’ in the sentence. ‘Have’ should be replaced with ‘has’ as after the words like “each of/ either of/ everyone of’ the Noun/Pronoun should be Plural, whereas the Verb should be singular. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in the last part of the sentence. ‘Badly’ should be used in the place of ‘bad’ as ‘bad’ is an adjective whereas ‘badly’ is an adverb. And we are talking about the verb in the given sentence. Hence, option (d) is correct answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The use of ‘be’ with ‘will’ is unnecessary. The given sentence is in active voice. The starting sentence should also be in simple future active voice whose formation should be subject+shall/will+V1. So ‘the old system will result’ will be used. Hence, option (a) is correct answer choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically as well as contextually correct. Hence, option (e) is the correct answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of ‘back’ after ‘reimburse’ is incorrect. SO there is an error in the second part. Hence, option (b) is correct answer

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. In place of ‘since last several years’ ‘for the last several years ’ should be used as ‘several’ is a numeral Adjective and we always use ‘the’ in front of it. Moreover, ‘the last several years’ is a period of time and ‘for’ should be used. Hence, option (b) is correct answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The use of ‘over’ is superfluous as we don’t use ‘over’ after the words like ‘over-ride/overcome’. Hence, option (d) is correct answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Were’ should be used in the place of ‘was’ as the wish/condition/desire which is unfulfilled in the present is always expressed using ‘to be’. And along with the subject of ‘to be’ ‘were’ should be used. Hence, option (a) is correct answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘renounced’ ‘renowned’ should be used as ‘renounced’ means ‘gave up, left’ whereas ‘renowned’ means ‘reputed, famous’. Hence, option (d) is correct answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 3rd April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 3rd April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *