Latest Banking jobs   »   03rd December Current Affairs Quiz for...

03rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

03rd December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 03rd December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • EIU’s Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021
  • Smriti Mandhana
  • Sanjay Dutt
  • Dr M S Swaminathan Award
  • National Pollution Control Day

03rd December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: EIU’s Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021, Smriti Mandhana, Sanjay Dutt, Dr M S Swaminathan Award, National Pollution Control Day.

Q1. National Pollution Control Day is observed as a national pollution control day to commemorate the lives of the people who died in the Bhopal gas tragedy in ____.
(a) 1984
(b) 1985
(c) 1986
(d) 1987
(e) 1988

Q2. World Computer Literacy Day is observed on ______ every year all over the world.
(a) 1st December
(b) 2nd December
(c) 3rd December
(d) 4th December
(e) 5th December

Q3. Which bank has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) ICICI Bank

Q4. Magdalena Andersson has been appointed as the 1st female Prime Minister of which of the following country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Switzerland
(c) Norway
(d) Finland
(e) Denmark

Q5. India Ratings and Research has projected India’s FY22 GDP growth forecast at ________.
(a) 6.4%
(b) 8.6%
(c) 9.4%
(d) 10.1%
(e) 11.5%

Q6. Who has authored his autobiography titled ‘The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company’?
(a) Pullela Gopichand
(b) Puneet Dalmia
(c) Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
(d) Suresh Raina
(e) Narotam Sekhsaria

Q7. Nagaland Statehood Day is observed every year on _________.
(a) 29 November
(b) 30 November
(c) 1 December
(d) 2 December
(e) 3 December

Q8. Who has become the most expensive city, according to the Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021?
(a) Tel Aviv
(b) Paris
(c) Syria
(d) Singapore
(e) Hong Kong

Q9. Who has won the 7th Dr M S Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-19?
(a) Prakhar Kumar
(b) V Praveen Rao
(c) Shikhar Agrawal
(d) Nishant Sharma
(e) Sachin Arora

Q10. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is _________.
(a) Rs. 1,17,010 crores
(b) Rs 1,31,526 crores
(c) Rs. 1,16,393 crores
(d) Rs. 1,02,709 crores
(e) Rs 1,13,143 crores

Q11. Name the author of the book ‘Naoroji: Pioneer of Indian Nationalism’.
(a) Deepak Kumar
(b) Jasvinder Kalra
(c) Dinyar Patel
(d) Bhola Ram Patil
(e) Poonam Rani

Q12. The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed Bollywood actor ______ on the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations, marking the 50th year of the naming of the state.
(a) Sanjay Dutt
(b) Salman Khan
(c) Aamir Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Q13. GUVI has signed Indian Women’s cricketer _________ as its brand ambassador.
(a) Deepti Sharma
(b) Jhulan Goswami
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Punam Raut

Q14. Who has authored his autobiography titled ‘The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company’?
(a) Rohit Thakur
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Vipul Verma
(d) Karma Singh Kalra
(e) Narotam Sekhsaria

Q15. International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed annually on _________ since 1986 by the United Nations General Assembly.
(a) 5th December
(b) 4th December
(c) 1st December
(d) 2nd December
(e) 3rd December

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Pollution Control Day is observed on 2nd December every year. The day is observed as a national pollution control day to commemorate the lives of the people who died in the Bhopal gas tragedy in 1984.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Computer Literacy Day is observed on 2nd December every year all over the world. The day is celebrated as the world computer literacy day to create awareness and drive digital literacy in underserved communities worldwide.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Finance Minister of Sweden, Eva Magdalena Andersson from the Social Democratic Party (SDP) won her 2nd election and became 1st female Prime Minister (PM) of Sweden.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rating agency, India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) expects India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the Second Quarter of Financial Year-2022 (Q2 FY22) at 8.3 percent and in FY22 at 9.4 percent.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Narotam Sekhsaria wrote his autobiography ‘The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland is celebrating its Statehood Day on 1 December 2021. Nagaland was granted statehood on December 1, 1963, with Kohima being declared as its capital.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Index, Tel Aviv, Israel has become the most expensive city in the world to live in in 2021, pushing Paris, France and Singapore jointly to occupy the second spot with Zurich and Hong Kong at the fourth and fifth spots respectively.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice-Chancellor (VC) of Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University, V Praveen Rao wins the 7th Dr M S Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-19.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is Rs 1,31,526 crores. The CGST was Rs 23,978 crore, SGST is Rs 31,127 crore.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A biography titled ‘Naoroji: Pioneer of Indian Nationalism’, authored by Dinyar Patel and published by Harvard University Press.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt as the brand ambassador and award-winning filmmaker and branding expert Rahul Mittra as brand advisor of the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations, marking the 50th year of the naming of the state.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) incubated startup, GUVI has signed Indian Women’s cricketer Smriti Mandhana as its brand ambassador.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Vice Chairman/Founder/Promoter, Ambuja Cements Ltd, Narotam Sekhsaria has authored his autobiography titled ‘The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company’ which is set to be released in December 2021.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed annually on 2nd December since 1986 by the United Nations General Assembly.

03rd December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

03rd December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

03rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

03rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

03rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

03rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *