15 English Questions Quiz For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims: 2nd December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

15 English Questions Quiz For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims: 2nd December

15 English Questions Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021: IBPS is going to be conducted the IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims exam on 12th, 18th and 19th December 2021. As now 10 days left so you should practice with 15 English Questions Quiz to know about what is your level of preparation for the IBPS PO Prelims 2021 exam. In this article, we are providing important 15 English questions for your better preparation, keep solving and scroll down the page to check your preparation for the IBPS Clerk Exam with these 15 English Questions Quiz with solution.

15 English Questions Quiz For IBPS Clerk 2021

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

15 English Questions Quiz

Q1. Festivals are prime occasions (a)/ for spluring on presents and owing to improved economic situation (b)/ the youths is gung-ho (c)/ about breaking all previous records. (d)/ no error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. It is important to recruit personnel at (a)/ different levels in the organization so that (b)/ ensuing human resource gap is bridged (c)/ at least for the critical operations. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Not only has the commerce ministry fixed (a)/ extraordinarily minimum prices for onion exports (b)/ but it has also made licenses mandatory (c)/ for every consignment. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Mother tongue is as natural (a)/ for the development of man’s mind (b)/ as mother’s milk is (c)/ for the development of the infant’s body. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. A small piece (a)/ of bread is (b)/ certainly better than (c)/ being nothing to eat. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. The number of students (a)/ completing in the event (b)/ has been fallen (c)/ because of want of incentive. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Some of the more best (a)/ preserved pre- Columbian chiff (b)/ dwelling in the United States (c)/ are located in Mesa Verde National Park in Colorado. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. A ray of light passing through (a)/ the centre (b)/of a thin lens keep (c)/ its original direction. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Both (a)/ the structure or (b)/ the chemical composition of (c)/ lamellae are complex. (d)/ no error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. None of us have (a)/ seen him in the club (b)/ since he got married (c)/ two months back. (d)/ no error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) The Australian this week became the first player ever to be penalized for mock fielding, in a local match.
(B) The batsman was confused for a moment, stopped in his tracks, and then completed the run.
(C) The umpire awarded the batsman five runs for “deliberate distraction, deception or obstruction of a batsman”.
(D) Connoisseurs of cricketing trivia would do well to remember the name MarnusLabuschagne.
(E) This trick is a common one in Indian club cricket, especially when there is overgrown grass in the monsoon.
(F) Labuschagne dived to stop a cover drive that went past him, quickly got up and pretended to throw the ball that he did not actually have in his hands.

Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) C
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

15 English Questions for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam with Solutions

Here, we are providing the solutions with a detailed explanation of 15 English MCQs questions quiz. Those candidates who are successfully attempting the above quiz can match your answers and find out your level of preparation.

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘are’ in place of ‘is’ because the subject of the verb ‘the youths’ is plural.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘price’ in place of ‘prices’ as ‘onion’ is a thing, for which ‘price’ in singular form is used.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The use of ‘being’ is superfluous.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘has fallen’ will be used in place of ‘has been fallen’ as ‘fall’ is an intransitive verb for which there is no passive voice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The use of ‘more’ is superfluous as ‘more’ and ‘most’ is not used before comparative degree or superlative degree.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘keeps’ will be used in place of ‘keep’ as the subject of the sentence ‘A ray’ is singular.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘and’ will be used in place of ‘or’ as conjunction ‘and’ is used after ‘both’.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC

15 English Questions Quiz For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims: 2nd December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

15 English Questions Quiz For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims: 2nd December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?