Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

04th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

04th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 04th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Bicycle Day
  • Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally
  • 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee
  • ANANTH Technologies
  • Securities and Exchange Board of India

04th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Bicycle Day, Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally, 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee, ANANTH Technologies, Securities and Exchange Board of India.

04th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 CHECK IN HINDI

Q1. World Bicycle Day is marked on _____ every year to recognise bicycling as a way to get a sustainable form of travelling that also ensures one’s physical well being.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June
(e) 5th June

Q2. Punjab & Sind Bank Limited, an Indian nationalised bank, announced that its MD & CEO, __________ to retire from the role, with effect from May 31, 2022.
(a) Dinkar Rawat
(b) Sameer Soni
(c) Ramesh Tiwari
(d) S Krishnan
(e) VishwaJeet Sharma

Q3. Who has launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally’ on World Bicycle Day?
(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Anurag Thakur

Q4. Which of the following state has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?
(a) Haryana
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttarakhand

Q5. Who will take over as the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post?
(a) David Wehner
(b) Mike Schroepfer
(c) Javier Olivan
(d) Chris Hughes
(e) Dustin Moskovitz

Q6. Santoor maestro and Padma Shri awardee, ________ has passed away at the age of 73.
(a) Bhajan Sopori
(b) Ulhas Bapat
(c) Tarun Bhattacharya
(d) Shivkumar Sharma
(e) R. Visweswaran

Q7. Which of the following social media platform has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find missing children?
(a) Meta
(b) Snapchat
(c) Whatsapp
(d) Facebook
(e) Instagram

Q8. Who among the following has won the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee?
(a) Shijay Sivakumar
(b) Harini Logan
(c) Ekansh Rastogi
(d) Vikram Raju
(e) Ishan Ramrakhiani

Q9. Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at ________.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Odisha

Q10. Who has taken charge as a whole-time member (WTM) at the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi)?
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Ashwani Bhatia
(c) Divya Agrawal
(d) Sonam Dixit
(e) Vivek Kumar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Bicycle Day is marked on 3rd June every year to recognise bicycling as a way to get a sustainable form of travelling that also ensures one’s physical well being.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab & Sind Bank Limited, an Indian nationalised bank, announced that its MD & CEO, S Krishnan to retire from the role, with effect from May 31, 2022.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Thakur has launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally’ on World Bicycle Day.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Punjab government has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Javier Olivan, the current chief growth officer at Meta Platforms, will take over as the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Santoor maestro Pandit Bhajan Sopori passed away today in Gurugram. He was 74. He was suffering from colon cancer. He was former Director of Music at All India Radio and looked after Hindustani Classical Music. Along with Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma, he is credited to have brought santoor, a lesser known Kashmiri instrument, into the global limelight.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Instagram has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find missing children. The photo-sharing app has partnered with various organisations globally to set up the feature.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Harini Logan was eliminated from the Scripps National Spelling Bee once, then reinstated. She missed four words in a gruelling standoff against Vikram Raju, including one that would have given her the title.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) Aerospace Park.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashwani Bhatia has taken charge as a whole-time member (WTM) at the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi).

04th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

04th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

04th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

04th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

04th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

04th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *