05th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   05th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

05th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

05th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 03rd December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Indian Navy Day
  • Federal Bank
  • Ratan Tata
  • World Cooperative Monitor report 2021
  • National Asset Reconstruction Company

05th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Indian Navy Day, Federal Bank, Ratan Tata, World Cooperative Monitor report 2021, National Asset Reconstruction Company.

Q1. Recently, Pradip Shah, founder of IndAsia Fund Advisors, has been appointed chairman of NARCL. What is the full form of NARCL?
(a) National Asset Restructuring Company
(b) National Asset Reconstruction Company
(c) Non- Asset Reconstruction Company
(d) National Asset Reconstruction Corporation
(e) Non- Asset Restructuring Corporation

Q2. According to a recent report, India will have _____________nuclear reactors by 2024.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
(e) 9

Q3. Assam’s highest civilian award was conferred on Ratan Tata for his contribution to which of the following services?
(a) Cancer care
(b) Steel Project
(c) Motor Service
(d) Air Service
(e) All of the above

Q4. How much loan has been approved by the ADB to help the government of India to improve the quality of the country’s school education?
(a) $ 100 million
(b) $ 250 million
(c) $ 500 million
(d) $ 300 million
(e) $ 150 million

Q5. Which company has been ranked ‘number one Cooperative’ in the world in the 2021 edition of the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report?
(a) ONGC
(b) NFL
(c) GSFC
(d) NABARD
(e) IFFCO

Q6. OECD has projected India’s economic growth forecast at _________ for FY22.
(a) 8.7%
(b) 8.9%
(c) 9.4%
(d) 9.9%
(e) 10.7%

Q7. Which bank has recently listed its USD 650-million green bonds simultaneously on the India International Exchange (India INX) and the Luxembourg Stock Exchange (LuxSE)?
(a) Dhanlaxmi Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Federal Bank

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Deputy Managing Director of International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
(a) Anshula Kant
(b) Gita Gopinath
(c) Geoffrey Okamoto
(d) KV Kamath
(e) Kristalina Georgieva

Q9. In India, _______ is observed as the National Navy Day every year, to celebrate the achievements and role of the naval force to the country.
(a) December 1
(b) December 2
(c) December 3
(d) December 4
(e) December 5

Q10. Earth Station of Doordarshan Kendra inaugurated in ________.
(a) Gorakhpur
(b) Kanpur
(c) Dehradun
(d) Nainital
(e) Shimla

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pradip Shah, founder of IndAsia Fund Advisors, has been appointed chairman of National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL).

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The nation will have nine nuclear reactors by 2024 and a new nuclear project, the first in northern India, will come up 150 kms away from Delhi in Gorakhpur of Haryana, the government informed the Rajya Sabha.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. On the occasion of Assam Divas, the state government of Assam has decided to accolade renowned industrialist Ratan Tata with the ‘Asom Bhaibav’ award, the highest civilian state award for his contribution to cancer care in the state.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ADB has approved USD 500 million (about Rs 3,752 crore) loan to help the government of India improve the quality of the country’s school education and mitigate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on students’ learning.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has been ranked ‘number one Cooperative’ among the top 300 cooperatives in the world in the 2021 edition of the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report, withholding its position from 2020 edition.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paris-based Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) decreased India’s growth forecast to 9.4% for FY22 from 9.7% estimated in September 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) listed its USD 650-million green bonds simultaneously on the India International Exchange (India INX) and the Luxembourg Stock Exchange (LuxSE).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Monetary Fund (IMF) Chief Economist, Gita Gopinath is set to take over as the institution’s No. 2 official.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, December 4 is observed as the National Navy Day every year, to celebrate the achievements and role of the naval force to the country.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated Earth Station of Doordarshan Kendra at Gorakhpur.

05th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

05th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

05th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?