Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

05th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

05th November Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 05th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Mangarh Dham
  • Invest Karnataka
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
  • Track Asia Cup 2022
  • Floating Financial Literacy Camp

05th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Mangarh Dham, Invest Karnataka, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited,  Track Asia Cup 2022, Floating Financial Literacy Camp.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared Mangarh Dham as national monument. It is located in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. Who has addressed the inaugural function of Invest Karnataka, the Global Investors Meet’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Droupadi Murmu
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q3. Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)?
(a) Rajesh Verma
(b) Prasad K Panicker
(c) VR Krishna Gupta
(d) R K Gupta
(e) Sanjay Kumar Verma

Q4. Who has been selected for the first ‘Kerala Jyothi’ award instituted by the Kerala government?
(a) Gopinath Muthukad
(b) Kanayi Kunhiraman
(c) Dr. S D Biju
(d) M T Vasudevan Nair
(e) M P Parameswaran

Q5. Which of the following state will host Track Asia Cup 2022 from November 25 to 28?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q6. Jambey Tashi passed away at the age of 48. He was _________.
(a) Politican
(b) Economist
(c) Actor
(d) Author
(e) Athletes

Q7. India Post Payments Bank has conducted India’s first Floating Financial Literacy Camp in ____.
(a) Surat
(b) Srinagar
(c) Pune
(d) Chennai
(e) Kolkata

Q8. Zaggle, a SaaS FinTech company has collaborated with which of the following to issue contactless credit cards on the RuPay network?
(a) NPCI
(b) SBI
(c) YES Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q9. Who is the 1st voter of Independent India, exercised his right to franchise for the 34th time for the Himachal Pradesh Assembly elections?
(a) Vipin Tiwari
(b) Shyam Saran Negi
(c) Sonam Jongpa
(d) Tharaam Ottakam
(e) T Swaminathan

Q10. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) has announced the appointment of ________ as its chief executive officer (CEO).
(a) Varun Kumar
(b) Vishal Kapoor
(c) Dilip Joshi
(d) Roshan Singh
(e) Sandeep Verma

Q11. Adani New Industries Ltd. has constructed a wind turbine in Mundra in _______.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Sameer Sharma
(e) Hemmant Kumar

Q12. Who has hit the form and is scoring fifties in the ongoing ICC T20 World Cup.
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Surya Kumar Yadav
(d) Risabh Pant
(e) KL Rahul

Q13. Who has won the titles in the Open men’s in the Asian Continental Chess championship 2022?
(a) R Praggnanandhaa
(b) Harsha Bharathakoti
(c) B Adhiban
(d) Arjun Erigaisi
(e) Pranav Anand

Q14. Ongoing Vigilant Storm air drills between the U.S. and _________.
(a) North korea
(b) South Korea
(c) Japan
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

Q15. Unemployment rate surges to _______ in Oct against 6.43% in Sept: CMIE
(a) 4.77%
(b) 5.77%
(c) 6.77%
(d) 7.77%
(e) 8.77%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dham, a memorial for around 1,500 tribals massacred by the British army in 1913, is located in the Banswara district on the Gujarat-Rajasthan border, a region with a large tribal population.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated Global Investors Meet ‘Invest Karnataka 2022’. PM Modi has addressed the inaugural function of Invest Karnataka, the Global Investors Meet’ via video conferencing.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vetsa Rama Krishna Gupta has assumed the additional charge of Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malayalam literary stalwart and Jnanpith laureate M T Vasudevan Nair has been selected for the first ‘Kerala Jyothi’ award instituted by the Kerala government.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kerala is all set to host the Track Asia Cup-2022 cycling tournament, one of the biggest cycling events, at the LNCPE outdoor velodrome near from November 25 to 28.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jambey Tashi, MLA from Lumla assembly seat in Arunachal Pradesh, passed away due to following illness.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), stablished under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by the Government of India, conducted India’s First Floating Financial Literacy Camp with an initiative called ‘Niveshak Didi’ to promote Financial Literacy ‘By the women, for the women’, in Srinagar, J&K.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zaggle, a SaaS FinTech company, announced that it had collaborated with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to issue contactless credit cards on the RuPay network.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 106-year-old Shyam Saran Negi, the first voter of Independent India, exercised his right to franchise for the 34th time for the Himachal Pradesh Assembly elections through a postal ballot at his residence in Kinnaur district.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) has announced the appointment of Vishal Kapoor as its chief executive officer (CEO). He takes charge after completing his tenure as the joint secretary at the Ministry of Power.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adani New Industries Ltd. has constructed a wind turbine in Mundra in Gujarat as part of its growth plans for renewable energy that is taller than the Statue of Unity and has blades that are broader than the wingspan of a jumbo jet.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Virat Kohli has hit the form and is scoring fifties in the ongoing ICC T20 World Cup. After playing a match-winning knock of 82 not out again Pakistan, he amassed an unbeaten 62 against the Netherlands.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Top-seeded Indian Grandmaster, R Praggnanandhaa won the titles in the Open men’s sections respectively in the Asian Continental Chess championship, in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ongoing Vigilant Storm air drills between the U.S. and South Korea are a defensive and long planned exercise.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy shows the unemployment rate in India stood at 7.77% in October compared to a four-year low of 6.43% in September.

05th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

05th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

05th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

05th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

05th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *