Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

06th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

06th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 06th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • 2022 Fortune Global 500
  • Yudh Abhyas
  • BharatPe
  • UNESCO
  • Oil India Ltd

06th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: 2022 Fortune Global 500, Yudh Abhyas, BharatPe, UNESCO, Oil India Ltd, International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit.

Q1. Which Indian firm is the topped ranked company in the 2022 Fortune Global 500 list among other Indian corporates?
(a) LIC
(b) Reliance
(c) Tata Steel
(d) ONGC
(e) Jio

Q2. The 18th India-US joint military exercise “Yudh Abhyas” is scheduled to be held in October 2022 in which state of India?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Telangana
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. The world’s largest floating solar power plant is soon to be built in which state of India?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q4. Who has been appointed as the new CFO of the Fintech startup BharatPe?
(a) Suhail Sameer
(b) Shashvat Nakrani
(c) Vijay Kumar Aggarwal
(d) Nalin Negi
(e) Rohit Sharma

Q5. Which country will host the International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS 2022)?
(a) India
(b) Japan
(c) South Korea
(d) Malaysia
(e) China

Q6. Johnny Famechon who has passed away recently was a former boxing champion from which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Spain
(c) Poland
(d) Germany
(e) Australia

Q7. Which of the following oil company has signed an MoU with Bangladesh for emergency supply of petroleum goods?
(a) Hindustan Petroleum
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) Reliance Petroleum
(d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(e) Bharat Petroleum

Q8. NIESBUD and Which company have signed an MoU for developing entrepreneurial skills among the youth?
(a) Reliance Industries Limited
(b) Infosys Technologies
(c) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(d) Tata Advanced Systems
(e) National Aerospace Laboratories

Q9. Which company has signed an agreement with Indian Railways to boost its delivery services in the country?
(a) Flipkart
(b) Meesho
(c) Master Delivery
(d) Express Partners
(e) Amazon India

Q10. Blockchain network 5ire signed an MoU with which state police to implement a smart policing solution?
(a) Maharashtra Police
(b) Delhi Police
(c) Gujarat Police
(d) Goa Police
(e) Kerala Police

Q11. Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of telecom operator Vodafone Idea Limited (Vi)?
(a) Raj Kalpana Singh
(b) Anoop Kumar
(c) Ravindra Takkar
(d) Praveen Sinha
(e) Arvind Kumar

Q12. Langat Singh College has been added to the list of UNESCO’s important heritage observatories in the world, the college is located in which state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Jharkhand

Q13. Indian Navy has signed an MoU with which of the following to collaborate on aviation research and development, and to ramp up self-reliance efforts for the Navy?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IISc Bengaluru
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) JNU Delhi
(e) IIT Kanpur

Q14. The Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter is launched by which of the following Space Agencies?
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) JAXA
(d) Rascosmos
(e) European Space Agency

Q15. __________ took over as the Chairman & Managing Director of Oil India Ltd.
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Vivek Dasgupta
(c) Ranjit Rath
(d) Simarn Kaur
(e) Shikhar Gupta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. From India, the recently-listed Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has made to the list for the first time and LIC is also the top ranked firm among Indian corporates.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Armies of India and the US will conduct the 18th edition of fortnight-long mega military exercise “Yudh Abhyas” from October 14 to 31, 2022, at Auli in Uttarakhand.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world’s largest floating solar power plant is going to be built at Khandwa in Madhya Pradesh. The project will generate 600 Megawatt power by 2022-23.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nalin Negi has been appointed as the new chief financial officer (CFO) of Fintech startup BharatPe.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS 2022), is scheduled to be held in New Delhi from September 12 to 15, 2022. The theme of the four-day summit will be ‘Dairy for nutrition and livelihood’.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Australian featherweight boxing world champion Johnny Famechon has passed away in after a prolonged illness. He was 77.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has signed an MoU with the Bangladesh Roads and Highways department in Dhaka for the emergency supply of petroleum goods via Bangladesh territory to India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) have signed an MoU. It has been signed for developing entrepreneurial skills among the youth and identifying other aspects for mutual collaboration.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Amazon India has signed an agreement with Indian Railways to boost its delivery services in the country.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa Police has signed an MoU with blockchain network 5ire to take its processes digital.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Board of Directors of Vodafone Idea Limited has appointed Ravindra Takkar as Chairman Vodafone Idea Limited effective from August 19.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The astronomical observatory at the Langat Singh College, commonly known as L. S. College, Muzaffarpur, Bihar is now included in the UNESCO list of Important Endangered Heritage observatories of the world.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the Indian Navy have signed an MoU to collaborate on aviation research and development, and to ramp up self-reliance efforts for the Navy in line with the goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scientists released the first pieces of the multispectral maps made by the Compact Reconnaissance Imaging Spectrometer for Mars (CRISM), according to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranjit Rath has taken over as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of state-run Oil India Ltd (OIL).

06th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

06th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

06th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

06th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

06th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

06th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *