Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

07th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

07th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Commonwealth Games 2022
  • Hiroshima Day
  • Digital Payments Index
  • Repo Rate
  • Reserve Bank of India

07th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Commonwealth Games 2022, Hiroshima Day, Digital Payments Index, Repo Rate, Reserve Bank of India.

Q1. What is the current Repo Rate after the RBI’s MPC committee held the meeting on August 05, 2022?
(a) 4.90%
(b) 5.40%
(c) 4.40%
(d) 5.90%
(e) 6.90%

Q2. What is the projected Real GDP rate for India as per RBI for fiscal 2022-2023?
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 7.4%
(d) 7.2%
(e) 7.6%

Q3. Which state government has launched the ‘Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant’ (Cheerag) scheme for EWS Students?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Haryana

Q4. In August 2022, the US Senate has approved Finland and Sweden’s accession to ______.
(a) G20
(b) NATO
(c) G7
(d) Commonwealth Nations
(e) QUAD

Q5. Which country has become the seventh country in the world to launch a mission to the Moon?
(a) France
(b) Pakistan
(c) Australia
(d) Germany
(e) South Korea

Q6. Bajrang Punia, who won the gold medal for India in the Commonwealth Games 2022, is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Javelin throw
(b) High Jump
(c) Wrestler
(d) Pole Vault
(e) Triple Jump

Q7. ___________ has won the gold medal in the Women’s Wrestling Freestyle 62Kg.
(a) Geeta Phogat
(b) Babita Phogat
(c) Alka Tomar
(d) Sakshi Malik
(e) Sapna Singh

Q8. Which state has decided to develop one Sanskrit-speaking village in each of the 13 districts in the state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. Hiroshima Day is observed on August 6 to commemorate the atomic bombing of Hiroshima, Japan, in which year?
(a) 1942
(b) 1943
(c) 1950
(d) 1945
(e) 1947

Q10. For March 2022, what is the Digital Payments Index (DPI) as announced by RBI?
(a) 312.12
(b) 379.40
(c) 304.09
(d) 349.30
(e) 369.30

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in its Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting held on August 05, 2022 has decided to increase the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 50 basis points to 5.40 percent with immediate effect.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The real GDP growth projection by RBI has been retained at 7.2 percent for FY2022-23.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Haryana government has launched the ‘Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant’ (Cheerag) scheme.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The US Senate has approved Finland and Sweden’s accession to NATO.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Korea has successfully launched its first lunar mission, Korea Pathfinder Lunar Orbiter, also known as Danuri, from Cape Canaveral in Florida.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bajrang Punia has won his 3rd Commonwealth Games medal and his second successive Gold medal in the men’s 65kg category.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Star Indian wrestler, Sakshi Malik has won the gold medal in the Women’s Wrestling Freestyle 62Kg at the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand government has decided to develop one Sanskrit-speaking village in each of the 13 districts in the state.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hiroshima Day is observed on August 6 to commemorate the atomic bombing of Hiroshima, Japan, in 1945, at the end of World War II.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced Digital Payments Index (DPI) for March 2022 at 349.30 as against 304.06 for September 2021.

07th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

07th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

07th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

07th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

07th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

07th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *