Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

08th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

08th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 08th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • South Indian Bank
  • TiHAN
  • World Chocolate Day
  • National Health Claims Exchange
  • India Animal Health Summit 2022

08th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: South Indian Bank, TiHAN, World Chocolate Day, National Health Claims Exchange, India Animal Health Summit 2022.

Q1. Who was recently appointed as Force Commander for UN mission in South Sudan?
(a) Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar
(b) Lieutenant-General S S Mishra
(c) Lieutenant-General Harsha Gupta
(d) Lieutenant-General Mohan Subramanian
(e) Lieutenant-General A S Bhinder

Q2. South Indian Bank has signed an agreement with which state’s Forest and Wildlife Department to enable digital collection of payments?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) Kerala

Q3. Who inaugurated first-of-its-kind, state-of-the-art TiHAN facility to develop unmanned ground and aerial vehicles in the IIT Hyderabad campus recently?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

Q4. World Chocolate Day is celebrated on __________ every year to commemorate the invention of chocolate.
(a) July 3
(b) July 4
(c) July 5
(d) July 6
(e) July 7

Q5. Indian-American ________ was ranked near the top of 8th annual Forbes’ America’s Richest Self-Made Women.
(a) Jayshree Ullal
(b) Reshma Shetty
(c) Indra Nooyi
(d) Neha Narkhede
(e) Neerja Sethi

Q6. Who among the following is not nominated by Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) from the southern states to the Rajya Sabha?
(a) Ilaiyaraaja
(b) PT Usha
(c) Veerendra Heggade
(d) KV Vijayendra Prasad
(e) Ratan Parimoo

Q7. Which of the following organisation will develop a National Health Claims Exchange as a digital platform to settle health claims?
(a) SEBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) RBI
(d) SBI
(e) NITI Aayog

Q8. Which university has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with DroneAcharya Aerial Innovations Private Limited for setting up a Remote Pilot Training Centre for imparting drone flying skills?
(a) Rashtriya Raksha University
(b) National Defence College
(c) College of Defence Management
(d) Defence Services Staff College
(e) Military Institute of Technology

Q9. Which of these two minister have been assigned additional charges of Minority Affairs and Ministry of Steel respectively?
(a) Giriraj Singh and Raj Kumar Singh
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw and Hardeep Singh Puri
(c) Pashu Pati Kumar Paras and Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Smriti Irani and Jyotiraditya Scindia
(e) Kiren Rijiju and Bhupender Yadav

Q10. Who among the following has inaugurated First India Animal Health Summit 2022?
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Anurag Singh Thakur
(c) G. Kishan Reddy
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) Parshottam Rupala

Q11. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change will be organizing “Hariyali Mahotsav” at Talkatora Stadium, _______.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Lucknow
(d) Punjab
(e) Rajasthan

Q12. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Secretary-General, _________, passed away.
(a) Edmund Daukoru
(b) Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo
(c) Abdallah Salem el-Badri
(d) Rilwanu Lukman
(e) Kamel Hassan Maghur

Q13. ________ has renewed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Air Force for the Defence Salary Package (DSP) scheme.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Central Bank of India

Q14. Which of the following has launched SWITCH, a one-of-its-kind comprehensive motor insurance product under the IRDAI’s Sandbox initiative?
(a) Oriental Insurance Company
(b) Edelweiss General Insurance
(c) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance
(d) New India General Insurance
(e) Aditya Birla Insurance

Q15. A Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence was inaugurated at _____________.
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University
(c) Rajiv Gandhi University
(d) Indira Gandhi National Tribal University
(e) Netaji Subhash University of Technology

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed Lieutenant-General Mohan Subramanian of India as Force Commander, United Nations Mission in South Sudan(UNMISS). Lieutenant General Subramanian succeeded Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar of India.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Indian Bank has signed an agreement with Kerala’s Forest and Wildlife Department to enable digital collection of payments at eco-tourism centres,Vanasree shops,mobile Vanasree units and eco-shops across the State.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Jitendra Singh inaugurated first-of-its-kind, state-of-the-art “Autonomous Navigation” facility to develop unmanned ground and aerial vehicles in the IIT Hyderabad campus.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Chocolate Day is celebrated on July 7 every year to commemorate the invention of chocolate. This special day allows people around the world to indulge in their favourite treat without any guilt.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian-American Jayshree Ullal, CEO of Arista Networks, an American computer networking company, and a member of the board of directors of Snowflake, was ranked near the top of 8th annual Forbes’ America’s Richest Self-Made Women.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sports icon PT Usha, music maestro Ilaiyaraaja, spiritual leader Veerendra Heggade, and screenwriter KV Vijayendra Prasad were the four picks of the BJP for the Rajya Sabha.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Irdai and National Health Authority (NHA) will develop a National Health Claims Exchange as a digital platform to settle health claims. The National Health Claims Exchange will be developed as a digital platform, for settling the health claims.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rashtriya Raksha University at Gandhinagar has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with DroneAcharya Aerial Innovations Private Limited for setting up a Remote Pilot Training Centre for imparting drone flying skills.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Ministers Smriti Irani and Jyotiraditya Scindia have been assigned additional charges of Minority Affairs and Ministry of Steel respectively.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Parshottam Rupala inaugurating First India Animal Health Summit 2022, he called for greater use of Ayurveda for ensuring better animal health.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change will be organizing “Hariyali Mahotsav” at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi in the spirit of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Secretary-General, Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, passed away.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. State bank of India has renewed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Air Force for the Defence Salary Package (DSP) scheme.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Edelweiss General Insurance has launched SWITCH, a comprehensive motor insurance product under IRDAI’s Sandbox initiative. SWITCH is a completely digital, mobile telematics-based motor policy.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence was inaugurated at Netaji Subhash University of Technology (NSUT).

08th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

08th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

08th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

08th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

08th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

08th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *