Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

08th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

08th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 08th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Day of Clean Air for blue skies
  • Nehru Trophy boat race
  • NITI Aayog
  • Digital India Mission
  • Mahanagar Gas Limited

08th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Suresh Raina, International Day of Clean Air for blue skies, Nehru Trophy boat race, NITI Aayog, Digital India Mission, Mahanagar Gas Limited.

Q1. Which bank has introduced a new SMS banking facility for its customers recently?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q2. According to which Indian bank, India would surpass Germany in 2027 and Japan by 2029 at the current rate of growth and become the world’s 3rd largest economy?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) RBI
(c) State Bank of India
(d) SEBI
(e) SIDBI

Q3. As part of the financial inclusion drive, public sector banks will open 300 branches in unbanked areas of various states by _________.
(a) November 2022
(b) December 2022
(c) January 2023
(d) February 2023
(e) March 2023

Q4. Kiccha Sudeep has been appointed as brand ambassador of Punyakoti Dattu Yojana. Punyakoti Dattu is a Scheme of which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Karnataka
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q5. India cricketer Suresh Raina has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket including IPL. For which team Raina has played in IPL?
(a) Chennai Super Kings
(b) Kolkata Knight Riders
(c) Rajasthan Royals
(d) Punjab Kings
(e) Royal Challengers Bangalore

Q6. International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed every year on which day?
(a) 4 September
(b) 5 September
(c) 6 September
(d) 7 September
(e) 8 September

Q7. What is the theme of the International Day of Clean Air for blue skies 2022?
(a) Healthy Air, Healthy Earth
(b) Air We Share, stressing collaboration and connection
(c) Healthy Air, Healthy Planet
(d) Clean Planet
(e) The Air We Share

Q8. Which of the following boat club has scripted its maiden triumph in the Nehru Trophy boat race?
(a) Police Boat Club’s Chambakkulam club
(b) Mahadevikadu Kattil Thekkethil Chundan club
(c) Veeyapuram Punnamada club
(d) Moonu Thaikkal club
(e) Thuruthip-puram club

Q9. Who has won the gold medal in the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur?
(a) Aditya Saxena
(b) Alaukik Sinha
(c) Anishka Biyani
(d) R Praggnanandhaa
(e) Vaishali Rameshbabu

Q10. The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Billdesk by which of the following companies for $4.7 billion in September 2022?
(a) PayU
(b) Razorpay
(c) Paypal
(d) Paytm
(e) Cashfree

Q11. According to the 28th edition of the Status Report on India’s External Debt 2021-22, the External debt as a ratio to Gross domestic product (GDP) is _____________ as of March 2022.
(a) 15.8%
(b) 19.9%
(c) 11.2%
(d) 20.6%
(e) 21.5%

Q12. According the NITI Aayog report titled ‘Preserving Progress on Nutrition in India: Poshan Abhiyan in Pandemic Times’, which state ranked first in larger states category in terms of the overall implementation of the Centre’s flagship Poshan Abhiyaan?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Kerala

Q13. ________ranks at the top in the number of disposal and entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal managed by the Union government under its Digital India Mission.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Maharashtra

Q14. Who was awarded with the annual Sahitya Puraskar of the Loknayak Foundation (18th Loknayak Foundation Award)?
(a) Boyi Bhimanna
(b) Janamaddi Hanumat Sastry
(c) Tanikella Bharani
(d) Ravuri Bharadwaja
(e) Subbanna Satavadhani

Q15. Mahanagar Gas Limited (MGL), has appointed ___________ as the company’s new chairman.
(a) Malvika Sinha
(b) Syed S. Hussain
(c) Sanjay Shende
(d) Sanjib Datta
(e) Mahesh Vishwanathan Iyer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank introduced new SMS banking facility for its customers. The private sector lender HDFC Bank has introduced a new SMS banking facility for its customers.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to SBI’s Research Report, India would surpass Germany in 2027 and Japan by 2029 at the current rate of growth and become the world’s 3rd largest economy.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. As part of the financial inclusion drive, public sector banks will open 300 branches in unbanked areas of various states by December 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Karnataka government has appointed Kannada actor Sudeep as the brand ambassador for “Punyakoti Dattu Yojana’ a cattle adoption scheme.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Team India cricketer Suresh Raina has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket including IPL.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on September 07 to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year’s theme of “The Air We Share” focuses on the transboundary nature of air pollution, stressing the need for collective accountability and action.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pallathuruthy Boat Club, Mahadevikadu Kattil Thekkethil Chundan has scripted its maiden triumph in the Nehru Trophy boat race for snake boats at the Punnamada Lake in Alappuzha.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Six-year-old Anishka Biyani has won the gold medal in the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship at Kuala Lumpur.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has finally allowed the 100 per cent of equity share capital of Indiaideas.com (BillDesk) by PayU Payments.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to reports, the External debt as a ratio to Gross domestic product (GDP) fell marginally to 19.9 per cent as of March this year, from 21.2 per cent a year ago.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat have been ranked as the top three states among larger states in terms of the overall implementation of the Centre’s flagship Poshan Abhiyaan, according to a Niti Aayog report.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh, with 9.12 million cases, ranks at the top in the number of disposal and entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal managed by the Union government under its Digital India Mission.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telugu writer and actor, Tanikella Bharani was presented with the annual Sahitya Puraskar of the Loknayak Foundation (18th Loknayak Foundation Award) at an award ceremony.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. State-run city gas utility, Mahanagar Gas Limited (MGL), has appointed Mahesh Vishwanathan Iyer as the company’s new chairman.

08th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

08th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

08th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

08th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

08th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

08th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *