Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

10th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

10th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 10th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Accreditation Day
  • National Tribal Research Institute
  • Global Environment performance Index
  • Ironman Triathlon
  • World Brain Tumour Day

10th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Accreditation Day, National Tribal Research Institute, Global Environment performance Index, Ironman Triathlon, World Brain Tumour Day.

Q1. World Accreditation Day (WAD) is celebrated on ______ every year.
(a) June 4
(b) June 5
(c) June 7
(d) June 10
(e) June 9

Q2. Which platform has recently launched the SMB Saathi Utsav initiative to support small businesses through digital mediums?
(a) WhatsApp
(b) Instagram
(c) Facebook
(d) SnapChat
(e) Skype

Q3. In which state/UT, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated National Tribal Research Institute?
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Delhi
(e) Puducherry

Q4. Which among the following Indian has recently topped the Real-Time Billionaires List by Forbes?
(a) Shiv Nadar
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Cyrus Poonawalla
(e) Azim Premji

Q5. Denmark topped the position in Global Environment performance Index. What is the position of India in the index?
(a) 160th
(b) 150th
(c) 180th
(d) 177th
(e) 178th

Q6. Which state has topped the 4th Food Safety Index awards announced by Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya on the occasion of World Food Safety Day?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. Who has become the first Indian officer from Railways to complete the gruelling “Ironman Triathlon” in Hamburg?
(a) Shreyas G. Hosur
(b) Dr Devika Patil
(c) Hiromu Inada
(d) Dave Scott
(e) Mark Allen

Q8. Indian women’s cricket team captain, __________, hailing from Jodhpur, Rajasthan, announced her retirement from all forms of International cricket.
(a) Deepti Sharma
(b) Punam Raut
(c) Jhulan Goswami
(d) Rajeshwari Gayakwad
(e) Mithali Raj

Q9. Name the author of the book “Business of Sports: The Winning Formula for Success”.
(a) Vipin Kumar
(b) Deepak Rawat
(c) Roshni Sharma
(d) Vinit Karnik
(e) Dinesh Dixit

Q10. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has forecast India’s GDP growth at _______ per cent for FY23.
(a) 4.9%
(b) 5.9%
(c) 6.9%
(d) 7.9%
(e) 8.9%

Q11. Who among the following Indian has crossed the 200 million followers mark on the social media site Instagram?
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Shahrukh Khan
(d) Amitabh Bachchan
(e) Aamir Khan

Q12. Which is the theme of World Accreditation Day 2022?
(a) Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals
(b) Accreditation: Sustainability in Economic Growth and the Environment
(c) How Accreditation Improves Food Safety
(d) How accreditation provides added value to supply chains
(e) Accreditation: Delivering a safer world

Q13. Who has topped the list of Forbes Real Time Billionaires from all over the world?
(a) Jeff Bezos
(b) Bernard Arnault & family
(c) Elon Musk
(d) Bill Gates
(e) Mukesh Ambani

Q14. What is the theme of World Brain Tumour Day 2022?
(a) Dairy Net Zero
(b) Silent Killer
(c) Only One Earth
(d) Closing Gaps in Asthma Care
(e) Together We Are Stronger

Q15. World Brain Tumour Day is observed every year on ______ with an aim to create awareness about brain tumours.
(a) 6 June
(b) 7 June
(c) 8 June
(d) 9 June
(e) 10 June

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Accreditation Day (WAD) is celebrated on June 9 every year. WAD has been established by the joint efforts of the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Whatsapp launched SMBSaathi Utsav initiative which aims to support small businesses by helping them to adopt digital mediums like Whatsapp Business App.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the newly built National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Forbes Real Time Billionaires List: Mukesh Ambani topped as the India’s richest men.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Environmental Performance Index (EPI) 2022, India ranked at the lowest position among all 180 countries.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu was the highest-ranking state among the major states this year, followed by Gujarat and Maharashtra.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shreyas G Hosur has become the first officer to complete the gruelling “Ironman Triathlon” in Hamburg from the Indian Railways.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian women’s cricket team captain, Mithali Raj (39 years old), hailing from Jodhpur, Rajasthan, announced her retirement from all forms of International cricket.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s leading sports and Management institute, the International Institute of Sports & Management (IISM) in Mumbai, Maharashtra, launched India’s first-ever book on Sports Marketing titled “Business of Sports: The Winning Formula for Success” authored by noted Sports author Vinit Karnik.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has forecast India’s GDP growth at 6.9 per cent for FY23.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian cricket star Virat Kohli has crossed the 200 million followers mark on the social media site Instagram.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year the theme for World Accreditation Day 2022 is “Accreditation: Sustainability in Economic Growth and the Environment.”

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elon Musk topped the Forbes Real Time Billionaires List.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 2022, the theme of World Tumor Day is ‘Together We Are Stronger’.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Brain Tumour Day is observed every year on 8 June with an aim to create awareness about brain tumours.

10th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

10th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

10th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

10th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

10th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

10th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *