Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 10th June

Directions (1-5): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Monday 1) ___________________ that there would be no change in existing currency and banknotes. The RBI’s clarification came after there were reports that claimed the central bank was 2) ___________________ changes to the existing currency and banknotes by 3) ___________________ the face of Mahatma Gandhi.

“There are reports in certain sections of the 4) ___________________ that the Reserve Bank of India is considering changes to the existing currency and banknotes by replacing the face of Mahatma Gandhi with that of others,” the RBI said in a 5) ___________________.

Q1.
(a) mortified
(b) subsided
(c) clarified
(d) acceded
(e) exasperated

Q2.
(a) adjudicating
(b) ransacking
(c) excavating
(d) mulling
(e) galvanizing

Q3.
(a) replacing
(b) furrowing
(c) garnering
(d) ingesting
(e) bankrupting

Q4.
(a) epitome
(b) media
(c) entitlement
(d) legacy
(e) prerequisite

Q5.
(a) fragmentation
(b) scapegoat
(c) resumption
(d) statement
(e) nobility

Directions (6-10): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

How did Facebook become a business 6) ___________________ $1 trillion at one point last year? Not just by fulfilling its mission of “connecting people,” but by keeping them 7) ___________________ on the site, sometimes for hours on end.

Facebook parent Meta Platforms Inc., Alphabet Inc.’s YouTube and Twitter Inc. have spent years 8) ___________________ the art of building 9) ___________________ -forming products, whether through the social affirmation of “likes,” the allure of a never-ending newsfeed or the way YouTube hits your dopamine receptors each time it 10) ___________________ a new video.

Q6.
(a) offspring
(b) jurisdiction
(c) stride
(d) worth
(e) turmoil

Q7.
(a) hooked
(b) admonished
(c) eluded
(d) chided
(e) skimmed

Q8.
(a) instigating
(b) perfecting
(c) circulating
(d) integrating
(e) smuggling

Q9.
(a) hearsay
(b) meagre
(c) habit
(d) obdurate
(e) altercation

Q10.
(a) recommends
(b) modifies
(c) persecutes
(d) imparts
(e) evokes

Directions (11-15): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

First it was 11) ___________________ down by the pandemic, and now the Russian invasion of Ukraine is threatening to 12) ___________________ the 2024 completion deadline of Nal Se Jal, a flagship scheme of the Modi government to provide 13) ___________________ drinking water to rural households across the country.

This scheme involves creating water supply 14) ___________________, such as laying pipelines to provide functional tap connections to beneficiary households, besides 15) ___________________ existing water supply systems.

Q11.
(a) facilitated
(b) spurred
(c) slowed
(d) undulates
(e) postulates

Q12.
(a) derail
(b) Perish
(c) intertwine
(d) clench
(e) mellow

Q13.
(a) gutsy
(b) adaptable
(c) revamped
(d) haphazard
(e) potable

Q14.
(a) signature
(b) infrastructure
(c) legislature
(d) gesture
(e) caricature

Q15.
(a) proceeding
(b) upgrading
(c) compelling
(d) overriding
(e) scattering

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is clarified.
It means make (a statement or situation) less confused and more clearly comprehensible
Mortify-cause (someone) to feel embarrassed, ashamed, or humiliated
Subside-become less intense, violent, or severe
Accede-agree to a demand, request, or treaty
Exasperate-irritate and frustrate (someone) intensely

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is mulling.
It means think about (a fact, proposal, or request) deeply and at length
Adjudicate-make a formal judgment or decision about a problem or disputed matter
Ransack-go hurriedly through (a place) stealing things and causing damage
Excavate-make (a hole or channel) by digging
Galvanize-shock or excite (someone) into taking action.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is replacing.
It means to take the place of
Bankrupt- (of a person or organization) declared in law unable to pay outstanding debts
Furrow-make a rut, groove, or trail in (the ground or the surface of something)
Garner-gather or collect (something, especially information or approval)
Ingest-take (food, drink, or another substance) into the body by swallowing or absorbing it

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is media.
It means the communication channels through which we disseminate news, music, movies, education
Epitome-a person or thing that is a perfect example of a particular quality or type
Entitlement-the fact of having a right to something:
Legacy-an amount of money or property left to someone in a will
Prerequisite-a thing that is required as a prior condition for something else to happen or exist

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is statement.
It means a definite or clear expression of something in speech or writing
Fragmentation-the process or state of breaking or being broken into small or separate parts
Scapegoat-a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others
Resumption-the action of beginning something again after a pause or interruption
Nobility-the quality of being noble in character, mind, birth, or rank:

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is worth.
It means equivalent in value to the sum or item specified
Offspring-a person’s child or children:
Jurisdiction-the official power to make legal decisions and judgments
Stride-walk with long, decisive steps in a specified direction
Turmoil-a state of great disturbance, confusion, or uncertainty

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is hooked.
It means attract and hold the attention of; captivate
Admonish-warn or reprimand someone firmly
Elude-evade or escape from (a danger, enemy, or pursuer), typically in a skillful or cunning way
Chide-scold or rebuke
Skim-remove (a substance) from the surface of a liquid

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is perfecting.
It means to make (something) completely free from faults or defects, or as close to such a condition as possible
Instigate-bring about or initiate (an action or event)
Circulate-move or cause to move continuously or freely through a closed system or area
Integrate-combine (one thing) with another so that they become a whole
Smuggle-move (goods) illegally into or out of a country

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is habit.
It means a settled or regular tendency or practice, especially one that is hard to give up
Hearsay-information received from other people that one cannot adequately substantiate; rumour
Meagre- (of something provided or available) lacking in quantity or quality
Obdurate-stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or course of action
Altercation-a noisy argument or disagreement, especially in public

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is recommends.
It means put forward (someone or something) with approval as being suitable for a particular purpose or role
Modify- mean to make or become different
Persecute-to oppress, harass, or maltreat, especially because of race, religion, etc
Impart-to give, convey, or grant from or as if from a store
Evoke-bring or recall to the conscious mind

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is slowed.
It means reduce one’s speed or the speed of a vehicle or process
Spur-give an incentive or encouragement to (someone)
Facilitate-make (an action or process) easy or easier
Undulate-move or go with a smooth up-and-down motion
Postulate-to assume or assert the truth, reality, or necessity of, especially as a basis of an argument

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is derail.
It means to go or cause to go off the rails, as a train, tram, etc
Perish-suffer death, typically in a violent, sudden, or untimely way
Intertwine-twist or twine together
Clench-to close or squeeze together (the teeth, a fist, etc) tightly
Mellow-to become more pleasing because of becoming more smooth, soft, or well developed and less sharp, bright, new, or rough

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is potable.
It means safe to drink; drinkable
Gutsy-showing courage, determination, and spirit
Adaptable-able to adjust to new conditions
Revamped-having been given a new and improved form, structure, or appearance
Haphazard-lacking any obvious principle of organization

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is infrastructure.
It means
Signature-a handwritten depiction of someone’s name, nickname, or even a simple “X” or other mark that a person writes on documents as a proof of identity and intent.
Legislature-the legislative body of a country or state:
Gesture-a movement of part of the body, especially a hand or the head, to express an idea or meaning
Caricature-a character whose major traits are exaggerated to the extreme.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is upgrading.
It means to raise to a higher grade or standard
Proceeding-begin or continue a course of action
Compelling-evoking interest, attention, or admiration in a powerfully irresistible way
Overriding-use one’s authority to reject or cancel (a decision, view, etc.)
Scattering-throw in various random directions

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 10th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 10th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 10th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 10th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *