Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

10th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

10th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 10th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Rainbow Savings Account
  • Human Development Index
  • International Day to Protect Education from Attack
  • World EV Day

10th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Rainbow Savings Account, Human Development Index, International Day to Protect Education from Attack, World EV Day.

Q1. Which state government has launched an ambitious scheme to provide 100 days of employment to needy families in urban areas?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q2. Which of the following company will build three Giga factories to manufacture solar modules, wind turbines, and hydrogen electrolyzers?
(a) Adani Group
(b) Tata Group
(c) Reliance Industries Limited
(d) NTPC Limited
(e) NHPC Limited

Q3. Which company has replaced Paytm as the title sponsor of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?
(a) Puma
(b) MasterCard
(c) Vivo
(d) Dream11
(e) Oppo

Q4. Which Small Finance Bank has launched a ‘Rainbow Savings Account’ exclusively for the transgender community?
(a) AU Small Finance Bank Limited
(b) Capital Small Finance Bank Limited
(c) Fincare Small Finance Bank Limited
(d) Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited
(e) ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited

Q5. International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed every year on which day?
(a) September 6
(b) September 7
(c) September 8
(d) September 9
(e) September 10

Q6. What is the rank of India 2021 Human Development Index (HDI) released by the United Nations Development Programme?
(a) 132nd
(b) 133rd
(c) 134th
(d) 135th
(e) 136th

Q7. DRDO and __________ recently conducted six flight-tests of Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile system off Odisha coast.
(a) Indian navy
(b) Indian army
(c) Indian airforce
(d) ISRO
(e) HAL

Q8. Which of the following country is known as the land of the horse, according to the American Museum of Natural History (AMNH)?
(a) UAE
(b) South Africa
(c) Mongolia
(d) Kenya
(e) Libya

Q9. India’s largest lender State Bank of India recently issued additional tier-1 (AT1) bonds worth a total of Rs 6,872 crore at a cut-off of ______.
(a) 6.83%
(b) 9.65%
(c) 4.5%
(d) 7.75%
(e) 8.50%

Q10. MOIL Limited is the largest producer of ________ in India.
(a) Mercury
(b) Marijuana
(c) Matchsticks
(d) Manganese
(e) Mica

Q11. World EV Day is observed on __________ every year. The day marks the celebration of e-mobility.
(a) September 9
(b) September 8
(c) September 7
(d) September 6
(e) September 5

Q12. Who among the following has recently taken additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)?
(a) Pankaj Gupta
(b) Ajit Kumar Saxena
(c) R Subramaniakumar
(d) Santosh Iyer
(e) Dinesh Kumar Batra

Q13. The 31st Vyas Samman was conferred on to well-known Hindi writer Dr Asghar Wajahat for his play _______.
(a) Aki
(b) Pak napak
(c) Veergati
(d) Mahabali
(e) Firangi Laut Aaye

Q14. Who among the following has been appointed as brand ambassador of Indian superfood brand “Pintola”?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Sunil Chhetri
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Rohit Sharma

Q15. _______ & WAARE Collaborate to Finance Projects for Consumers & Channel Partners.
(a) IRDAI
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) SBI
(e) BOB

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rajasthan government has launched an ambitious scheme to provide 100 days of employment to needy families in urban areas on the lines of rural employment guarantee scheme MGNREGA.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Adani Group will build three Giga factories to manufacture solar modules, wind turbines, and hydrogen electrolyzers as part of its $70 billion investment in clean energy by 2030.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. American financial company MasterCard has replaced Paytm as the title sponsor of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited has launched a ‘Rainbow Savings Account’ exclusively for the transgender community. The ‘Rainbow Savings Account scheme comes with a high-interest rate and advanced debit card facilities.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day to Protect Education from Attack is an international observance established by a unanimous decision of the United Nations General Assembly in 2020. It is observed on September 9 of each year.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India ranked 132nd among 191 countries and territories on the 2021 Human Development Index (HDI).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Army have successfully completed six flight-tests of Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) system from Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur off the Odisha coast.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mongolia is home to more than 3 million horses, making the horse population almost equal to the human population in the vast nation. Even in the 21st century, Mongolia remains a horse-based culture and retains its pastoral traditions.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s largest lender State Bank of India issued additional tier-1 (AT1) bonds worth a total of Rs 6,872 crore at a cut-off of 7.75 per cent, the lowest rate set for such debt issuances by any bank so far in the current financial year.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Public enterprises selection board (PESB) selected Ajit Kumar Saxena for the post of Chairman & Managing Director of “A” Miniratna Category-I Company, MOIL Limited. MOIL Limited is the largest producer of manganese ore in India.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. World EV Day is observed on September 9 every year. The day marks the celebration of e-mobility. Special awareness campaigns are organised globally to educate people about the benefits of electric vehicles.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mr Dinesh Kumar Batra, Director (Finance) & CFO, has taken additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 31st Vyas Samman was conferred on to well-known Hindi writer Dr Asghar Wajahat at a function in New Delhi. He has been chosen for the prestigious award for his play Mahabali.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian superfood brand Pintola, Fast­moving consumer goods (FMCG) company announced a renowned Indian Football Captain, Sunil Chhetri as Brand Ambassador.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. WAAREE, India’s largest Solar Panel manufacturer, has entered into an Agreement with SBI for availing unsecured financing for solar projects and providing working capital for Channel Partners.

10th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

10th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

10th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

10th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

10th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

10th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *