Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

11th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

11th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 11th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Baikho festival
  • QS World University Rankings 2023
  • International Monetary Fund
  • DAVINCI Mission
  • BIMSTEC

11th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Baikho festival, QS World University Rankings 2023, SEBI, International Monetary Fund, DAVINCI Mission, BIMSTEC.

Q1. Baikho festival is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Tripura
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland
(e) Sikkim

Q2. Which Indian institute has ranked as the top research university in the world in QS World University Rankings 2023?
(a) IISc- Bengaluru
(b) IIT-Bombay
(c) IIT- Delhi
(d) IIT-Madras
(e) IIT-Guwahati

Q3. Which University has topped in the world in QS World University Rankings 2023?
(a) Stanford University
(b) National University of Singapore
(c) Massachusetts Institute for Technology
(d) Harvard University
(e) University of Oxford

Q4. Who is the chairman of the restructured advisory committee on mutual funds by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
(a) Vinay Tonse
(b) Sunil Gulati
(c) Dharmishta Narendraprasad Raval
(d) Neeraj Choksi
(e) Usha Thorat

Q5. Who has been appointed as Director of the Asia and Pacific Department (APD) of International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
(a) Rajesh Gera
(b) Swati Dhingra
(c) Krishna Srinivasan
(d) Natarajan Sundar
(e) Zulfiquar Hasan

Q6. Who among the following has secured a spot at the 2024 Paris Paralympics after winning the gold medal in the Para Shooting World Cup in women’s 10m air rifle?
(a) Aanchal Thakur
(b) Anahat Singh
(c) Jahnavi Dangeti
(d) Avani Lekhara
(e) Priyanka Mohite

Q7. Who has been appointed as ambassador of The Season of Culture, which marks the 75th anniversary of India’s independence?
(a) AR Rahman
(b) Chandrika Tandon
(c) Zubin Mehta
(d) Ustad Zakir Hussain
(e) Ali Akbar Khan

Q8. The ‘Ayurveda Aahar’ logo was launched by Health Minister, on the occasion of World Food Safety Day. Name the Health Minister of India.
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Pralhad Joshi
(d) Virendra Kumar
(e) Jyotiraditya M. Scindia

Q9. NASA is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission”. The mission will fly by Venus and explore its harsh atmosphere in ________.
(a) 2025
(b) 2026
(c) 2027
(d) 2028
(e) 2029

Q10. The books ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic, having selected speeches of the _______.
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q11. Members of the European Parliament have voted to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars by _____.
(a) 2035
(b) 2034
(c) 2033
(d) 2032
(e) 2031

Q12. Which of the following has become the first state in the country to formally acknowledge the public use of drones?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Q13. BIMSTEC has celebrated the ______ Anniversary of the regional organisation on BIMSTEC Day.
(a) 21st
(b) 22nd
(c) 23rd
(d) 24th
(e) 25th

Q14. Who has been given the additional charge of Prasar Bharati Chief Executive Officer (CEO)?
(a) Vishwas Agrawal
(b) Sanjeev Kumar
(c) Tripti Singh
(d) Rohan Gupta
(e) Mayank Kumar Agrawal

Q15. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin launched the official logo and mascot of the 44th Chess Olympiad. What is the name of the mascot?
(a) Bathusa
(b) Chess Mate
(c) Thambi
(d) Baku
(e) Radha

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Baikho festival is celebrated in the state of Assam, which is called as gateway to northeast India. It is celebrated by Rabha tribes of India. For celebration in 2022, locals in Gamerimura village gathered on June 4 to celebrate the festival.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. QS World University Rankings 2023: IISc, Bengaluru topped among research varsity globally and among Indian institutes, MIT got 1st rank overall.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) was at top position followed by the University of Cambridge, Stanford University.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 25-member advisory committee will be chaired by former Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Usha Thorat. Earlier, the panel had 24 members.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Monetary Fund Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva announced the appointment of Indian national Krishna Srinivasan as Director of the Asia and Pacific Department (APD).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tokyo Paralympics champion Avani Lekhara secured a spot at the 2024 Paris Paralympics after winning the gold medal in the Para Shooting World Cup in women’s 10m air rifle standing SH1 in France.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Music Maestro, AR Rahman has been appointed as ambassador of The Season of Culture, which marks the 75th anniversary of India’s independence.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘Ayurveda Aahar’ logo was launched by Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya, on the occasion of World Food Safety Day.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. NASA is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission”. DAVINCI stands for “Deep Atmosphere Venus Investigation of Noble gases, Chemistry and Imaging Mission”. The mission will fly by Venus and explore its harsh atmosphere in 2029.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The books ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic, having selected speeches of the President of India Ram Nath Kovind.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Members of the European Parliament have voted to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars by 2035.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. With this new drone policy, Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to formally acknowledge the public use of drones.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. BIMSTEC has celebrated the 25th Anniversary of the regional organisation on BIMSTEC Day.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Doordarshan and Doordarshan News Director-General Mayank Kumar Agrawal has been given the additional charge of Prasar Bharati Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The mascot ‘Thambi’ is a knight dressed in the traditional Tamil attire Veshti (Dhoti) with a shirt and is seen with folded hands, apparently extending the Tamil greeting ‘Vanakkam’. The words ”Chess Believe” are seen on its shirt.

11th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

11th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

11th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

11th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

11th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

11th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *