Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

12th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

12th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Atal Innovation Mission
  • Paris Master’s 2022
  • World Usability Day
  • National Education Day
  • All India Rubber Industries Association

12th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Atal Innovation Mission, Paris Master’s 2022, World Usability Day, National Education Day, All India Rubber Industries Association.

Q1. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog has launched the Women-centric challenges under the 2nd edition of the Atal New India Challenge (ANIC). Atal Innovation Mission was launched in which year?
(a) 2014
(b) 2015
(c) 2016
(d) 2017
(e) 2018

Q2. India will host the women’s world boxing championships in 2023 in which of the following city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q3. Who has won the men’s singles Paris Master’s 2022 title?
(a) Holger Rune
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Wesley Koolh
(d) Neal Skupski
(e) Roger Federer

Q4. World Usability Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) Second Monday of November
(b) Second Tuesday of November
(c) Second Wednesday of November
(d) Second Thursday of November
(e) Second Friday of November

Q5. The National Education Day is observed annually on _______ in India.
(a) November 15
(b) November 14
(c) November 13
(d) November 12
(e) November 11

Q6. What is the theme of National Education Day 2022?
(a) Changing Course, Transforming Education
(b) Education of women
(c) Compulsory universal primary education
(d) Free and fair education
(e) Making technical education affordable to the masses

Q7. Who has scripted history as he became the first batter in history to reach 4000 runs in T20 Internationals?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Martin Guptill
(d) Babar Azam
(e) Paul Stirling

Q8. What is the theme of World Usability Day 2022?
(a) Human Centered A.I.
(b) Design of Our Online World
(c) Design for the Future We Want
(d) Our Health
(e) Design for Good or Evil

Q9. All India Rubber Industries Association (AIRIA) has announced that it has elected ______ as its president.
(a) Sanjay Kumar
(b) Ramesh Kejriwal
(c) Shankar Gola
(d) Jagdish Gupta
(e) Vipin Modi

Q10. Which of the following team won the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy title at Eden Gardens, Kolkata?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Mumbai
(e) Baroda

Q11. Who has been awarded 31st Bihari Puraskar 2021 for her 2018 novel ‘Hum Yahan The’?
(a) Tabish Khair
(b) Madhu Kankariya
(c) Amitava Kumar
(d) Gunjesh Bond
(e) Siddhartha Chowdhury

Q12. Who has been awarded 32nd Bihari Puraskar 2022 for his 2015 literary criticism book ‘Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri’?
(a) Acharya Ramlochan Saran
(b) Kumar vansi
(c) Raman Prasad Sinha
(d) Dr Madhav Hada
(e) Acharya Shivpujan Sahay

Q13. Name the Father of modern election science, who passed away recently.
(a) Edwin Henderson
(b) Ebenezer Cobb Morley
(c) Charles William Miller
(d) Jim Downing
(e) Sir David Butler

Q14. Which of the following state has observed 10th November 2022 as ‘Millet Day’ in the state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Jharkhand

Q15. Which of the following has agreed to provide USD 4.5 billion loan for Bangladesh to combat economic crisis?
(a) World Bank
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) AIIB
(d) IMF
(e) New Development Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country and was setup in 2016.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will host the women’s world boxing championships in 2023 in New Delhi. It will be the third time that the women’s competition will be held in the country having conducted the championships in 2006 & 2018.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 19-year-old Danish player Holger Rune has defeated the six-time champion, Novak Djokovic to clinch his first Men’s single, 2022 Masters Title in Paris.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Usability Day is observed annually on the second Thursday of November and this year is celebrating on November 10.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Education Day is observed annually on November 11 in India. In India, National Education Day is celebrated every year on November 11 as it marks the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, who was India’s first education minister after independence.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. This day is celebrated to acknowledge and honour Maulana Azad’s contribution to the country’s education system. The theme for National Education Day 2022 is “Changing Course, Transforming Education.”

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian star cricketer, Virat Kohli has scripted history as he became the first batter in history to reach 4000 runs in T20 Internationals.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Usability Day 2022 is “Our Health”. The theme for this year is to evaluate systems that provide healthcare in all of its various forms, such as virtual/telehealth, electronic health records, healthcare products, and all digital health-related solutions.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. All India Rubber Industries Association (AIRIA) has announced that it has elected Ramesh Kejriwal as its president and Shashi Singh as the senior vice president.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Domestic giants Mumbai produced a near-perfect performance to beat Himachal Pradesh by three wickets in the final and won their maiden Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy title at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted writers Madhu Kankariya awarded the 31st Bihari Puraskar. Kankariya was awarded the Puraskar for her 2018 novel ‘Hum Yahan The’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr Madhav Hada awarded the 32nd Bihari Puraskar. Hada was awarded for his 2015 literary criticism book ‘Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sir David Butler, dubbed the “father of election science”, has died at the age of 98. He was born on the 17th of October 1924, Butler became a diligent student of philosophy, politics, and economics at New College, Oxford.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The state government of Odisha is observing 10th November 2022 as ‘Millet Day’ in the state. The day is chosen according to the Hindu calendar, the 1st thursday of margasira month.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangladesh and the IMF reached a preliminary agreement under which the global lender will provide a USD 4.5 billion support package to stabilise its economy and protect the vulnerable people.

12th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

12th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

12th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

12th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

12th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

12th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *