13th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   13th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

13th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

13th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 13th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • India Skills 2021 competition
  • National Youth Day
  • IMF’s Chief Economist
  • ICC Player of the Month Award
  • North East Festival

13th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: India Skills 2021 competition, National Youth Day, IMF’s Chief Economist, ICC Player of the Month Award, North East Festival.

                                                    13th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Who has been named as the new chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
(a) Pablo Moreno Garcia
(b) Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas
(c) Paul Hilbers
(d) Piotr Trabinski
(e) Simon Johnson

Q2. How many total athletes are there currently in the list of athletes selected for Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)?
(a) 294
(b) 107
(c) 301
(d) 415
(e) 435

Q3. Chris Morris who has announced retirement from all forms of cricket, represented which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e) West Indies

Q4. Who among these has been awarded with the 12th Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar Award 2022?
(a) Sara Ali Khan
(b) Janhvi Kapoor
(c) Nora Fatehi
(d) Kangana Ranaut
(e) Harshaali Malhotra

Q5. Name the mission launched by the Western zone of the Indian Railways to track lost belongings of passengers.
(a) Mission Amanat
(b) Mission Dharohar
(c) Mission Nidhi
(d) Mission Hifazat
(e) Mission Suraksha

Q6. When is the National Youth Day observed in India?
(a) 11 January
(b) 12 January
(c) 13 January
(d) 14 January
(e) 15 January

Q7. DRDO recently test fired naval variant of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile. Which destroyer ship was used for testing the missile?
(a) INS Rajput
(b) INS Chennai
(c) INS Visakhapatnam
(d) INS Kolkata
(e) INS Kochi

Q8. David Sassoli who has passed away recently was the President of which of these organizations?
(a) European Commission
(b) European Parliament
(c) European Council
(d) European Central Bank
(e) European Union

Q9. Which city has become India’s first city to have a Water Metro Project after the launch of its first boat in December 2021, namely ‘Muziris’?
(a) Aurangabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Kochi
(d) Mysuru
(e) Dehradun

Q10. Who has been appointed as the head of the RBI’s department for “FinTech”?
(a) Ajay Kumar Choudhary
(b) Deepak Kumar
(c) Ajay Kumar
(d) T Rabi Sankar
(e) Jose J Kattoor

Q11. Chandrashekhar Patil, popularly known as “Champa” was a prominent writer who belonged to which Indian language?
(a) Konkani
(b) Gujarati
(c) Marathi
(d) Kannada
(e) Telugu

Q12. Which of the following will get India’s first heli-hub with all aviation facilities?
(a) Chennai
(b) Kochi
(c) Guwahati
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Gurugram

Q13. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced Ajaz Patel as the winner of the ICC Men’s Player of the Month. He is a cricketer who plays for________.
(a) Pakistan
(b) New Zealand
(c) India
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Australia

Q14. Which edition of the North East Festival has recently concluded in Guwahati?
(a) 6th
(b) 7th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 10th

Q15. Which state has finished first out of 26 states and union territories in the ‘India Skills 2021’ contest?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) New Delhi
(e) Punjab

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. French-born economist Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas has been named as the next chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. With the 10 new addition, the total number of athletes under TOPS has increased to 301, which includes 107 in the Core group while 294 in Development group.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. South African all-rounder Chris Morris has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 2015 film Bajrangi Bhaijaan fame actress Harshaali Malhotra has been awarded the 12th Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar Award 2022.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Railway Protection Force (RPF) of the Western Railways zone of Indian Railways has launched a new initiative called “Mission Amanat” to make it easier for the railway passengers to get back their lost luggage.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the National Youth Day is celebrated on 12 January annually to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. This advanced sea to sea variant of BrahMos Supersonic Cruise missile was launched from INS Visakhapatnam, a stealth guided-missile destroyer of the Indian Navy.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The European Parliament President David Sassoli has passed away due to health issues. He was 65.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kochi, Kerala has become India’s first city to have a Water Metro Project after the launch of its first boat in December 2021, namely ‘Muziris,’ among the 23 battery-powered electric boats being manufactured by Cochin Shipyard Limited.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up a separate internal department for fintech (Financial technology) by subsuming the fintech division of DPSS (department of payment and settlement systems), Central Office (CO) to facilitate innovation, and help identify, address challenges and opportunities in the fintech sector.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prominent Kannada writer Chandrashekhar Patil, popularly known as “Champa”, passed away at the age of 82. Champa was a Kannada language activist, a poet and a playwright and also served as President of the Kannada Sahitya Parishat (KSP) and Chairman of the Kannada Development Authority.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Haryana Deputy CM Dushyant Chautala announced that Gurugram will get India’s 1st heli-hub with all aviation facilities. The heli-hub will be the first of its kind in India to have all facilities at one place for helicopters. The heli-hub is proposed to be built in Gurugram & would be near the metro facility along with easy connectivity to industrial areas(Noida & Bhiwadi).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced Ajaz Patel as the winner of the ICC Men’s Player of the Month Award for December 2021. New Zealand’s, Ajaz Patel made history in December, when he picked up 10 wickets in an innings against India at Wankhede, becoming only the third player in Tests to achieve that feat after Jim Laker and Anil Kumble.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 9th edition of the North East Festival concluded in Guwahati, Assam. The main purpose of this festival is to promote and highlight the commercial and tourism potential of the North East region.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha finished first out of 26 states and union territories of this year in the ‘IndiaSkills 2021’ contest with 51 medals. Odisha won 10 gold, 18 silver, 9 bronze, and 14 medallions.

13th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

13 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

13th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

13th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?