Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

14th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

14th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 14th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Organ Donation Day
  • Khelo India Women’s Hockey League
  • SMILE-75 initiative
  • Indian Visa Application Centre
  • Women Indian Premier League

14th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Organ Donation Day, Khelo India Women’s Hockey League, SMILE-75 initiative, Indian Visa Application Centre, Women Indian Premier League.

Q1. Which day of the year has been dedicated to be celebrated as World Organ Donation Day annually?
(a) 11th August
(b) 12th August
(c) 13th August
(d) 14th August
(e) 15th August

Q2. The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in ________.
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Gurgram
(e) Kolkata

Q3. Which of the following ministry has launched the SMILE-75 initiative?
(a) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
(e) Ministry of Education

Q4. Which of the following bank will manage the Indian Visa Application Centre (IVAC) in Bangladesh for two more years?
(a) SBI
(b) HDFC
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q5. Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent left for ________ to participate in a four-day bilateral exercise ‘Udarashakti’.
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Japan
(d) France
(e) Malaysia

Q6. Which country president proposed that the top commission should include Pope Francis, the UN Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres, and Indian PM Narendra Modi?
(a) Spain
(b) Mexico
(c) USA
(d) Japan
(e) Russia

Q7. The 1st Edition of  Women Indian Premier League will be starting from March _______, a senior BCCI official confirmed.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q8. What is the theme of World Organ Donation Day 2022?
(a) let’s pledge to donate organs and save lives
(b) Donating An Organ Is Like Gifting A Life
(c) Removing the taboo around organ donation
(d) Don’t take your organs to heaven, for heaven knows we need them here
(e) Every blood donor is a hero

Q9. Who becomes the first South Asian to win the Lisbon Triennale Lifetime Achievement Award?
(a) Ruvani Ranasinha
(b) Rukhsana Ahmad
(c) Taslima Nasrin
(d) Vivek Shraya
(e) Marina Tabassum

Q10. International Lefthanders Day is observed on ______ across the world.
(a) August 11
(b) August 12
(c) August 13
(d) August 14
(e) August 15

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Organ Donation Day is observed globally on the 13th of August. This day is observed to spread awareness about the importance of donating organs. It also plays a pivotal role in debunking various misconceptions about donating organs.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi from August 16 to 23, 2022.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” named as “SMILE-75 Initiative”.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) will manage the Indian Visa Application Centre (IVAC) in Bangladesh for two more years.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent left for Malaysia to participate in a four-day bilateral exercise ‘Udarashakti’ with the Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mexican President proposed that the top commission should include Pope Francis, the UN Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres, and Indian PM Narendra Modi.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 1st Edition of  Women Indian Premier League will be starting from March 2023 to be held in a one-month window and in all likelihood with five teams, a senior BCCI official confirmed.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year’s theme for World Organ Donation Day 2022 is “let’s pledge to donate organs and save lives”.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Marina Tabassum becomes the first South Asian to win the Lisbon Triennale Lifetime Achievement Award

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Lefthanders Day is observed on August 13 across the world. The day is observed to raise awareness about the lefty people’s experience with living in a right-hand dominant world.

14th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

14th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

14th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

14th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

14th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

14th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *