Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

16th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

16th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 16th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • India Post Payments Bank
  • International Day of Democracy
  • Wholesale price index
  • World Lymphoma Awareness Day

16th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Harappan culture, India Post Payments Bank, International Day of Democracy, wholesale price index, World Lymphoma Awareness Day.

Q1. World’s largest museum of Harappan culture to be set up in which of the followings state of India?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Haryana

Q2. The government has informed that India has turned into a power surplus nation with a total installed electricity capacity of over _____ lakh Megawatt.
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) 7

Q3. Who has become the first-ever cricketer to reach 50 million followers on Twitter?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Rahul Dravid
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) MS Dhoni

Q4. Which of the following Bank and Square Yards (an integrated real estate platform) has announced the launch of ‘Open Doors’, a co-branded home buyer ecosystem?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q5. Which of the following life insurance has launched a term insurance plan Click2Protect Super?
(a) Bajaj Allianz Insurance
(b) Bharti AXA Insurance
(c) Cholamandalam MS Insurance
(d) Kotak Mahindra Insurance
(e) HDFC Life Insurance

Q6. Which of the following social media platforms has partnered with India Post Payments Bank to drive financial inclusion in remote cities in September 2022?
(a) Koo
(b) Youtube
(c) Whatsapp
(d) Twitter
(e) Instagram

Q7. In India, Engineer’s Day is celebrated on September 15 every year. This day commemorates the birth anniversary of _______.
(a) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(b) Elattuvalapil Sreedharan
(c) Sir Moksha Gundam Visvesvaraya
(d) Satish Dhawan
(e) Verghese Kurien

Q8. This year, September 15 marks the ______ anniversary of the International Day of Democracy.
(a) 12th
(b) 13th
(c) 14th
(d) 15th
(e) 16th

Q9. Name the Former Pakistan umpire, who passed away recently.
(a) Asad Rauf
(b) Aleem Dar
(c) Ahsan Raza
(d) Asif Yaqoob
(e) Nadeem Ghauri

Q10. Name the author of the book “Rajini’s Mantras: Life lessons from India’s most­loved Superstar”.
(a) Jagdish Dinkar
(b) P.C. Balasubramanian
(c) Rahul Verma
(d) Sojeet Kaporr
(e) Himanshu Ramana

Q11. Which of the following city will create history by implementing a fully digital addressing system, making it the first city in India?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Dehradun
(c) Kanpur
(d) Surat
(e) Indore

Q12. Who has announced his retirement from all forms of Indian cricket recently?
(a) Robin Uthappa
(b) Dinesh Kartik
(c) RP Singh
(d) VRV Singh
(e) Amit Mishra

Q13. What is the wholesale price index (WPI) based inflation rate for August?
(a) 11.41 per cent
(b) 12.41 per cent
(c) 13.41 per cent
(d) 14.41 per cent
(e) 15.41 per cent

Q14. Who has been appointed as managing director of CSC e-Governance SPV?
(a) Rohit Thakur
(b) Sanjay Kumar Rakesh
(c) Priya Sharma
(d) Raghav Singh
(e) Jyoti Kumari

Q15. World Lymphoma Awareness Day (WLAD) is held on ________ every year and is a day dedicated to raising awareness of lymphoma, an increasingly common form of cancer.
(a) September 11
(b) September 12
(c) September 13
(d) September 14
(e) September 15

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The world’s largest museum of Harappan culture will be set up in Haryana’s Rakhigarhi village. The village of Rakhigarhi was part of the Indus Valley Civilisation from 2600-1900 BC.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has informed that India has turned into a power surplus nation with a total installed electricity capacity of over 4 lakh Mega Watt.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Virat Kohli has become the first-ever cricketer to reach 50 million followers on Twitter.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Private lender Axis Bank and Square Yards (an integrated real estate platform) have announced the launch of ‘Open Doors’, a co-branded home buyer ecosystem.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. HDFC Life Insurance has launched a term insurance plan Click2Protect Super, which enables customization as per protection needs.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Koo partners with India Post Payments Bank to drive financial inclusion in remote cities. Koo said the memorandum of understanding aims to bring together the synergies of both Koo and IPPB to drive ‘financial inclusion’ and ‘literacy’ amongst the users in tier 2, tier 3, & remote cities and hinterlands.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, Engineer’s Day is celebrated on September 15 every year. The day is celebrated to recognise the contribution of engineers in the development of the nation. This day commemorates the birth anniversary of Sir Moksha Gundam Visvesvaraya, who is considered one of the greatest engineers of India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year, September 15 marks the 15th anniversary of the International Day of Democracy. The day is celebrated annually around the world to strengthen democracies and highlight its values and principles.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Pakistan umpire Asad Rauf has passed away due to suspected cardiac arrest. He breathed his last at the age of 66. He was one of the legendary umpires Pakistan ever produced, along with the likes of Aleem Dar.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The entrepreneur­cum­author, P.C. Balasubramanian (PC Bala) authored a new book “Rajini’s Mantras: Life lessons from India’s most­loved Superstar” in English.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indore will create history by implementing a fully digital addressing system, making it the first city in India to do so.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Robin Uthappa has announced his retirement from all forms of Indian cricket. In last season’s IPL, Uthappa played 12 matches for Chennai Super Kings and scored 230 runs with his highest score being 88.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The wholesale price index- (WPI-) based inflation rate for August decelerated for the third consecutive month to an 11-month low of 12.41 per cent as pricing pressure from manufactured and fuel items eased despite an increase in food inflation.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. CEO, ex-IAS Sanjay Kumar Rakesh appointed as managing director of CSC e-Governance SPV. He took over as the CEO of Common Service Centre Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC SPV) in November 2020 after taking a voluntary retirement from Indian Administrative Service (IAS).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Lymphoma Awareness Day (WLAD) is held on September 15 every year and is a day dedicated to raising awareness of lymphoma, an increasingly common form of cancer.

16th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

16th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

16th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

16th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

16th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

16th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *