Error Detection For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 22nd March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Error Detection being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given in which some parts are given in bold which are grammatically correct. The other three parts of the sentence may or may not be grammatically correct. The sentence is then followed by three alternatives for the parts of the sentence which is not given in bold which may replace the incorrect portion. Choose the alternative(s) which will replace the incorrect part in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct. 

Q1. In the end of the Rigvedic period(A)/, the Aryan society began to(B)/ expand of the northwestern region(C)/ of the Indian subcontinent(D)/, into the western Ganges plain(E). 
(I) At the end of the Rigvedic period
(II) expand from the northwestern region
(III) onto the western Ganges plain
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c); The Correct Sentence is : At the end of the Rigvedic period, the Aryan society began to expand from the northwestern region of the Indian subcontinent, into the western Ganges plain. When we talk about any period of time it should be started with ‘at’ as we are talking about the end of the era so ‘in’ should be replaced by ‘at’. Moreover, expansion of the region has been mentioned. Therefore, there should be ‘expand from’ in place of ‘expand of’.


Q2. Many smaller clans mentioned(A)/ within early literature seems(B)/ to has been(C)/ present across the(D)/ rest of the subcontinent(E).
(I) within early literature seem
(II) to have been
(III) rest in the subcontinent
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No replacement required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: Many smaller clans mentioned within early literature seem to have been present across the rest of the subcontinent. Here, ‘clans’ is a plural form, therefore plural form of verb should be placed .i.e. ‘seem’ instead of ‘seems’. Furthermore, according to the rule, ‘to’ always takes ‘have’ with it so it ‘has’ should be replaced by ‘have’.



Q3. On the same time it(A)/ must be note that overwhelming(B)/ majority of Muslims in(C)/ India of Indian natives(D)/ converted to Islam(E).
(I) At the same time it
(II) must be noted that overwhelming
(III) India are Indian natives
(a) Only (III)
(b) Both (I)&(II)
(c) All (I),(II)&(III)
(d) No replacement required
(e) Only (II)

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c); The Correct Sentence is: At the same time it must be noted that overwhelming majority of Muslims in India are Indian natives converted to Islam. The same thing which we discussed in the solution of the Q1 is repeated here i.e. ‘at the same time’ should come here. Moreover, ‘must’ is followed by ‘be’, therefore third form of verb .i.e. ‘noted’ should replace ‘note’. Furthermore, the context of the passage says that the majority of the Muslims are the natives are the natives of India, thus ….’India are Indian natives’ is the correct formation.



Q4. The spark that lead to the(A)/ mutiny was the issue of new(B)/ gunpowder cartridges for the(C)/ Enfield rifle, which was insensitive(D)/ to local religious prohibition(E).
(I) The spark that led to the
(II) Mutiny were the issue of new
(III) Enfield Rifle, which is insensitive
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a); The Correct Sentence is: The spark that led to the mutiny was the issue of new gunpowder cartridges for the Enfield rifle, which was insensitive to local religious prohibition. As the sentence is in the past tense, therefore the error is only in the first part .i.e. ‘lead’ should be replaced by ‘led’.



Q5. Bengal witnesses(A)/ an intellectual awakening(B)/ that was in(C)/ some way similar(D)/ to the Renaissance(E).
(I) Bengal witnessed
(II) of intellectual awakening
(III) that is in
(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All of the above

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b); The Correct Sentence is: Bengal witnessed an intellectual awakening that is in some way similar to the Renaissance. The given sentence is the present form of tense but the context of the passage talks about the awakening which is witnessed by the Bengal due to intellectual awakening. Thus, ‘Bengal witnessed’ is the correct usage, and accordingly ‘that in some way similar to’ will come further.



Q6. The burning of coal and wood(A)/, and the presence of many houses(B)/ in concentrated areas(C)/ making the cities the primary(D)/ sources of pollution(E).
(I) of concentrated areas
(II) makes the cities the primary
(III) sourced on pollution 
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) No correction required
(d) Only (II)
(e) All (I),(II)&(III)

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: The burning of coal and wood, and the presence of many horses in concentrated areas made the cities the primary sources of pollution. ‘making’ will be replaced by ‘makes’.



Q7. In addition, many states have(A)/ the authority to immediately(B)/ embargo adulterated(C)/ food and to(D)/ impose civil fines(E).
(I) the authority of immediately
(II) embargo adulteration
(III) imposing civil fines
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e); No correction required as the sentence is grammatically correct.



Q8. Monalisa is a half-length portrait painted by the Italian Renaissance (A)/ artist Leonardo Da Vinci that has been described(B)/ as "the best known, the most visited(C)/, the most written about, the most sang about, the most(D)/ parodied work of art in the world(E).
(I) Monalisa is a half-length portrait painting by the Italian Renaissance
(II) the most written about, the most sung about, the most
(a) Only (I) 
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c); The Correct Sentence is: Monalisa is a half-length portrait painting by Italian Renaissance artist Leonardo Da Vinci that has been described as "the best known, the most visited, the most written about, the most sung about, the most parodied work of art in the world. Here, the mentioned thing is the painting of Monalisa and the description of the same is given. Thus, ‘Monalisa is half-length portrait painting’ is the correct usage. Moreover, in the followed part of the sentence, the phrase ‘most sang about’ should be replaced with ‘most sung’ about as the verb of sentence says.



Q9. The Miami Police Department state that(A)/ they believe they have recovered(B)/ the last of the(C)/ victims killed in(D)/ the bridge's collapse(E).
(I) The Miami Police Department states that
(II) they believe they had recovered
(III) victims killed by 
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a); The Correct Sentence is: The Miami Police Department states that they believe they have recovered the last of the victims killed by the bridge's collapse. Here, Police department is a singular object, hence, states will come instead of state. Moreover, ‘victims killed by’ should be used in place of ‘victims killed in’.



Q10. Foreign financial institutions are now(A)/ on notice that gone forward they(B)/ can choose to do business with the(C)/ United States or North Korea(D)/, but both(E).
(I) on notice that going forward they
(II) United States or North Korea
(III) but not both
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) All of the above

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: Foreign financial institutions are now on notice that going forward they can choose to do business with the United States or North Korea, but not both. The given sentence is in present form of tense so….’are now on notice that going’……is the correct usage.



Q11. Half an hour into the game(A)/ Paterson is adjudged(B)/ to have foul(C)/ Jackson and(D)/ was send off(E).
(I) Paterson was adjudged
(II) to have foul
(III) was sent off
(a) All (I),(II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a); The Correct Sentence is: Half an hour into the game Paterson was adjudged to have fouled Jackson and was sent off. The given sentence is in past. Hence, it will take past form.



Q12. The president’s cavalcade(A)/ including several sports(B)/ utilising vehicles, six(C)/ police cars, and(D)/ police motorcycle unit(E).
(I) included several sports
(II) utility vehicles, six
(III) police cars, and a
(a) No correction required
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) All (I), (II)&(III)

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e); The Correct Sentence is: The president’s cavalcade included several sports utility vehicles, six police cars, and a police motorcycle unit. The given sentence is about the description of president’s cavalcade which is obviously in the past form of tense. Thus, it will take ‘included’ in place of ‘including’. Moreover, ‘utility’ is a noun and ‘utilizing’ is an adjective so it will take ‘utility’ with ‘vehicles’. Furthermore, ‘six police cars’ and ‘police motorcycle’ are the two different objects, thus to differentiate them article ‘a’ will come before police motorcycle unit.



Q13. There were more important(A)/ things to think about at(B)/ the moment - like how she was(C)/ going to support a baby(D)/ with her meager wages(E).
(I) There was more important
(II) gone to support a baby
(III) on her meager wages
(a) All (I), (II)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: There were more important things to think about at the moment - like how she was going to support a baby on her meager wages. Preposition ‘with’ will replace Preposition ‘on’.



Q14. The damage done with half(A)/ her face caused horrible(B)/ scarring that left(C)/ her features lopsided(D)/ and her skin knotting(E).
(I) The damage done to half
(II) her features lopsiding
(III) and her skin knotted
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) Both (I)&(III)

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e); The Correct Sentence is: The damage done to half her face caused horrible scarring that left her features lopsided and her skin knotted.


Q15. Other things being equal(A)/, the broker would be good(B)/ off if he can(C)/ hedge with equal ease(D)/ against all his risks(E).
(I) the broker would be better
(II) off if he could
(III) against all his risking
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: Other things being equal, the broker would be better off if he could/ hedge with equal ease against all his risks. ‘good’ will be replaced by ‘better’ and ‘risking‘ will be replaced by ‘risks’.