Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 29th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Rearrangement being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions (1-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A)  Rana is one of a growing number of professionals who are channeling their passion into food.
(B) This is not a new phenomenon, of course — we have had IT professionals swapping codes for farms, bloggers hosting secret suppers, and a MasterChef-inspired generation of Instagram chefs.
(C) However, food is not an easy industry to be in.
(D) We talk to a few new foodpreneurs who have switched career paths and are addressing the needs of this evolved, more conscious market.
(E) As the food landscape evolves, newer examples are cropping up.
(a) ABCDE
(b) ACBDE
(c) ABECD
(d) ADCEB
(e) AEDBC

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c); ABECD

Q2. (A) The era of sharing space for designated slots of time is here. 
(B) Then came renting and leasing. But even that is passé.
(C) There were times when properties were bought and companies raised grand edifices to house their offices with paraphernalia. 
(D) With nearly two decades of the new millennium behind us today, the new technology is urging compaction of time and space. 
(E) The future lies in aggregation of time and space.
(a) EBCDA
(b) ECBDA
(c) EADCB
(d) ECDBA
(e) EADBC

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b); ECBDA

Q3. (A) With the modernization of our homes, cooking is no longer done behind four walls
(B) the kitchen needs to be open to attract attention and is often the hub of the home. 
(C) and have transformed into aesthetically pleasing spaces.
(D) In any home, the kitchen is considered as one of the most important spaces.
(E) Our kitchens thereby have moved from being only utilitarian 
(a) DCBAE
(b) DCEAB
(c) DBAEC
(d) DEBCA
(e) DABEC

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e); DABEC

Q4. (A) apart from the potential for upholding human values, is our ability to make choices, to take control of our destiny.
(B) Unless we go with nature, we won’t be able to survive any longer, in Stephen Hawking’s words, “the next thousand years” on this fragile planet”.
(C) It all comes down to karma, what goes around comes around. Humans have committed mass deforestation, nature has rewarded us with climate change, unexpected storms, wildfires and sea levels.
(D) That’s not just why we must be careful in terms of the lifestyle we choose. What differentiates us humans from other species, 
(E) Today it all comes down to our lifestyle choices, each of which, corporations have ensured have strong repercussions on nature. 
(a) CDAEB
(b) CDEAB
(c) CEADB
(d) CADBE
(e) CBDEC


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a); CDAEB

Q5. (A) The boys have queued up, the overseer has inspected their dhoti-kurtas, 
(B) I am at the ashram gate, wondering if the priest will let me in. 
(C) I walk in hesitantly, but the monk smiles warmly and points to an empty chair.
(D) and they are now waiting patiently for instructions from the priest , who is on the phone.
(E) Everything is ready for the evening prayer at the ashram.
(a) EDBCA
(b) EADBC
(c) ECBDA
(d) ECDAB
(e) EBDCA

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b); EADBC

Q6. (A) for the entire length of the concert in anticipation of what these great 
(B) The three-day The Hindu November Fest opened with ‘Classical and Beyond’, a coming together of the stars of Hindustani music.
(C) the stunningly gifted Kaushiki Chakraborty, the extraordinary Satyajit Talwalkar, Rakesh Chaurasia, Purbayan Chatterjee, and Sudhanshu Gharpure.
(D)  The auditorium was jam packed with an attentive and benevolent audience sitting with undiminished enthusiasm
(E) masters would unfold. The star–studded stage had the inimitable maestro Taufiq Qureshi, 
(a) BEDAC
(b) BCDEA
(c) BCAED
(d) BDAEC
(e) BADEC

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d); BDAEC

Q7. (A) Scriptures have always perceived the holistic value pervading creation and speak of the close ties between human beings and nature, 
(B) and of the need to live in harmony with the environment. Drawing from these and taking into account the body-mind complex that constitutes each human being, 
(C) the wise have shown that the most precious gifts for an individual are water, food and good advice, pointed out Velukkudi Sri Krishnan in a discourse.
(D) Water and food are for the upkeep of the body and good advice, ‘subhashitani,’ for the welfare of the Atma. Good advice helps one to remain healthy in both mind and body. 
(E) Indian schools of thought have given much thought to explain the nature and function of the human mind. It is seen as an instrument endowed with the functions to think, decide and act. 
(a) ABDCE
(b) ACDBE
(c) AEDBC
(d) AEBDC
(e) ABCDE

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e); ABCDE

Q8. (A) Legend has it that he was close to despair and hiding in a cave during a storm when he saw an animal in the process of building something. 
(B) It tried six times and failed and he realized he too had fought against the English six times and failed. 
(C) This inspired him to continue fighting the English and he eventually won in 1314. 
(D) On the seventh attempt it succeeded. 
(E) On March 25, 1306, Robert the Bruce became the King of Scotland. King Edward of England waged war against him and made him an outlaw. 
(a) EBCDA
(b) EABDC
(c) EBDCA
(d) EACBD
(e) ECDAB

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b); EABDC

Q9. (A) If we do a movement, some hundreds of times, we can then repeat it easily with little awareness. 
(B) Yoga is a way of bringing positive changes in our life. Positive change requires opposing past habits. 
(C) But awareness is the key to sustaining transformation; awareness helps us recognize what we need to change and prevents us from slipping back after we change.
(D) Movement becomes mechanical because our brain learns movement patterns.
(E) But Asanas can also become habits. If we practice asana like riding a bicycle, we lose a large part of its transformative potential. 
(a) BEDAC
(b) BADEC
(c) BCDEA
(d) BDECA
(e) BACDE


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a); BEDAC

Q10. (A) It made me want to dig into culture to get a grasp of men’s thinking process.
(B) Even when the laws were made more stringent in India, it did nothing to deter crimes against women. 
(C) that allows men to think and do whatever they pleased with a woman — to her body, mind, thoughts or psyche. 
(D) I think it shook the collective conscience of the nation. I started looking at the culture 
(E) When Nirbhaya happened, it shook something in me.
(a) ECBDA
(b) EADCB
(c) EBCDA
(d) EDCBA
(e) EABCD

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d); EDCBA

Q11. (A) where many international students lived.
(B) most memorable of all, discover the hedonistic pleasures of red wine and inhale the indefinable aroma of freshly baked baguettes.
(C) The aftershocks were still rippling out when I reached Paris to study comparative literature, hang around the Latin Quarter and,
(D) With age on our sides, we had the energy and will to walk, after the last Métro had gone, to the Cité Universitaire 
(E) It was a heady place, where impassioned and cheap wine-fuelled conversations lingered on well after the moon was high in the sky. 
(a) CADEB
(b) CDBEA
(c) CBEDA
(d) CADBE
(e) CAEBD

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c); CBEDA

Q12. (A) the game’s heart even as they enhanced many a fast bowler’s ability to extract reverse-swing.  
(B) That it has been called ‘a gentleman’s game’ suggests that it is held to high standards. Yet, like a few other things wrong with the game, ball-tampering remains one of its murkiest secrets. 
(C) the use of nails or abrasive dust from the turf, and in some cases the use of bottle openers have plunged a knife into 
(D) Cricket is a sport, but it is also a code of honour. The phrase ‘it’s not cricket’ refers to any act that is not fair.
(E) The seemingly innocuous application of saliva and sweat, and more interventionist acts such as pressing chewed lozenges, throwing the ball hard on the surface, 
(a) DBECA
(b) DEBCA
(c) DCAEB
(d) DBCAE
(e) DBACE

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a); DBECA

Q13. (A) dire warnings about Mr. Yameen’s emergency in the past month have led to the Maldives cancelling its participation in the Indian Navy’s “Milan” exercises. Even in Bangladesh, 
(B) with Bangladesh’s Home Minister Asaduzzaman Khan describing the remarks as untrue, unfounded and not helpful.
(C) the Indian Army chief, General Bipin Rawat’s tough talking last week about immigration has drawn ire there, 
(D) the required changes in the government’s treatment of the opposition, and New Delhi’s 
(E) Mr. Modi’s decision to abruptly cancel his visit to Male in 2015 did not yield 
(a) EADCB
(b) EBCDA
(c) EDACB
(d) EACDB
(e) EDCBA


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c); EDACB

Q14. (A) Genetic discrimination (GD) is understood to be differential treatment of those not showing symptoms 
(B) Such conditions covered those with disability, who were poor, had mental health problems, were promiscuous, were dwarfs, and so on.
(C) that made sterilization compulsory for those who expressed a range of conditions believed to be inherited. 
(D) There were robust policies of eugenics in the U.S. in the 1900s. These led to laws in many States 
(E) but who are nevertheless treated differently on the basis of any real or assumed genetic characteristics. We must recognize that GD is nothing new. 
(a) ABCDE
(b) ADCBE
(c) AECDB
(d) ACBDE
(e) AEDCB

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e); AEDCB

Q15. (A) With supporting studies in the form of well-planned lab tests, this work has the potential to improve health care and enhance drug discovery.
(B) Plants secrete various special chemicals to ward off predators, fight pathogens and survive in difficult situations. Some of these so-called phytochemicals 
(C) have been used to prepare traditional medicines and also poisons. While there are extensive databases of phytochemicals of Chinese herbs, there has no similar work in India.
(D) The use of Indian medicinal plants for drug discovery and therapeutics just received a boost. 
(E) For the repository, the scientists sourced information from several texts including those that documented tribal medicine.
(a) DACBE
(b) DEABC
(c) DBCEA
(d) DECBA
(e) DCBEA

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b); DEABC
Print Friendly and PDF