Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 25th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. International cricket Council (ICC) Headquarters is at-
(a) Dubai, UAE 
(b) Zurich, Switzerland
(c) Gland, Switzerland
(d) Sydney, Australia
(e) Londan, England

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) is the international governing body of cricket. It was founded as the Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909 by representatives from England, Australia and South Africa, renamed the International Cricket Conference in 1965, and took up its current name in 1989.

Q2. Visakhapatnam port was in news recently is located in which of the following State...
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhara Pardesh 
(e) Odisha

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Visakhapatnam Port has taken significant steps to increase its capacity. These include construction of new berths and terminals , modernising berths with state of the art loading/unloading equipment to improve operational efficiency and deepening of channels to accommodate larger vessels.

Q3. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting…
(a) International Stability
(b) International Peace 
(c) International relations
(d) United Nation Childrens education Fund
(e) Global Prevention of crimes

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Prize or the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize or the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting international peace, development and a new international economic order; ensuring that scientific discoveries are used for the larger good of humanity, and enlarging the scope of freedom.

Q4. Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River in which of the following state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka 
(e) Kerala

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River near Mysore in Karnataka. It is one of the principal and largest dam built on the river Kaveri in Karnatakain, South India. The Kaveri is one of the major river in India and there is a Famous and beautiful Brindavan Gardens attached to the dam, its a part of the Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and is the most beautiful gardens in Mysore and one of best Garden in India.

Q5. World Economic Forum's headquarter is located at-
(a) Netherlands
(b) Switzerland 
(c) Greece
(d) France
(e) Berlin

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum, a Swiss nonprofit foundation, based in Cologny, Geneva, Switzerland is the International Organization for Public-Private Cooperation and it works for improving the state of the world. It's mission is cited as "committed to improving the state of the world by engaging business, political, academic, and other leaders of society to shape global, regional, and industry agendas".

Q6. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Where is the capital of Austria?
(a) Vienna 
(b) Canberra
(c) Hanoi
(d) Paris
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Vienna, its Danube River capital, is home to the Schonbrunn and Hofburg palaces.Its currency is Euro and Official languages are German, Hungarian, Slovenian, Austrian German.

Q7. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh 
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park operating in Gomti Nagar in Lucknow, India. It was made in memory of late politician Janeshwar Mishra from Samajwadi Party.

Q8. National Sports Day in India is celebrated on ____________. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.
(a) August 29 
(b) August 15
(c) May 31
(d) May 16
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India celebrates its National Sports Day every year on the 29th August. The day is celebrated to honor the legendary hockey player, Major Dhyan Chand Singh.

Q9. Who is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi?
(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Smriti Irani
(c) Sumitra Mahajan
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) Maneka Gandhi

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi. She is also an animal rights activist, environmentalist, and widow of the Indian politician Sanjay Gandhi.

Q10. Andy Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player, currently ranked singles world No 2. He is a two-time Grand Slam winner, Olympic champion and Davis Cup champion. He is from?
(a) USA
(b) Britain 
(c) Spain
(d) Serbia
(e) India

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andrew Barron "Andy" Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player currently ranked world No. 2 in singles.He has won 3 Grand slams(singles).

Q11. Which of the dance forms enlisted in UNESCO?
(a) Mudiyeltu 
(b) Bidesia
(c) Maach 
(d) Yakshagan
(e) Garba

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mudiyett or Mudiyettu is a traditional ritual theatre and folk dance drama from Kerala that enacts the mythological tale of a battle between the goddess Kali and the demon Darika. In 2010 Mudiyettu was inscribed in the UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, becoming the second art form from Kerala after Koodiyattam.

Q12. Booker prize is given to the field of:
(a) Fiction writing 
(b) Poetry
(c) Drama 
(d) Essay
(e) Science

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Man Booker Prize for Fiction is a literary prize awarded each year for the best original novel, written in the English language and published in the UK.

Q13. Who is the author of the book “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”?
(a) G. Parthasarathy
(b) Sir Owen Dixon
(c) C. Dasgupta
(d) Kuldeep Nayar
(e) Khuswant Singh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”, 1947-48 is written by Chandrashekhar Dasgupta is an Indian civil servant, diplomat, writer and a former Indian ambassador to the European Union, Belgium, Luxemburg and China. Born on 2 May 1940, he entered Indian Foreign Service in 1962 and worked as a diplomat till his superannuation in 2000.

Q14. 'Syadvad' and 'Anchkantvad' belongs to
(a) Jainism 
(b) Buddhism
(c) Sikhism 
(d) Hinduism
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Syadvad is not scepticism nor is it indecision; but it is the philosophy of seeing an individual or an object from various points of view; trying to understand them thus; and acquiring the right knowledge of those things. Anekantavada refers to the principles of pluralism and multiplicity of viewpoints, or vantage points, the notion that reality is perceived differently from diverse points of view, and that no single point of view is the complete truth, yet taken together they comprise the complete truth. It is one of the most important and fundamental doctrines of Jainism.

Q15. The first thermionic valve was invented by 
(a) Thomas Edison 
(b) Richardson 
(c) J.A. Fleming 
(d) Lee De Forest 
(e) Richard V Watson

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fleming valve, also called the Fleming oscillation valve, was a vacuum tube (or "thermionic valve") invented in 1904 by John Ambrose Fleming as a detector for early radio receivers used in electromagnetic wireless telegraphy.




You may also like to Read:
         



Print Friendly and PDF