Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 26th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Who is the governor of Karnataka? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is an Indian politician and the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He served as a Cabinet Minister in the Government of Gujarat, holding various portfolios, such as Finance, Labour and Employment, from 1997 to 2012.

Q2. Who is current Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Union Minister of Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP.

Q3. Capital of Denmark is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Denmark is a Scandinavian country comprising the Jutland Peninsula and numerous islands. Copenhagen, Denmark’s capital, sits on the coastal islands of Zealand and Amager. It’s linked to Malmo in southern Sweden by the Ă–resund Bridge. Currency of Denmark is Krone.

Q4. Human Rights Day is on......
(a) 10 December
(b) 24 February
(c) 15 May
(d) 21 July
(e) 19 January

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

Q5. India became a member of the United Nations in........
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1959
(e) 1945

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Technically, India was a founding member in October 1945, despite it being a British colony. India, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia were all British colonies but were given independent seats in the United Nations General Assembly.

Q6. Who is the governor of Maharashtra? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Om Prakash Kohli
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the present Governor of Maharashtra state of India and Governor (addnl. charge) of Tamil Nadu state of India after being sworn in on 2 September 2016. He took oath as the Governor of Maharashtra on 30 August 2014. He was Union Minister of State for internal affairs in the Vajpayee-led BJP Govt government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar in Telangana as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate.

Q7. Who is current Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. H. N. Ananth Kumar is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party. Since 1996 he has represented Bangalore South constituency in the Lok Sabha. Ananth Kumar has served as Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers since May 2014 and as Minister of Parliamentary Affairs since July 2016 in the Narendra Modi government.

Q8. Capital of Egypt is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Cairo
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cairo, Egypt’s sprawling capital, is set on the Nile River. At its heart is Tahrir Square and the vast Egyptian Museum, a trove of antiquities including royal mummies and gilded King Tutankhamun artifacts.  Currency of Egypt is Egyptian pound.

Q9. Valley Of Flowers National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Valley of Flowers National Park is an Indian national park, located in West Himalaya, in the state of Uttarakhand and is known for its meadows of endemic alpine flowers and the variety of flora. This richly diverse area is also home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, snow leopard, musk deer, brown bear, red fox, and blue sheep.

Q10. Earth Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) April 22
(b) April 17
(c) April 27
(d) April 28
(e) April 21

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Earth Day is an annual event, celebrated on April 22, on which day events worldwide are held to demonstrate support for environmental protection. It was first celebrated in 1970, and is now coordinated globally by the Earth Day Network and celebrated in more than 193 countries each year.

Q11.What is the Currency of Cambodia? 
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Riel
(d) Shekel
(e) Pula

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The riel is the currency of Cambodia. There have been two distinct riel, the first issued between 1953 and May 1975. Between 1975 and 1980, the country had no monetary system. A second currency, also named "riel", has been issued since March 20, 1980. Capital of cambodia is Phnom Penh.

Q12. Eravikulam National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Odisha
(d) West bengal
(e) Kerala

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. Eravikulam National Park is located in the state of Kerala in the Western Ghats and is characterized by high altitude grassy meadows and the tropical montane forests of the Shola. It is the first national park in kerala. The park is surrounded by different tributaries of the Periyar, Kaveri and Chalakudiyar River and has several waterfalls. The Tiger, Leopard, Dhole, Indian Porcupine, Nilgiri Tahr, Stripe-necked mongoose, Golden Jackal and Sambar Deer can be spotted here.

Q13. Chhau is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhau Dance is one of the most important and famous folk dance of West Bengal, originated from Purulia district and performed during harvesting festivals. The Indian tribal martial dance is also popular in the states of Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal.

Q14. Indravati Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indravati Dam is a gravity dam on the Indravati River, about 90 km from Bhawanipatna in the state of Odisha in India. It is connected to the main Indravati reservoir. Currently it is the largest power producing dam in eastern India with a capacity of 600 MW.

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh? 
(a) Laxmikant Parsekar
(b) Dr. Raman Singh
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) Pema Khandu
(e) Nara Chandrababu Naidu

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raman Singh is an Indian politician and is the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh state since 7 December 2003.


You may also like to Read: