Sentence Connectors for IDBI executive exam 2018: 20th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of  Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.


Directions (01-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) Being stressful
(II) Excessive use of computers can be harmful to your health
(a) nevertheless
(b) however
(c) moreover
(d) in addition to
(e) on the other hand

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. In addition to being stressful, excessive use of computers can be harmful to your health.

Q2. (I) The music was loud
(II) It was enjoyable
(a) however
(b) nevertheless
(c) moreover
(d) in addition to
(e) instead of

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. The music was loud. Nevertheless, it was enjoyable.

Q3. (I) The gurgling stream
(II) The howling wind added to the charm of place
(a) as long
(b) further more
(c) along with
(d) moreover
(e) however

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. The gurgling stream along with the howling wind added to the charm of place.

Q4. (I) Sara would not marry him
(II) He proposed to her
(a) even if
(b) as though
(c) although
(d) and
(e) still

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. Sara would not marry him even if he proposed to her.

Q5. (I) Every child’s face is different from every other
(II) Every child’s pattern of development is different
(a) however
(b) furthermore
(c) as though
(d) as well
(e) in the same way

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Every child’s face is different from every other. In the same way, every child’s pattern of development is different.

Q6. (I) In most cities, there are less traffic jams during mid-day
(II) There is less traffic on Sundays
(a) therefore
(b) similarly
(c) because
(d) still
(e) but

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. In most cities, there are less traffic jams during mid-day. Similarly there is less traffic on Sundays.

Q7. (I) He looked through the keyhole he saw a strange sight
(II) It was the big bearded watchman of the flats shivering in a woman's dressing gown
(a) when
(b) why
(c) nevertheless
(d) still
(e) as well as

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. When he looked through the keyhole he saw a strange sight. It was the big bearded watchman of the flats shivering in a woman's dressing gown.

Q8. (I) Satyajit Ray was one of the greatest film makers of the world
(II) He was also a writer of detective stories
(a) because
(b) furthermore
(c) not only…but also
(d) either…or
(e) but

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Satyajit Ray was one of the greatest film makers of the world. Furthermore, he was also a writer of detective stories.

Q9. (I) The old man cared for the puppy
(II) She was his baby
(a) even if
(b) as well
(c) but
(d) as though
(e) and

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. The old man cared for the puppy as though she was his baby.

Q10. (I) We can paint our house red or white
(II) We must select a good painter
(a) but
(b) as well as
(c) along with
(d) because
(e) moreover

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. We can paint our house red or white but we must select a good painter.

Q11. (I) I’ve asked you a thousand times not to leave your dirty socks on the floor
(II) You keep doing it
(a) because
(b) so
(c) yet
(d) moreover
(e) furthermore

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. I’ve asked you a thousand times not to leave your dirty socks on the floor. Yet, you keep doing it.

Q12. (I) I don’t think Sean has serious behavioral problems.
(II) I’ll talk to him first thing in the morning.
(a) because
(b) since
(c) either…or
(d) not only…but also
(e) nonetheless

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. I don’t think Sean has serious behavioral problems. Nonetheless, I’ll talk to him first thing in the morning.

Q13. (I) House prices have gone up this year
(II) Car prices seem to be stagnating
(a) but
(b) in contrast
(c) still
(d) hence
(e) although

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. House prices have gone up this year. In contrast, car prices seem to be stagnating.

Q14. (I) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it
(II) You can’t go out with everyone who fancies you
(a) still
(b) nevertheless
(c) but
(d) likewise
(e) because

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it. Likewise, you can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.

Q15. (I) She’s an excellent photographer
 (II) Her paintings are works of art
(a) correspondingly
(b) but
(c) still
(d) because
(e) rather than

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. She’s an excellent photographer. Correspondingly, her paintings are works of art.

Print Friendly and PDF