Sentence Connectors for SBI Prelims exam 2018: 13th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (01-15): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. BESIDES
(I) I should make too good a target for the French, 
(II) I am afraid I should hardly be able to climb onto a horse.
(III) There was further concern whether the regulations would adversely impact poor villagers, 
(IV) As animal markets are predominantly in the countryside.
(a) (I)-(II)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (III)-(IV) 
(d) (IV)-(I) 
(e) (II)-(IV)

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. I should make too good a target for the French, besides I am afraid I should hardly be able to climb onto a horse.

Q2. LIKEWISE
(I) For mental illnesses: 
(II) We should be able to cure them to the extent the person in question would wish them to be.
(III) From all accounts, the visit went well but it will take pragmatism and patient nurturing on both sides 
(IV) To restore the trust and confidence.
(a) (II)-(III)
(b) (III)-(IV) 
(c) (II)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(II)
(e) (IV)-(I)

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Likewise for mental illnesses, we should be able to cure them to the extent the person in question would wish them to be.

Q3. HOWEVER
(I) I absolutely must see him
(II) Painful it may be for me
(III) Good governance is not only about regulating human and economic activities 
(IV) But also about avoiding perceptions of sectarianism.
(a) (III)-(IV) 
(b) (IV)-(I)
(c) (I)-(II)
(d) (II)-(III)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. I absolutely must see him, however painful it may be for me.

Q4. NEVERTHELESS
(I) My salary is really low
(II) I find the work incredibly rewarding.
(III) Caution ahead of key macroeconomic numbers and mixed sentiment in other Asian markets is likely 
(IV) To sway investor mood today
(a) (II)-(IV) 
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (IV)-(I)
(d) (III)-(IV) 
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. My salary is really low, nevertheless I find the work incredibly rewarding.

Q5. MOREOVER
(I) Throughout the middle ages 
(II) The word alba was somewhat loosely used
(III) Investors are cautious ahead of consumer price 
(IV) Inflation data due later in the day
(a) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(b) (III)-(IV)
(c) (IV)-(I)
(d) (II)-(III)
(e) (I)-(II)

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Throughout the middle ages, moreover, the word alba was somewhat loosely used.

Q6. THOUGH
(I) He actually smiled 
(II) It was so brief that she questioned whether she had imagined it.
(III) The technical administration of the elections was transparent 
(IV) And there was a wide range of candidates to choose from. 
(a) (II)-(IV) 
(b) (IV)-(III)
(c) (I)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(II)
(e)  both (I)-(II) & (IV)-(III)

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. He actually smiled, though it was so brief that she questioned whether she had imagined it.

Q7. ALTHOUGH
(I) She had always wanted children 
(II) This wasn't the way she had intended to start a family
(III) Certainly this could happen 
(IV) The odds are remote
(a) (I)-(III)
(b) (II)-(IV) 
(c) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(d) (III)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(IV)

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. She had always wanted children, although this wasn't the way she had intended to start a family. Certainly this could happen, although the odds are remote.

Q8. BUT
(I) The prince answered nothing 
(II) She looked at him significantly, awaiting a reply
(III) This is in addition to imposing controls on the media 
(IV) And tampering with the judicial system
(a) (I)-(II)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. The prince answered nothing but she looked at him significantly, awaiting a reply.

Q9. AND
(I) The technical administration of the elections was transparent 
(II) There was a wide range of candidates to choose from 
(III) However, although these major tasks of nation-building are the duty of the States
(IV) the resources to finance them are substantially controlled by the Centre
(a) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (I)-(III)
(d) (III)-(IV) 
(e) (II)-(III)

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. The technical administration of the elections was transparent and there was a wide range of candidates to choose from

Q10. HENCE
(I) The abandoned kittens were too young to eat solid food 
(II) We needed to bottle feed them every two hours
(III) A century  
(IV) We can look back on the methods of torture with shock
(a) both (I)-(III) & (II)-(IV)
(b) (II)-(IV)
(c) (I)-(III)
(d) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(II)

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. The abandoned kittens were too young to eat solid food, hence we needed to bottle feed them every two hours. A century hence we can look back on the methods of torture with shock

Q11. INSTEAD
(I) My dog refused to gnaw on the bone I bought her
(II) She chews on my shoes
(III) It assumes that India is pre-destined to follow the path of industrialisation 
(IV) That the Western world and East Asia have taken
(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) both (I)-(II) & (II)-(IV)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(III)
(e) (I)-(II)

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. My dog refused to gnaw on the bone I bought her instead she chews on my shoes!

Q12. SINCE
(I) They were all dressed up 
(II) She assumed they were going to church together.
(III) It is crucial to identify 
(IV) Where decision makers can achieve the most good. 
(a) (II)-(III)
(b) (III)-(IV)
(c) (I)-(II)
(d) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(e) (II)-(IV)

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Since they were all dressed up, she assumed they were going to church together.

Q13. RATHER THAN
(I) Telling the truth to them 
(II) Peter prefers to deceive the family and receive the credit
(III) Oli cleverly exploited by donning the mantle of nationalism 
(IV) And making significant electoral gains
(a) (II)-(IV) 
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (II)-(III)
(d) (IV)-(III)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Rather than telling the truth to them, Peter prefers to deceive the family and receive the credit

Q14. EITHER....OR
(I) He will break the news 
(II) Deceive the family
(III) In New Delhi too, there has been a growing realisation
(IV) That time had come to make a new beginning with Nepal
(a) (II)-(IV) 
(b) (III)-(IV) 
(c) (I)-(IV) 
(d) (I)-(II)
(e) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV) 

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. He will either break the news or deceive the family

Q15. NOT ONLY.....BUT ALSO
(I) He will break the news 
(II) Receive the credit
(III) Pragmatism led to the visit taking place 
(IV) And the unscripted one-on-one meeting between the two leaders would have helped in clearing the air about key concerns on both sides
(a) (I)-(II)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. He will not only break the news but also receive the credit


Print Friendly and PDF