Error Detection for SBI Clerk Prelims: 9th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 28th April 2018

Today is the Day 18  of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Error Detection being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. Mr. Prabakaran, who secured the 101 rank in the UPSC civil services(A)/ examination, has been facing financial problems(B)/ for many years, but never miss(C)/ an opportunity to invest in(D)/ books in pursuit of his goals(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ABDE; 'for many years, but never missed' is the correct alternative as it should be in past form.

Q2. During his visits to the bank, he says(A)/, security personnel used to prevent(B)/ him from even talking to(C)/ the manager, as he used to request(D)/ him of more time to repay the loan(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. ABCD; 'him for more time' should come here as 'for' is the correct preposition that should replace 'of'.

Q3. The reptile belongs to a family of snakes found only in(A)/ peninsular India and Sri Lanka(B)/. They are non-venomous, burrowing and mostly(C)/ earthworm-eating, and are called shieldtails after the large(D)/, flat tips of their tails, which make them appear almost sliced up(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCD
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. ABCD; 'sliced up' means to cut something or someone into pieces
'sliced off' means to remove something by cutting it
Thus, 'sliced off' is the correct replacement.

Q4. New species of snakes(A)/ are being discovered(B)/ worldwide too, and Central and South America are(C)/ considered the regions(D)/ to the highest snake diversity(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. ABCD; 'to' will get replaced by 'with' as the regions which have been mentioned in the context of the statement are considered the regions with the highest snake diversity.

Q5. Regional parties and several civil(A)/ society members condemned the(B)/ attack the tourist(C)/, the second such(D)/ incident in a fortnight(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. ABDE; 'attack on the tourist' is the correct replacement.

Q6. It will be tight until the finish(A)/ and the team which controls their(B)/ nerves best will prevail(C)/. We're in front and in control of our own(D)/ destiny which was an advantage(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. ABCD; as the sentence is in present tense, 'was' will get replaced by 'is'.

Q7. The charges contained in the notice(A)/ of motion are extremely(B)/ serious and merit a full-fledged(C)/ inquiry to(D)/ testing their veracity(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. ABCD; 'to' will be followed by 'test'.

Q8. Parliament recent approval of the redrawn(A)/ electoral constituencies has reinforced(B)/ allegations of gerrymandering(C)/ and unequal sizing of electoral districts(D)/ to benefit the National Front(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. BCDE; 'Parliament's' will replace 'Parliament'

Q9. The veteran politician has seeking to channel(A)/ public anger against the recent imposition of a(B)/ goods and services tax, portraying the levy(C)/ as a penalty to recover the losses(D)/ on account of the missing funds(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. BCDE; 'sought' will replace 'seeking' as perfect tense is always followed by the third form of the verb.

Q10. The party is acutely aware that it needs(A)/ to regained some lost(B)/ popularity if it is going(C)/ to make the best(D)/ of this election(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ACDE; 'to' will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

Q11. Siddaramaiah, who was present during(A)/ the search operation said he(B)/ was not camping on(C)/ the resort and had come to(D)/ the place to have dinner(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. ABDE; 'on' is the incorrect preposition which will get replaced 'at'.

Q12. High-speed mobile phone Internet service has been stopped(A)/. Train services have also been suspended(B)/. There was thin traffic on(C)/ the roads. Markets, banks and petrol(D)/ pumps were closed in the morning(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q13. Only the two top at the end of the regular season(A)/ were guaranteed a place in English football's lucrative(B)/ top flight and second-tier(C)/ title-winners Wolves had(D)/ already secured one of those spots(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. BCDE; the sequence is grammatically wrong. Thus, 'two top' will get replaced by the 'top two'.

Q14. For the online retail market in India, it is(A)/ good because it will bring(B)/ the money not only but a lot of expertise(C)/ in the retail domain also. And, ultimately(D)/, the customers are going to get the benefit(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. ABDE; 'not only the money' is grammatically correct sequence.

Q15. The deal is good for the ecosystem as it will open at(A)/ the fact that yes, it is possible to get good(B)/ decent exits out of India as well(C)/ and hopefully encourage more investors(D)/ to continue investing in the Indian start-up ecosystem(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABDE
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. BCDE; 'open at' should be replaced by 'open up'.


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF