Sentence Completion for SBI PO Prelims: 22nd May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Completion for SBI PO Prelims: 22nd May 2018


English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. 
Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the Second week starts with practice questions on Sentence Completion. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one or more sentences given below .i.e. one or more sentences can be fit into the given blank .If all the parts fit into the given blank your answer should be "All are correct". Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The tunnel ………………. for extracting smoke and stale air and for infusing fresh air. It will have state-of-the-art monitoring and control systems for security.
(a) will be choked
(b) will be blocked
(c) will have forced ventilation
(d) will have a corridor
(e) will soon make to prepare

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘will have forced ventilation’ as the tunnel which has been mentioned in the statement will have ventilation that will force smoke and stale air out of it. The word “infusing” makes it easy to choose the given alternative to be fit into the blank.

Q2. When India’s largest political party pursues such a strategy and finds it electorally rewarding, it ……………….. by other political parties.
(a) may be rejected
(b) may be emulated
(c) may be ignored
(d) may be protested
(e) may be gone through

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘may be emulated’ as the political strategy which is electorally rewarding has been talked in the context of the statement, it is obvious that it may be emulated/copied by the other parties.

Q3. The argument for a uniform civil code (UCC) ……………………….. in a modern nation state as long as it is rational, non-discriminatory and promotes social equality and gender justice.
(a) is invoking
(b) is provoking
(c) is rescind
(d) is void
(e) is irrefutable

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘is irrefutable’ as the Uniform Civil Code can’t be irrefutable or disapproved

Q4. The need ………………………………… how many cases should be listed per day cannot be stressed enough. It is not uncommon to see over 100 matters listed before a judge in a day.
(a) to scientifically determine
(b) to thoroughly calculate
(c) to drastically know
(d) to completely estimate
(e) to usually count

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘to scientifically determine’ is the grammatically correct and meaningful alternative that best fits into the sentence.

Q5. For courts in India………………………, there must be a change in leadership thought and the willingness to seek help where it is evidently required.
(a) to put in practice complete justice
(b) to dispose off the complete justice
(c) to dispense speedy justice
(d) to remove a course of injustice
(e) to follow the path of injustice

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘to dispense speedy justice’ as this alternative means to provide immediate or timely justice. Thus, for courts in India, there must be a change in leadership in order to have speedy justice.

Q6. Major federations like Canada and Australia with well-established fiscal transfer principles use all relevant information that ……………………………….
(a) is not at all updated in accordance with system
(b) is up to the mark as much as it can
(c) is extracted from the various unauthorized sites
(d) is up-to-date as much as possible
(e) is followed by a untrusted sources

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘is up-to-date as much as possible’ as this is the only alternative that makes sense to the context of the statement because here, they are talking about the well-established fiscal transfer principles that use relevant information which should be up-to-date.

Q7. Most major federations follow an equalization approach to determine fiscal transfers that is ………………………………… of equity and efficiency.
(a) relevant to the targets
(b) consistent with the objectives
(c) systematic with the aims
(d) follows the targets
(e) always contrary

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘consistent with the objectives’ as the term ‘equalization approach’ talks about something positive. This means it will definitely call for consistent objectives of equity and efficiency.

Q8. In deciding on the share, it is …………………………….. not only the constitutional responsibilities but also the perceptions of the people who look to the Central government for remedies to all issues.
(a) important to follow
(b) needed to consider
(c) required to make
(d) essential to follow
(e) necessary to take into account

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘necessary to take into account’ as the constitutional responsibilities have been talked about in the statement, it is obvious that it is necessary to take them into account.

Q9. For the mineral-rich States, the cost of their environmental load ……………………………….
(a) should be ignored
(b) should be followed
(c) should be incorporated
(d) should be maintained
(e) should be kept in mind

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘should be incorporated’ is the only option that fits into the blank.

Q10. The main issue ………………………., making sure development goes to the needy, the weak, and government resources go to the people it belongs to instead of being siphoned off like they were during the X regime.
(a) is talking about everyone
(b) is mustering the people
(c) though ignoring the unity of the people
(d) is carrying everybody together
(e) however creates a gap among people

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘is carrying everybody together’ as the whole statement is reflecting a positive tone, the option that will fill the blank should also reflect something positive. Thus, it will carry everyone together to make sure development.

Q11. I am not a soothsayer and ……………………………. But I can say that we are going to win this election.
(a) never fall into the path of fantasies
(b) follows the path of reality
(c) have never made a prediction
(d) have never estimated the number of seats
(e) don’t get into seat predictions

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘don’t get into seat predictions’ is the only option that will make the sentence meaningful after filling the blank.

Q12. There is a difference between giving voice to a community and crushing a community. There is a difference between …………………………… of a community and beating and killing people.
(a) following the legal course of action
(b) considering the illegal demands
(c) listening to the grievances of the people
(d) listening to the legitimate demands
(e) ignoring the needs of the members

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘listening to the legitimate demands’ as the two contrary views have been discussed in both parts of the statement, it is obviously take that alternative which makes the two statements contrary.

Q13. Religion …………………………. And as a political leader, anybody who invites me to a centre of belief, I will go, as long as they treat people with respect and compassion.
(a) is a major part of our country
(b) is a central part of our country
(c) is an authoritative part of our country
(d) is a crux of the country
(e) is a kith and kin of our country

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘is a central part of our country’ as the religion is a central part of our country. Other options are irrelevant to the context.

Q14. I have been visiting temples, mosques, gurudwaras throughout my career. Whenever a yatra or political procession passes by a religious place and ……………………………., I go.
(a) someone nods at me
(b) someone calls for
(c) someone follows me
(d) someone beckons me
(e) someone invites me

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘someone invites me’ is an obvious alternative that will fit into.

Q15. What …………………………… is the ideology of hatred and anger and most Indian people are peace-loving.
(a) we are fighting
(b) we are facing
(c) we are challenging
(d) we are tolerating
(e) we are ignoring

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘we are fighting’ as the ideology of hatred and anger is what we Indian people who are peace-loving are fighting with.




You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF