Sentence Improvement for SBI Clerk Prelims: 22nd May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims: 22nd May 2018

Today is the Day 31 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. While aggregating his maps, Ortelius spread information from scientists, cartographers and geographers from across the world. He made it a point to add sources and names to the creators of the original maps.
(a) applied information
(b) registered information
(c) modified information
(d) collected information
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. 'collected information' as the information was collected from the scientists, cartographers and geographers.

Q2. Data stories dealing with policy issues are not breaking news and holding them for a day will create destruction.
(a) will enable authority
(b) will not cause any harm
(c) will slightly disturb the environment
(d) will remove hurdles
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. 'will not cause any harm' as the sentence is having the positive tone and the policy issues are not breaking news, thus it will not cause any harm.

Q3. The timing of the resignation, whether to go through the floor test or quit after a speech upon introducing the confidence motion was left to him.
(a) was provided to him
(b) was snatched from him
(c) was given up by him
(d) was taken a back from him
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q4. A rag picker was rubbed with sticks and belts by five workers at Radadia Industries in Rajkot.
(a) was stick to the wall
(b) was tied to the wall and thrashed
(c) was remained tied
(d) was made to eat
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. 'was tied to the wall and thrashed' as the person was tied to the wall and thrashed to the sticks, this alternative suits the best to the context of the statement.

Q5. When the things gone fall in favor, we had to ensure that our voters knew that we tried to respect their mandate, and we stood by Mr. X, but that the cost of keeping a government in place was too high in terms of image.
(a) circumstances cleared the doubts
(b) things were improved
(c) situation started to improve
(d) situation seemed impossible
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. 'situation seemed impossible' as the statement talks about the step taken after the situation gone impossible.

Q6. Following the fire, the guard stopped the train and banned the passengers of both coaches to other coaches.
(a) transformed the passengers
(b) shifted the passengers
(c) entertained the passengers
(d) scolded the passengers
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. 'shifted the passengers' as the action which is taken after the fire took place has been discussed in the sentence, this alternative fits the best and replaces the bold part.

Q7. Though structural constraints on time and resources exist for journalists, making this type of reporting difficult, the fact remains that the proper contextualization of data through systemic reporting is needed to take ethical missteps and the oversimplification of complex systemic issues.
(a) is required to follow
(b) is essential to avoid
(c) is important to be discussed
(d) is significant to allow to take
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. 'is essential to avoid' as the earlier part of the sentence talks about the constraints and the further part of the sentence talks about the ethical missteps and complex systemic issues, this alternative is the most appropriate in order to replace the bold part.

Q8. In order to understand his teachings, we must distinguish between essential principles and the historical circumstances in which they were enforced.
(a) which they proved to be wrong
(b) which they were stopped
(c) which they were applied
(d) which they started to establish
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. 'which they were applied' as the principles can never enforced. In fact, they are to applied.

Q9. He collected and decorated most of those stones but kept one which resembled a face with a large slit for a mouth, open in a wail of horror.
(a) removed and relocated
(b) broke and spread
(c) gathered and discarded
(d) threw and replaced
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. 'gathered and discarded' as the further part of the sentence says that the person kept one stone, this means he gathered the remaining and discarded them.

Q10. Both sides also called the pursuit to cooperate on counter-terrorism, and to strengthen the dialogue mechanism to deal with contentious issues and concerns.
(a) stated the objectives
(b) removed the hurdles
(c) banned the steps taken
(d) reiterated the need
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. 'reiterated the need' as this is the only alternative that makes sense and obvious to the context of the statement.

Q11. He has asked the departments to constitute special teams for water quality testing and to take necessary steps to prevent drinking water contamination.
(a) to do something to make
(b) to enforce
(c) to put into practice
(d) to differentiate
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q12. Environmental issues were never take up seriously by the previous government, that is why there is no check on mills and factories which vomit chemicals and other hazardous residues into canals and streams.
(a) which spew
(b) which spill
(c) which spit
(d) which removes
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. 'which spill' as the factories spill the hazardous chemicals to the nearby water bodies.

Q13. The woman has an impeccable and blemish-free career spreading over nearly four decades and her dedication towards work was censured by the company.
(a) was considered
(b) was completely boycotted
(c) was well appreciated
(d) was never ignored
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. 'was well appreciated' as the good qualities of the woman in the statement has been discussed, it is obvious that they were well appreciated.

Q14. Institutions of scientific education and research are important in themselves for blue-sky innovation and for expanding the frontiers of knowledge.
(a) for contracting the limits
(b) for enclosing the frontiers
(c) for expanding the scope
(d) for rejecting the scope
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q15. Every home in Birgaon actually has power, thanks to a solar microgrid set up in the village centre and wired into every home.
(a) don't have power
(b) remain in dark
(c) spreads awareness
(d) raised voice
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments