Cloze Test for BOB PO Exam: 6th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Cloze Test for BOB PO Exam: 6th July 2018

Cloze Test  for Bank of Baroda(BOB)

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Amid a (1)......... of lynching purportedly (2)............ by messages on its (3).........., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

Q1. 
(a) dribble
(b) drip
(c) spate
(d) trickle
(e) fragment

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Spate- a sudden rush or increase

Q2.
(a) halted
(b) stopped
(c) deterred
(d) triggered
(e) pacing up

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Triggered- caused by particular action, process, or situation

Q3.
(a) space
(b) platform
(c) portal
(d) panel
(e) stage

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Platform- a place or an opportunity to express one’s opinion

Q4.
(a) ultimate
(b) unbelievable
(c) incredible
(d) credulous
(e) terrible

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. Terrible- dreadful; causing harm and fear

Q5.
(a) underlined
(b) outlined
(c) created
(d) signified
(e) enlightened

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. Outlined- a statement summarizing the important points of a text

Q6.
(a) press
(b) downed
(c) curb
(d) reflect
(e) release

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Curb- a restraint

Q7.
(a) lenient
(b) static
(c) meek
(d) stern
(e) docile

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Stern- having a hardness and severity of nature or manner

Q8.
(a) uncertain
(b) immediate
(c) reflective
(d) certain
(e) particular

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Immediate- happening right away, instantly, with no delay

Q9.
(a) implosive
(b) ruthless
(c) explosive
(d) rude
(e) imploring

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Explosive- easily driven to anger

Q10.
(a) evade
(b) eluding
(c) avoided
(d) dodged
(e) fencing

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. Evade- to escape by trick

Q11. 
(a) faking
(b) deceiving
(c) trick
(d) stratagem
(e) misinformation

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. Misinformation- wrong information

Q12.
(a) rumors
(b) confusions
(c) coaxes
(d) hoaxes
(e) awareness

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Hoaxes- anything deliberately intended to deceive or trick

Q13.
(a) prolonged
(b) pronged
(c) bifurcated
(d) bilingual
(e) multi-tasking

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Pronged- pierced or stabbed with a fork

Q14.
(a) handling
(b) regulating
(c) in charge
(d) stops
(e) controls

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Controls- regulates

Q15.
(a) proactively
(b) cautioned
(c) heedless
(d) incautious
(e) careless

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. Proactively- acting in advance to deal with an expected change or difficulty


You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments