English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 18th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 18th July 2018

English Quiz for Bank of Baroda(BOB) PO

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following items some parts have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labeled P, Q, R, S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. Feeling flattered by praise of the fox to the piece of cheese (P) / the crow began to crow (Q) / it held on its beak (R) / unmindful of what will/happen (S).
(a) SPRQ
(b) QSRP
(c) RSPQ
(d) QSPR
(e) PQSR


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. QSPR

Q2. There is that the woman is a kitchen-maid and (P) / the traditional belief (Q) / an instrument of man’s pleasure (R) /  a child-bearing machine (S).
(a) QPSR
(b) RQPS
(c) QSPR
(d) RSPQ
(e) PSRQ


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. QPSR

Q3. The rapid endangerment and death of many minority languages not only among logistics and anthropologists (P) / with issues of cultural identity (Q) / is a matter of widespread concern (R) / but among all concerned (S).
(a) PSRQ
(b) RQPS
(c) RPSQ
(d) QRPS
(e) SPQR


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. PSRQ

Q4. Violence even before she is born (P) / and can happen throughout a woman’s life (Q) / against women (R) / takes many forms (S).
(a) RPSQ
(b) PQSR
(c) RSQP
(d) SQRP
(e) QPRS


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. RPSQ

Q5. I saw two roads covered with the yellow (P) / directions in a forest (Q) / branching in two different (R) / leaves of autumn (S).
(a) PQRS
(b) PQSR
(c) PRSQ
(d) PSRQ
(e) QSRP


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. PSRQ


Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

‘Quit India’ came not from the lips but the aching heart of millions. In this open rebellion, the Indian ……(6)…… reached its climax. The British were not only ……(7)…… by it, but also were obliged to quit unilaterally, The importance of Quit India can be ……(8)…… from Lord Linlithgow’s statement, “I am engaged here, in meeting by far the most ……(9)…… rebellion since that 6£ 1857, the gravity and extent ill which we have so far ……(10)…… from the word for reasons of military security”. Still more significant was Churchill’s gloomy disclosure to the King Emperor that, “the idea of ……(11)…… of power had become an admitted ……(12)…… in the minds of British party leaders”, although his public statements were diametrically opposite. The ……(13)…… created by Quit India made the British ……(14)…… that they could no longer keep India in ……(15)…… .

Q6. 
(a) patriotism
(b) freedom
(c) liberation
(d) revolution
(e) leadership


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘revolution’ means the vast change in the current situation or discipline, or the way of thinking and behaving. And here, we are talking about how the Indian revolution reached its climax at the time of the Quit India Movement.

Q7. 
(a) attacked
(b) inspired
(c) enfeebled
(d) threatened
(e) impressed


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘enfeebled’ means weakened. Thus, by the Indian revolution, the British got weakened.

Q8. 
(a) established
(b) diffused
(c) gauged
(d) determined
(e) invigorated


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘established’ means having been in existence for a long time and therefore recognized and generally accepted. The sentence which is to be filled by the mentioned word talks about the importance of the Quit India Movement which can be inferred by the further given statement.

Q9. 
(a) trivial
(b) serious
(c) auspicious
(d) praiseworthy
(e) magnificent


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘magnificent’ means grand or splendid. Here, the word which is to be filled is the part of the statement said by the Lord Linlithgow’s talks about the grand rebellion since 1857.

Q10. 
(a) elicited
(b) excluded
(c) abstained
(d) concealed
(e) prevented


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘concealed’ means hidden. Thus, the gravity and extent ill which was kept hidden from the world for reasons for military security has been discussed in this part of the passage.

Q11. 
(a) transfer
(b) seizure
(c) grabbing
(d) retaining
(e) enhancement


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘transfer’ means to move or pass from one place, person or thing to another. Here, idea of transfer of power has been talked about.

Q12. 
(a) fantasy
(b) tactics
(c) occurrence
(d) inevitability
(e) disillusionment


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘inevitability’ means certainty or necessity. Thus, the idea of transfer of power had become an admitted necessity in the minds of the British party leaders.

Q13. 
(a) anarchy
(b) violence
(c) taboos
(d) exigencies
(e) vengeance


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘exigencies’ means the demands or requirements of a situation. Thus, the demands created by the movement made the British weak.

Q14. 
(a) anxious
(b) realize
(c) imagine
(d) pretend
(e) apprehend


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘realize’ means to become aware of a fact or situation. And, the requirements of the movement the British realize that they were getting weak.

Q15. 
(a) exile
(b) power
(c) bondage
(d) suspense
(e) abeyance

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘bondage’ means the state of being enslaved or the practice of slavery. Thus, at the end, British realized that they are getting weak and they could no more keep India in bondage.



No comments