English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 4th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 28th June 2018

English Quiz  for Bank of Baroda(BOB)

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.
Directions (1-15): The sentences given in each question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

(Q1-5) (A) A few months ago I went to Princeton University to see what the young people who are going to run our country in a few decades are like.
(B) I would go to sleep in my hotel room around midnight each night, and when I awoke, my mailbox would be full of replies—sent at 1:15 a.m., 2:59 a.m., 3:23 a.m.
(C) One senior told me that she went to bed around two and woke up each morning at seven; she could afford that much rest because she had learned to supplement her full day of work by studying in her sleep.
(D) Faculty members gave me the names of a few dozen articulate students, and I sent them e-mails, inviting them out to lunch or dinner in small groups.
(E) As she was falling asleep she would recite a math problem or a paper topic to herself; she would then sometimes dream about it, and when she woke up, the problem might be solved.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. ADBCE; ADB is a clear sequence. So is CE. A has a suitable opening with A few months ago. The invitation and the response follow in DB. She in E has a clear reference in One senior in C.

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. D

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D 
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. C

Q5. Which of the following will be the LAST(FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) A

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. E


(Q6-10) (A) Four days later, Oracle announced its own bid for PeopleSoft, and invited the firm’s board to a discussion.
(B) Furious that his own plans had been endangered, PeopleSoft’s boss, Craig Conway, called Oracle’s offer “diabolical”, and its boss, Larry Ellison, a “sociopath”.
(C) In early June, PeopleSoft said that it would buy J. D. Edwards, a smaller rival.
(D) Moreover, said Mr. Conway, he “could imagine no price nor combination of price and other conditions to recommend accepting the offer.”
(E) On June 12th, PeopleSoft turned Oracle down.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A 
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. CABDE; CA gives the sequence of action. BD follows with reaction. The outcome is in E. CA outlines the consecutive bids. BD gives Mr. Conway’s statements. Moreover in D adds to B.

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. B

Q9. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Q10. Which of the following will be the LAST(FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. E


(Q11-15) (A) Surrendered, or captured, combatants cannot be incarcerated in razor wire cages; this ‘war’ has a dubious legality.
(B) How can then one characterize a conflict to be waged against a phenomenon as war?
(C) The phrase ‘war against terror’, which has passed into the common lexicon, is a huge misnomer.
(D) Besides, war has a juridical meaning in international law, which has codified the laws of war, imbuing them with a humanitarian content.
(E) Terror is a phenomenon, not an entity—either State or non-State.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. CEBDA; C is the best beginning to the paragraph. C spells out the misnomer. E makes a statement on terror that is justified though B and in D as Besides. The humanitarian context of D is given in A.

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q13. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q14. Which of the following will be the LAST(FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q15. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. B


You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF