English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 2nd July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 2nd July 2018

English Quiz  for SBI PO Prelims

This quiz is based on the type of questions that have come in the recent SBI PO prelims exams. We have provided you such type of questions which will definitely pace up your preparation and let you score more in the upcoming shifts of 8th of July. You can practice from the Memory Based Question Paper for SBI PO Prelims.




Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.


(1) Public officials are often criticized for not being accessible to their constituents.

A. Carl Lanford had, for many years, frequently admonished his staff to allow people to come and see him.
B. Yet, the citizens of his community were blocked by his secretaries when they called.
C. Finally, the mayor found a solution.
D. He claimed he had an ‘open door’ policy
E. He removed the door from his office.
F. The fault sometimes lies in overprotective assistants who don’t want to overburden their bosses with too many visitors.
(8) His aides got the message.

Q1. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. FADBCE; A


Q2. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) B
(e) D

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. D


Q3. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F
(b) A
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. F

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. B

Q5. Which of the following will be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. E

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.


Q6. The smartphone will enable the “line sardars”(A)/ to establish contact with concern authorities to(B)/ address any emergency situation and they should also(C)/ be apprised about different welfare schemes(D)/ of the government as well(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'concern' with 'concerned' as 'concerned' is used as an adjective here which shouldn't be misunderstood as a verb.

Q7. He also directed the department to(A)/ develop the new schools as model(B)/ institutions and engage modern construction(C)/ technology for early completion(D)/ of constructing work(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'constructing' with 'construction' as the given context of the sentence will take noun in it.

Q8. The Chief Minister also emphasised(A)/ on generating awareness amongst(B)/ the tea garden workers(C)/ about health and(D)/ other government programmes(E).

(a) E
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q9. We need to sank(A)/ our differences and(B)/ come on a common(C)/ platform otherwise others(D)/ will rule over us(E).

(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'sank' with 'sink' as 'to' will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

Q10. Troubled by the rising frequency of(A)/ such incendiary social media posts(B)/, the Assam police has been(C)/ experimenting with a slew(D)/ of ‘soft policing’ tactics(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'has' with 'have' as 'police' is a collective noun so it will take plural verb.

Directions(11-15) : The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. If none of the combinations makes an impact, choose (e) i.e. “No combination fits” as your answer.

Q11. With its war …………………… smoking seemingly on the right track, India must turn its ………………… to the smokeless tobacco segment.
(a) with, desire
(b) against, focus
(c) regarding, demand
(d) at, focus
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘against’ and ‘focus’ are making the sentence meaningful.

Q12. The Centre would like us to believe that the Smart Cities Mission will ……………………. urban life in the ………………………… that enter the elite club.

(a) regulate, focus
(b) demand, cluster
(c) transform, agglomerations
(d) regard, assemble
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Transform: make a marked change in the form, nature, or appearance of. Agglomerations: a mass or collection of things; an assemblage

Q13. The …………………… to find life outside the solar system got a big boost with the discovery of seven Earth-size extra-solar planets, or exoplanets, orbiting a dwarf star ………….. 40 light years away.

(a) challenge, since
(b) quest, since
(c) problem, in
(d) quest, about
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Quest: search for something.

Q14. Lack of motivation and lack of …………………. are two of the main reasons for …………………..and of living a mediocre life.

(a) enjoyment, success
(b) enthusiasm, failure
(c) freedom, surrender
(d) enthusiasm, success
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. Enthusiasm: intense and eager enjoyment, interest, or approval.

Q15. Thus the empire was compelled to ……………… with all these varied conditions and to …………………… them as best it might.

(a) grapple, reconcile
(b) enter, alienate
(c) avoid, reconcile
(d) struggle, serving
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. Grapple: engage in a close fight or struggle without weapons; wrestle.
Reconcile: restore friendly relations between


You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF