Sentence Completion for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 28th July 2018

Dear Aspirant,

Sentence Completion for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 28th July 2018

Sentence Completion for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie-jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent.

Q1. After the West Asia crisis, the World Bank conducted a study on the major reasons for the crisis. It was found that at least a major part of the fundamental responsibility was on banks, which had understated their non performing accounts by as much as 47%. Since this was a study and not an investigation____________ Nevertheless, the Ramsel committee on supervision did take cognizance, and issued circulars and directives not only on supervision, but also on Internal Functional Management. It will be remembered by those interested that Basel committee had also acted expeditiously after the Barring Bank's failure, to separate treasury and lending operations from the decision making processes. Bank failures are nothing new in the world, although we in India have been insulated from such traumas for more than two decades.
(a) The findings were not taken note of 
(b) The findings were not taken seriously 
(c) The findings were not legally binding on any one 
(d) The fallout from this revelation was only taken note of 
(e) The fallout from this revelation was seriously taken

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. As a study report is not a legal document as it is not binding on anyone. Sentence represents study in a lighter vein so it must not be taken seriously but as the study is done, there must be some purpose of it and the result at least is taken note of. This logic brings to the option (d) which is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

Q2. Whether the Government is right in bailing out a private sector bank is an issue that is decided more than by the long term social security policy of the Government, than by economic reasons alone ____________ Nevertheless, in a situation of scarcity of resources, bailing out somebody means the denial of resources to others. The irony of it is that in performing its duties of proper governance to the larger society through the process of bailing out, Government excuses the lack of corporate governance in banks. 
(a) Economists world over learnt it hard way during the Great depression 
(b) This is elementary principle of economics taught in schools 
(c) Reasons are not limited to these two but extend to debts, liquidity & credit ratings issues 
(d) It was unexpected and came like a bolt from the blue 
(e) Particularly true for the Asian countries like India and China

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Only option (a) seems to be logical for the context. As subsequent part of passage shows how it was a problem to bail out one and to deny other the same resources. Option (d) and (e) are out of place.

Q3. But no depreciation is allowed on Live Stock i.e. Horses. Although the horses are in the nature of fixed assets in the hands of the owner, no depreciation is allowed under Income Tax Act. Instead when the animal dies or becomes permanently useless the entire value of the horse can be written off as revenue loss in the year in which it dies or becomes permanently useless. When the gross income exceeds the total expenditure, it results in net profit which will be taxable at usual rates of tax applicable to the person. ____________ Although the live stock is in the nature of fixed assets of the owners buy them, maintain them, train them, and participate in races and Sell them or send them away to studs when they are useless. 
(a) But when the gross income is less than the expenditure, then results it in loss 
(b) But when the gross income is higher than the expenditure, then results in loss 
(c) But when the gross income is equal to expenditure then result is loss 
(d) But when the gross income is there loss is the result 
(e) But when the gross income is increasing then result is becoming evident

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. It is the only logical option among the other options that do not follow any logic. If income is less than expenditure, then there is definitely a loss.

Q4. Aggregation of risks is somewhat quite new to banks in India. While some banks have started thinking in that line by trying to put integrated limits framework and integrated risk policies as well as using CBS solutions for technological integration, the effort required is beyond such requirement. Risk aggregation would mean aggregating the individual risk measures to decide most appropriate assets class that would contain the risk to the desired level dictated by the risk appetite. Capital allocation (about how much) would be based on such strategies ____________
(a) Most banks are yet to conceptualize the same in their processes 
(b) Most banks have already integrated it in their functioning; it is working over the years satisfactorily. 
(c) Which would in long run prove to be the growth impeding 
(d) Of risk aggregation which is really a new concept to Indian banks 
(e) On expected lines of the regulation conditions laid down in the manual of the bank

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. As the passage says that risk aggregation is new at the beginning of passage it can be inferred that most banks are yet to conceptualize it in their processes. Hence option (a) is correct. Option (c) is farfetched conclusion. Option (d) is repetition of what is being stated in passage earlier. So it cannot be the answer.

Q5. However, it is possible that the non-resident entity may have a business connection with the resident Indian entity. In such a case, the resident Indian entity could be treated as Permanent Establishment of the nonresident entity. ____________. During the last decade or so, India has seen a steady growth of outsourcing of business processes by non-residents or foreign companies to IT-enabled entities in India. Such entities are either branches or associated enterprises of the foreign enterprise or an independent India enterprise. The nonresident entity or foreign company will be liable to tax in India only if the IT-enabled BPO unit in India constitutes its Permanent Establishment. 
(a) The tax treatment of the Permanent Establishment in such a case is under consideration 
(b) How would the profit would be shared is not decided yet? 
(c) A lengthy and cumber some process requiring a lot of application of mind and revenue principles is ahead for the tax department of India 
(d) A new trend is seen in last decade. 
(e) Indian companies have a lot on stake as competition increases.

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Passage is about nonresident Indian entity and its tax deduction. Other options are not in the context of passage as they talk about the things which are not given or can be inferred from the passage.

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? If none of the sentences is appropriate, mark (e), .i.e. `None of these', as the answer.

Q6. Disapproving the rationale behind frequent agitations for formation of separate communities, a recent report ____________ .
(a) proved that such perplexities result in loss of governmental property 
(b) indicated that the formation of small communities does not necessarily improve the society 
(c) suggested that only large-scale perplexities have been effective in bringing out desired changes in the past 
(d) recommended dividing large States into smaller ones to improve governance 
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘suggested that only large-scale perplexities have been effective in bringing out desired changes in the past’ should fit into the blank.

Q7. Ignoring the fact that water scarcity increases during summer, ____________ .
(a) the government issued guidelines to all builders to limit their consumption to acceptable limits
(b) provision for rainwater harvesting has been made to aid irrigation in drought-prone areas
(c) the water table did not improve even after receiving normal monsoon in the current year
(d) many residential areas continue to use swimming pools, wasting large quantities of water
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘many residential areas continue to use swimming pools, wasting large quantities of water’ as the problem of water scarcity has been mentioned in the context.

Q8. She has lost most of his life's earning in consuming alcohol but ____________ .
(a) she still seems to be leading his life luxuriously and extravagantly 
(b) she could not save enough to repay her debt 
(c) consuming alcohol is not a safe option to invest money unless done with caution 
(d) experts have been suggesting to avoid going bars because of its unpredictable outcomes 
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘she still seems to be leading his life luxuriously and extravagantly’ is the only alternative that should fit in.

Q9. Achieving equality for women is not only a commendable goal, ____________ . 
(a) social reforms are also neglected preventing women from entering legislatures and positions of power 
(b) the problem is also taking roots in the society and empowered by it 
(c) their empowerment is completely hindered by people with settled interests in all sections of the society 
(d) it is also equally difficult to achieve and maintain for a long term 
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. None of the option suits the context

Q10. ____________ or else they would not keep electing him year after year. 
(a) The leader gave a strong message to the mayor for improving his political style 
(b) Owing to numerous scandals against the mayor, he was told to resign from the post immediately 
(c) The mayor threatened the residents against filing a complaint against him 
(d) The residents must really be impressed with the political style of their mayor 
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘The residents must really be impressed with the political style of their mayor’ is the best suited answer here.

Directions (11-20): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? If none of the sentences is appropriate, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. It didn’t take long for the locals to realize…………………………: they saw them navigating the cascading river with grace, and baffling as it was, these adventurers seemed ready to risk life and limb for their fix of adrenaline.
(a) that the tourists were not able to do that
(b) that the outsiders were skilled
(c) that the outsiders were killed
(d) that the tourists know the art of sailing
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘that the outsiders were skilled’ as the outsiders were seen getting through the cascading river smoothly to get their adrenaline fixed, local soon realized the fact that they (outsiders) were skilled

Q12. The biotech industry had argued that much of mutagenesis, or gene editing, is effectively little different to the mutagenesis ……………………………….. radiation — a standard plant breeding method since the 1950s, but the court disagreed.
(a) that is part of naturally forming
(b) that often fails to happen through the radiation
(c) that occurs naturally or is induced by
(d) that is not so common to occur 
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘that occurs naturally or is induced by’ as the scientific process of the mutagenesis has been discussed in the context of the sentence, the process of occurring naturally which is done by the help of radiation has been described here.

Q13. A blood-red moon …………. across much of the world on July 27-28 when it moved into Earth's shadow for the longest lunar eclipse of the 21st Century.
(a) shocking the scientists
(b) surprising the astronomers
(c) startled star counters
(d) dazzled star gazers
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘dazzled star gazers’ because during the lunar eclipse, the moon took the color of the red blood which dazzled the eyes of the star gazers.

Q14. Boys in schools may be more ‘cliquey’ than girls, ……………………….. friendship groups often structured around gender, a study has found.
(a)  forming the most tight-knit
(b) standing ahead the girls
(c) trying to form groups
(d) scintillating a spark of enthusiasm
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘forming the most tight-knit’ as the study revealed that the boys are better than girls forming a strong bond of the friendship

Q15. Social mixing patterns are commonly used in mathematical models of infectious disease …………………………….. in public health planning, such as determining effective vaccination strategies.
(a) which can create many problems
(b) which can be hardly considered 
(c) which can play a vital role
(d) which is an obstacle
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘which can play a vital role’ is the appropriate alternative here because the sentence is having a positive tone, thus, making the grammatical and contextual sense.


You May also like to Read:

No comments