Current Affairs Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 21st October 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Current Affairs Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 18th October 2018

Current Affairs Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains 2018

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. World Wrestling Championship has recently begun at ________.
(a) Santiago
(b) Bratislava
(c) Bucharest
(d) Haryana
(e) Budapest

Q2. _______ has recently won the US' Presidential Medal for her work against sex slavery and labor exploitation.
(a) Nadia Murad
(b) Sunita Williams
(c) Minal Patel Davis
(d) Anna Burns
(e) Mrinal Pandey

Q3. Who will receive the prestigious Carnot Prize from the Ivy League University of Pennsylvania?
(a) Gita Gopinath
(b) Nikey Heley
(c) M J Akbar
(d) Arun Jaitley
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q4. Who has been elected as the Treasurer of the World Steel Association (worldsteel)?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Sajjan Jindal
(c) Natarajan Chandrasekaran
(d) Anil Agarwal
(e) Lakshmi Mittal

Q5.  Which of the following Indian city is hosting the fourth edition of Global Partners' Forum in December 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Goa
(c) Mumbai
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) Visakhapatnam

Q6. Which of the following regulatory body has announced more measures to increase liquidity flows to the non-banking financial companies?
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) CIBIL
(d) IMF
(e) IRDAI

Q7. European and Japanese space agencies have sent an Ariane 5 rocket carrying two probes into orbit for a joint mission to __________.
(a) Titan
(b) Mars
(c) Venus
(d) Mercury
(e) Moon

Q8. Bajrang Punia will be India’s best bet for a medal in ongoing World Championship in Europe. He belongs to _____.
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Boxing
(c) Wrestling
(d) Judo
(e) Javelin throw

Q9. In which of the following field The Carnot Prize is given?
(a) Distinguished contributions in UN
(b) Distinguished contributions and research in Economics
(c) Distinguished contributions in International peace
(d)  Distinguished contributions to energy policy
(e) Distinguished contributions in Space Programs

Q10. Shahi Litchi of _______ recently got a GI tag.
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Telangana


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Wrestling Championship has begun in Budapest, Hungary. Asian Games gold medallist Bajrang Punia will be India’s best bet for a medal as a 30-member team seeks a strong performance in the flagship event.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minal Patel Davis won the US' Presidential Medal for her work against sex slavery and labor exploitation at a White House ceremony attended by President Donald Trump. Davis is Special Adviser on Human Trafficking to Houston Mayor.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister Piyush Goyal will receive the prestigious Carnot Prize from the Ivy League University of Pennsylvania in recognition of his work for rural electrification while he held the power and renewable energy portfolios.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. JSW Steel CMD Sajjan Jindal was elected as the Treasurer of the World Steel Association (worldsteel). The association has also appointed Tata Steel MD TV Narendran and ArcelorMittal Chief LN Mittal as its members.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India will host the fourth edition of Global Partners' Forum in December 2018 in New Delhi. The Partnership for Maternal, Newborn & Child Health (PMNCH) will unite over 100 countries' representatives to discuss issues, strategies and solutions to women's, children's and adolescents' health.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India announced more measures to increase liquidity flows to the non-banking financial companies. The RBI permitted banks to use government securities equal to their incremental outstanding credit to NBFCs, over and above their outstanding credit to them as on October 19, to be used to meet liquidity coverage ratio requirements.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. European and Japanese space agencies stated that an Ariane 5 rocket successfully lifted a spacecraft carrying two probes into orbit for a joint mission to Mercury, the closest planet to the sun.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Wrestling Championship has begun in Budapest, Hungary. Asian Games gold medallist Bajrang Punia will be India’s best bet for a medal as a 30-member team seeks a strong performance in the flagship event.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Carnot Prize is given "for distinguished contributions to energy policy". Union Minister Piyush Goyal will receive the prestigious Carnot Prize from the Ivy League University of Pennsylvania in recognition of his work for rural electrification while he held the power and renewable energy portfolios.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shahi Litchi of Muzaffarpur, Bihar has got official recognition as it receives the geographical indication (GI) tag.

No comments