English Language Quiz (Sentence Rearrangements) for IBPS Clerk Prelims - 25th November

English-quiz-for-ibps-clerk-prelims

IBPS Clerk Prelims is on its way and a lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS Clerk Exam.


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. 

A. In 1977, a 20,000-strong crowd landed up at Kolkata airport to welcome the Brazilian football legend
B. But every four years, the World Cup envelops the city with a buzz that is almost impossible to contain.
C. Everyone knows of Kolkata’s everyday obsession with football,
D. In a mesmerising testimony to the Calcuttan’s love for the game.
E. The city’s mania for the World Cup ostensibly began with the ‘magic of Pele’.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q3. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Leaders from both sides, including Prime Ministers Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Benazir Bhutto, had pushed for it.
B. The announcement by India and Pakistan of plans to operationalise a visa-free corridor between
C. situated on the site on the bank of the Ravi where the founder of Sikhism, Guru Nanak, spent his last 18 years.
D. Dera Baba Nanak in Indian Punjab and Kartarpur Sahib in Pakistan’s Punjab heeds a longstanding plea of Sikh pilgrims.
E. That demand had gathered pace in 1995, when Pakistan renovated the Kartarpur gurdwara,

Q6. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q8. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q10. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Experts believe the 45-km wide basin could have collected and preserved ancient organic molecules and other signs of microbial life.
B. was filled with a 500-meter deep lake that opened to a network of rivers some 3.5 to 3.9 billion years ago.
C. Even though the Red Planet is now cold and dry, the landing site, Jezero Crater,
D. NASA has picked an ancient river delta as the landing site for its uncrewed Mars 2020 rover,
E. to hunt for evidence of past life on the earth’s neighbouring planet, officials said on Monday.

Q11. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q13. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

                                   
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct paragraph/arrangement of the given sentences is as follows –

Everyone knows of Kolkata’s everyday obsession with football, but every four years, the World Cup envelops the city with a buzz that is almost impossible to contain. The city’s mania for the World Cup ostensibly began with the ‘magic of Pele’. In 1977, a 20,000-strong crowd landed up at Kolkata airport to welcome the Brazilian football legend in a mesmerising testimony to the Calcuttan’s love for the game.

Therefore, the correct sequence would be, CBEAD. Hence the correct answer here is option (d).

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, CBEAD. Hence the correct answer here is option (e).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, CBEAD. Hence the correct answer here is option (b).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, CBEAD. Hence the correct answer here is option (a).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, CBEAD. Hence the correct answer here is option (c).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct paragraph/arrangement of the given sentences is as follows –

The announcement by India and Pakistan of plans to operationalise a visa-free corridor between Dera Baba Nanak in Indian Punjab and Kartarpur Sahib in Pakistan’s Punjab heeds a longstanding plea of Sikh pilgrims. That demand had gathered pace in 1995, when Pakistan renovated the Kartarpur gurdwara, situated on the site on the bank of the Ravi where the founder of Sikhism, Guru Nanak, spent his last 18 years. Leaders from both sides, including Prime Ministers Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Benazir Bhutto, had pushed for it.

Therefore, the correct sequence would be, BDECA. Hence the correct answer here is option (b).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, BDECA. Hence the correct answer here is option (d).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, BDECA. Hence the correct answer here is option (d).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, BDECA. Hence the correct answer here is option (a).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, BDECA. Hence the correct answer here is option (c).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct paragraph/arrangement of the given sentences is as follows –

NASA has picked an ancient river delta as the landing site for its uncrewed Mars 2020 rover, to hunt for evidence of past life on the earth’s neighbouring planet, officials said on Monday. Even though the Red Planet is now cold and dry, the landing site, Jezero Crater, was filled with a 500-meter deep lake that opened to a network of rivers some 3.5 to 3.9 billion years ago. Experts believe the 45-km wide basin could have collected and preserved ancient organic molecules and other signs of microbial life.

Therefore, the correct sequence would be, DECBA. Hence the correct answer here is option (c).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, DECBA. Hence the correct answer here is option (d).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, DECBA. Hence the correct answer here is option (e).

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence would be, DECBA. Hence the correct answer here is option (a).

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct sequence would be, DECBA. Hence the correct answer here is option (b).



   You May also like to Read:

            
                                         
                   

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments