Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 8th November

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 7th November

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-3): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
‘A + B’ means ‘A is sister of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is mother of B’
‘A – B’ means ‘A is brother of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is father of B’

Q1. Which of the following represents ‘G is a cousin of H’?
(a) G ÷ I + J × H (b) I ÷ G + J + H
(c) I ÷ G + J × H (d) H + I × J – G
(e) Other than those given as options

Q2. Which of the given means ‘B is a paternal aunt of A’?
(a) B + C + A (b) B ÷ A + D
(c) B + D ÷ A (d) B + T × A
(e) Other than those given as options

Q3. What will come in place of question mark (?) if K is paternal grandmother of L?
K × H + U ? I + L
(a) + (b) ×
(c) – (d) ÷
(e) Either (b) or (d)

Directions (4–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Divyaraj started from a place and run towards North and after running 6 km he turned to his right and run 7 km and again turned right and ran 7 km and once again turned right and ran 8 km and before stopping he turned his right and ran 1 km.

Q4. How far is he from his starting point?
(a) 2 km
(b) 1 km
(c) 4 km
(d) 3 km
(e) Other than given options

Q5. In which direction is he going at the time he finishes the race?
(a) South
(b) East
(c) North
(d) North–West
(e) South–West

Directions (6–10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statement is/are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q6. Statements:
A < B ≤ C = D, K ≥ J > C
Conclusions: I. C < K
        II. B ≤ D

Q7. Statements:
A < B ≤ C = D, K ≥ J > C
Conclusions: I. A ≥ J
       II. K > B

Q8. Statement:
B ≥ L > A ≥ N < K
Conclusions: I. B > N
        II. L < K

Q9. Statement:
B ≥ L > A ≥ N < K
Conclusions: I. L > N
        II. L = N

Q10. Statement:
A > B > C ≤ D = E ≤ F
Conclusions: I. C < F
        II. C = F

Directions (11–15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
B 4 S T U V K 3 % F @ © L N 5 P 1 O $ E 2 D C 6 # 9 Z Q8 W*M A
Q11. Which of the following is sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2 (b) #
(c) % (d) $
(e) Other than the given as option

Q12. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a letter?
(a) One (b) None
(c) Five (d) Two
(e) Four

Q13. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) One (b) Three
(c) None (d) Two
(e) More than three

Q14. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
TV3     @L5 OED ?
(a) 69Q (b) #Z8
(c) 6#9 (d) #9Z
(e) Other than the given options

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) DC6 (b) @©L
(c) 9ZQ (d) 5P1
(e) #MW

SOLUTIONS

Direction (1-3):
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
 Directions (6 –10):
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. C < K (True) II. B ≤ D (True)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. A ≥ J (False) II. K > B (True)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. B > N (True) II. L < K (false)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. L > N (True) II. L = N (False)

S10. Ans.(D)


Directions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(c) 
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)   
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(e)





No comments